Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > REAPER Bug Reports

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-08-2017, 07:39 AM   #1
Robert Randolph
Human being with feelings
 
Robert Randolph's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: St. Petersburg, FL
Posts: 475
Default Modifying "Media Item" Default action still selects items

Expected Behaviour:

I wanted to change the "Media Item" Default Action to something that only moves the edit cursor. This is what I set:



I would expect this to only move the edit cursor to the mouse location, ignoring snapping.

Actual Behaviour:

Despite the "Media Item" Default Action being changed, left-clicking a Media Item still selects items.



The GIF is with the settings shown above. I am clicking on the media item, expecting only the edit cursor to move, but it is selecting the item as well.

The same selection behaviour occurs with other "Media Item" mouse modifiers.
__________________
http://www.admiralbumblebee.com
Audio/DAW stuff, Woodworking, Programming and more... new posts twice a week or more.

Last edited by Robert Randolph; 04-08-2017 at 08:44 AM.
Robert Randolph is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2017, 08:45 AM   #2
karbomusic
Human being with feelings
 
karbomusic's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 18,801
Default

Since you are already using an action for the modifier, you might be able to build a custom action that contains several actions to accomplish this. Not 100% sure without taking the time to do it myself though.
__________________
Your whole life people will tell you what you can't do. Getting past them is the first step to actually getting things done.
karbomusic is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2017, 08:48 AM   #3
Robert Randolph
Human being with feelings
 
Robert Randolph's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: St. Petersburg, FL
Posts: 475
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by karbomusic View Post
Since you are already using an action for the modifier, you might be able to build a custom action that contains several actions to accomplish this. Not 100% sure without taking the time to do it myself though.
I am looking in to this, but that would still be a workaround.

This does seem like erroneous behaviour.
__________________
http://www.admiralbumblebee.com
Audio/DAW stuff, Woodworking, Programming and more... new posts twice a week or more.
Robert Randolph is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2017, 08:59 AM   #4
karbomusic
Human being with feelings
 
karbomusic's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 18,801
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Robert Randolph View Post
I am looking in to this, but that would still be a workaround.

This does seem like erroneous behaviour.
I don't disagree but if a need is proposed, I'll always offer a way to do it because I need to get the work done - that isn't a diss on anyone at all! It's just that I tend to be very good at going around obstacles and moving on.

That being said, I do think it is a potential oversight or bug, but I'll bet it is possible left-clicking selecting the item is potentially and baked in. The problem there is if so, a custom action isn't going to work because there will ultimately be some other item selected that you don't want deselected. Actually even that is probably possible due to the number of actions available (especially with ReaPack). Or all of this is completely possible in a way I'm not thinking of so let's see what other posters say.
__________________
Your whole life people will tell you what you can't do. Getting past them is the first step to actually getting things done.
karbomusic is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2017, 09:27 AM   #5
Robert Randolph
Human being with feelings
 
Robert Randolph's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: St. Petersburg, FL
Posts: 475
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by karbomusic View Post
That being said, I do think it is a potential oversight or bug, but I'll bet it is possible left-clicking selecting the item is potentially and baked in. The problem there is if so, a custom action isn't going to work because there will ultimately be some other item selected that you don't want deselected. Actually even that is probably possible due to the number of actions available (especially with ReaPack). Or all of this is completely possible in a way I'm not thinking of so let's see what other posters say.
Yeah, that is the issue. No matter what, item selection happens, which removes other item selections.

There needs to be a way to make a left-click do no item selection.
__________________
http://www.admiralbumblebee.com
Audio/DAW stuff, Woodworking, Programming and more... new posts twice a week or more.
Robert Randolph is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2017, 10:10 AM   #6
vanhaze
Human being with feelings
 
vanhaze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 3,489
Default

Will this do ?:

- Make sure you have SWS extensions installed.
- Make a Custom Action consisting of:

a) SWS: Save selected item(s)
b) View: Move edit cursor to mouse cursor (no snapping)
c) Item: Unselect all items
d) SWS: Restore saved selected item(s)

Now, in mouse modifiers, assign this Custom Action to context media item > left click >default action.

