Old 03-05-2017, 03:18 PM   #1
pipelineaudio
Mortal
 
pipelineaudio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Wickenburg, Arizona
Posts: 11,432
Default Open copies in Editor?

I've opened a few MIDI items by using "open item copies in built-in MIDI editor". It doesn't seem to set the copies as new takes, how do you revert back to the original before the copy?
__________________
REAPER Shirts are Back! - https://shop.spreadshirt.com/pipelineaudio/
pipelineaudio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2017, 11:26 PM   #2
pipelineaudio
Mortal
 
pipelineaudio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Wickenburg, Arizona
Posts: 11,432
Default

Just checked, when you do this with audio items, it creates a new take. Not with MIDI though
__________________
REAPER Shirts are Back! - https://shop.spreadshirt.com/pipelineaudio/
pipelineaudio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2017, 04:42 AM   #3
strachupl
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 137
Default

This option seems to work like pooled midi item. When you open item that was copied all of those copies will be updated with you edit but...

It only works for this option checked:



Also option to edit midi item in external primary or secondary editor require and work with this option checked.

Also if you use external .mid files instead of internal in poject option you will be always prompted to save file when you make any change in midi editor (which can be annoying).
strachupl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2017, 12:56 PM   #4
pipelineaudio
Mortal
 
pipelineaudio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Wickenburg, Arizona
Posts: 11,432
Default

So how do you get back to the older version if you chose open copies?
__________________
REAPER Shirts are Back! - https://shop.spreadshirt.com/pipelineaudio/
pipelineaudio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2017, 10:51 PM   #5
pipelineaudio
Mortal
 
pipelineaudio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Wickenburg, Arizona
Posts: 11,432
Default

I must be missing something serious. The same command on an audio item creates a new take and is easy to get back to the original
__________________
REAPER Shirts are Back! - https://shop.spreadshirt.com/pipelineaudio/
pipelineaudio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-2017, 01:07 AM   #6
strachupl
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 137
Default

You mean you do action to open item in midi editor on audio item? It cant be. But this option you describe on midi items works strange, do nothing special or is misnamed indeed. Maybe somone else will know more.
strachupl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-2017, 11:28 AM   #7
pipelineaudio
Mortal
 
pipelineaudio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Wickenburg, Arizona
Posts: 11,432
Default

No, I mean in right click actions on an item, "open copy in editor"

If its an audio item, it creates a new take. If its a MIDI item it does not
__________________
REAPER Shirts are Back! - https://shop.spreadshirt.com/pipelineaudio/
pipelineaudio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-2017, 12:17 PM   #8
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 9,223
Default

Fixing, thanks! (hasn't worked the way you expect since about v4.50)
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-2017, 01:25 PM   #9
pipelineaudio
Mortal
 
pipelineaudio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Wickenburg, Arizona
Posts: 11,432
Default

Ahh awesome! Thank you! This is like one in a million projects, the only one where I really use midi.

The fact that none of the normal MIDI guys say anything about it probably means that I'm using MIDI in a weird way and should probably try and figure out how most people do it
__________________
REAPER Shirts are Back! - https://shop.spreadshirt.com/pipelineaudio/
pipelineaudio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-2017, 01:40 PM   #10
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 9,223
Default

Or that nobody actually uses MIDI...
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-2017, 03:01 PM   #11
Tod
Human being with feelings
 
Tod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Just outside of Glacier National Park
Posts: 10,595
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
Or that nobody actually uses MIDI...
Heh heh, oh yes we do, lots & lots of it.

However Pipe, I've never used the "Open item copies in midi editor" and have to admit, I'm not sure what it's for.

When or why would I want to use that?
Tod is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-2017, 06:55 PM   #12
pipelineaudio
Mortal
 
pipelineaudio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Wickenburg, Arizona
Posts: 11,432
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tod View Post

When or why would I want to use that?
I use that action for audio items all the time, so that I can chose between them later in case I did something lame and only figure it out forever later
__________________
REAPER Shirts are Back! - https://shop.spreadshirt.com/pipelineaudio/
pipelineaudio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-2017, 07:37 PM   #13
Tod
Human being with feelings
 
Tod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Just outside of Glacier National Park
Posts: 10,595
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by pipelineaudio View Post
I use that action for audio items all the time, so that I can chose between them later in case I did something lame and only figure it out forever later
Aah, okay, thanks Pipe, I think I do the same thing only in other ways.
Tod is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:47 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions Inc.