Sorry for being lazy not testing this myself but i think it should work
vanhaze is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2017, 10:37 AM   #7
Bri1
Human being with feelings
 
Bri1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 692
Default

Quote:
Yeah, that is the issue. No matter what, item selection happens, which removes other item selections.

There needs to be a way to make a left-click do no item selection.
There is a way-just click in the ruler,or above/below items.
It appears mac users have different modifiers to windoze? also try bottom half modifiers,and I think there's a 'no-op' action if that works for you.
In prefs there is "pixels between items on adjacent tracks" set to like 10pix or w/e.
Bri1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2017, 10:42 AM   #8
Robert Randolph
Human being with feelings
 
Robert Randolph's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: St. Petersburg, FL
Posts: 475
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bri1 View Post
There is a way-just click in the ruler,or above/below items.
It appears mac users have different modifiers to windoze? also try bottom half modifiers,and I think there's a 'no-op' action if that works for you.
In prefs there is "pixels between items on adjacent tracks" set to like 10pix or w/e.
I should have been more clear, a way to click a media item without selecting it.

I dislike having to click above the media item, or in the ruler, a few times to get the cursor in the right place.

I will try the workaround from vanhaze though.

edit: Also, bottom half modifiers select the media item even with other actions.
__________________
http://www.admiralbumblebee.com
Audio/DAW stuff, Woodworking, Programming and more... new posts twice a week or more.

Last edited by Robert Randolph; 04-08-2017 at 10:52 AM.
Robert Randolph is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2017, 11:02 AM   #9
Robert Randolph
Human being with feelings
 
Robert Randolph's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: St. Petersburg, FL
Posts: 475
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vanhaze View Post
Will this do ?:

- Make sure you have SWS extensions installed.
- Make a Custom Action consisting of:

a) SWS: Save selected item(s)
b) View: Move edit cursor to mouse cursor (no snapping)
c) Item: Unselect all items
d) SWS: Restore saved selected item(s)

Now, in mouse modifiers, assign this Custom Action to context media item > left click >default action.

Sorry for being lazy not testing this myself but i think it should work
This doesn't work. It doesn't restore the selected items.

It also doesn't save the current take selection on a track if there's any.

Here is the custom action set to Media Item Bottom Half with ctrl:



And here is it in action:



There is a flash that licecap doesn't pick up when it appears that SWS is trying to save/restore the items.

However!

Kenny to the rescue, nearly.

http://www.kennymania.com/moving-the...ng-selections/

That almost appears to be the workaround that I need. It seems that you have to turn snapping on/off to set the cursor position ignoring snap. I don't see a way to make a custom action to avoid this yet.

This OP still appears to be a bug though.
__________________
http://www.admiralbumblebee.com
Audio/DAW stuff, Woodworking, Programming and more... new posts twice a week or more.
Robert Randolph is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2017, 11:02 AM   #10
Bri1
Human being with feelings
 
Bri1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 692
Default

Quote:
I should have been more clear, a way to click a media item without selecting it.
Set your curser to follow time selections-you don't lose any other selections,it creates a loop selection if linked.
You can drag click to your spot wherever you like,or just see it as a massive hurdle to stopping you create something amazing.
There are ways to simplify,and not every desire is catered for I guess.

People either see a wall which they hit,and go no further,or,some just smash through stupid wall,and continue onwards,unscathed-ready for the next 1! =)
Bri1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2017, 11:04 AM   #11
vanhaze
Human being with feelings
 
vanhaze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 3,489
Default

I am trying to understand the "deeper goal" of why you want to click an Item, but not want to have that Item selected.

Thus far i have this:

- You want to obtain an existing selection of Items.
- You want to rehearse/preview an Item from a specific point in that Item.
That is the position in the Item where you mouse click.

Is this exactly correct or are there other goals for you ?
vanhaze is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2017, 11:11 AM   #12
vanhaze
Human being with feelings
 
vanhaze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 3,489
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Robert Randolph View Post
This doesn't work. It doesn't restore the selected items.

It also doesn't save the current take selection on a track if there's any.

Here is the custom action set to Media Item Bottom Half with ctrl:



And here is it in action:



There is a flash that licecap doesn't pick up when it appears that SWS is trying to save/restore the items.

However!

Kenny to the rescue, nearly.

http://www.kennymania.com/moving-the...ng-selections/

That almost appears to be the workaround that I need. It seems that you have to turn snapping on/off to set the cursor position ignoring snap. I don't see a way to make a custom action to avoid this yet.

This OP still appears to be a bug though.
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=9f5f...0d2h9&index=10
EDIT: With this custom action, an already made selection isn't lost.
Just triggering the action with a key is quicker than having to hold CTRL plus click.
vanhaze is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2017, 11:12 AM   #13
Robert Randolph
Human being with feelings
 
Robert Randolph's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: St. Petersburg, FL
Posts: 475
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vanhaze View Post
I am trying to understand the "deeper goal" of why you want to click an Item, but not want to have that Item selected.

Thus far i have this:

- You want to obtain an existing selection of Items.
- You want to rehearse/preview an Item from a specific point in that Item.
That is the position in the Item where you mouse click.

Is this exactly correct or are there other goals for you ?
Goals:
  • Retain existing selection
  • Retain take selections
  • Start playback from time without losing selection

Ideally I'd like the bottom half to select the item and move the edit cursor, top half to simply move the edit cursor. (Or the opposite would be fine).

A modifier to allow ignoring snap/on off.

I am just trying to report what seems to be a bug though. If this worked as it is labelled, then everything would be fine.
__________________
http://www.admiralbumblebee.com
Audio/DAW stuff, Woodworking, Programming and more... new posts twice a week or more.
Robert Randolph is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2017, 11:16 AM   #14
Robert Randolph
Human being with feelings
 
Robert Randolph's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: St. Petersburg, FL
Posts: 475
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vanhaze View Post
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=9f5f...0d2h9&index=10
EDIT: With this custom action, an already made selection isn't lost.
Just triggering the action with a key is quicker than having to hold CTRL plus click.
This is close, but I want it to work with a mouse click. That's what the issue is.

If I use your action with a mouse modifier, then the selection is lost (even if the action includes SWS save/restore item selection).
__________________
http://www.admiralbumblebee.com
Audio/DAW stuff, Woodworking, Programming and more... new posts twice a week or more.
Robert Randolph is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2017, 11:19 AM   #15
Robert Randolph
Human being with feelings
 
Robert Randolph's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: St. Petersburg, FL
Posts: 475
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bri1 View Post
Set your curser to follow time selections-you don't lose any other selections,it creates a loop selection if linked.
You can drag click to your spot wherever you like,or just see it as a massive hurdle to stopping you create something amazing.
There are ways to simplify,and not every desire is catered for I guess.

People either see a wall which they hit,and go no further,or,some just smash through stupid wall,and continue onwards,unscathed-ready for the next 1! =)
Then I lose my time selection...

I just want to click a media item's top/bottom half and move the edit cursor. Nothing else. That ability appear to be impaired by a bug currently.

If this worked, then that would also solve a number of weird things about take editing with take lanes shown. (IMO at least)

I really do appreciate the help though. I've learned a few things in the meantime, and I do have a workaround now (using a key to set the edit cursor instead of a mouse click).
__________________
http://www.admiralbumblebee.com
Audio/DAW stuff, Woodworking, Programming and more... new posts twice a week or more.
Robert Randolph is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2017, 11:24 AM   #16
vanhaze
Human being with feelings
 
vanhaze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 3,489
Default

Sorry to say but you are confusing me.

In your first post there is no mention about making a time selection.
Just about clicking an item.
These are trival differences ..
vanhaze is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2017, 11:28 AM   #17
Robert Randolph
Human being with feelings
 
Robert Randolph's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: St. Petersburg, FL
Posts: 475
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vanhaze View Post
Sorry to say but you are confusing me.

In your first post there is no mention about making a time selection.
Just about clicking an item.
These are trival differences ..
In my first post, I am trying to simply report a bug.

The conversation has turned to trying to find a workaround, and a workaround implies other things than the bug I was reporting.

That's why it may seem confusing.
__________________
http://www.admiralbumblebee.com
Audio/DAW stuff, Woodworking, Programming and more... new posts twice a week or more.
Robert Randolph is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2017, 11:33 AM   #18
vanhaze
Human being with feelings
 
vanhaze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 3,489
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Robert Randolph View Post
Goals:
  • Retain existing selection
  • Retain take selections
  • Start playback from time without losing selection
- So you made some selection, regarding items and takes.
- now you drag a new time selection
you do that by first clicking at a specific point in an item and then mouse drag to the right.
- So The clicked point is time selection start point.
- now you wanna play from time selection start point.

Is this completely correct ?
vanhaze is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2017, 11:46 AM   #19
Robert Randolph
Human being with feelings
 
Robert Randolph's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: St. Petersburg, FL
Posts: 475
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vanhaze View Post
- So you made some selection, regarding items and takes.
- now you drag a new time selection
you do that by first clicking at a specific point in an item and then mouse drag to the right.
- So The clicked point is time selection start point.
- now you wanna play from time selection start point.

Is this completely correct ?
I create an Item and Time selection. I do this simultaneously with "Marque Select Items and Time". Sometimes I've made no time selection, and only item/take selection.

Now I wish to move the edit cursor by clicking a media item (and/or take) without losing item/take selection or time selection if it exists.

Currently (thanks to the help so far) I can do this with "View: Move edit cursor to mouse cursor (no snapping)" triggered by a key.

Setting this action to a mouse modifier on "Media item" or "Media item bottom half" will clear the item/take selection and select what is under the cursor. I think that this is likely a bug.
__________________
http://www.admiralbumblebee.com
Audio/DAW stuff, Woodworking, Programming and more... new posts twice a week or more.
Robert Randolph is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2017, 08:12 PM   #20
Embass
Human being with feelings
 
Embass's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 299
Default

I use these mouse modifiers to position edit cursor.

Arrange view middle click: Move edit cursor ignoring snap.
It works when you middle click on media item too..

Also i like this one:
Arrange view middle drag: Move edit cursor without scrub/jog.

example: https://goo.gl/zGBbbU
Embass is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2017, 06:14 AM   #21
Robert Randolph
Human being with feelings
 
Robert Randolph's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: St. Petersburg, FL
Posts: 475
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Embass View Post
I use these mouse modifiers to position edit cursor.

Arrange view middle click: Move edit cursor ignoring snap.
It works when you middle click on media item too..

Also i like this one:
Arrange view middle drag: Move edit cursor without scrub/jog.

example: https://goo.gl/zGBbbU
Thank you.

It is strange that there's no listed action for "Move edit cursor" that works with snap. You can use the "View: Move edit cursor to mouse cursor" action, but it still seems to be a strange omission.

When trying the default middle click action I seem to frequently end up triggering the middle-drag modifiers instead. I suppose that's from holding the button too long, which isn't something that I can control very well.

I guess that's for another thread.
__________________
http://www.admiralbumblebee.com
Audio/DAW stuff, Woodworking, Programming and more... new posts twice a week or more.
Robert Randolph is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2017, 09:34 AM   #22
lexaproductions
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 160
Default

This is indeed a hard coding thing on the left click. I made a command that exactly does what you're asking but linked it to the thumb button on my Logitech MX mouse. Works great. But it won't work if I try to link the action to my left click button.
__________________
MP 12 Core 3.46GHZ 48GB OSX10.11.6, MBP 17" 2011 OSX10.12, RME Fireface UFX, MCU,
Reaper 5, DP9, PT 11, Logic Pro X, Bidule, M5 3, BFD2, SD2, Omnisphere, Wave Arts, Altiverb, PSP, VB3, Izotope, Stillwell, Scuffham, Soundtoys 5
lexaproductions is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:38 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions Inc.