Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > REAPER Bug Reports

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-25-2017, 10:44 AM   #1
Robert Johnson III
Human being with feelings
 
Robert Johnson III's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: The Dutch Mountains
Posts: 367
Default Tempo markers with region copy/move do not stay on the grid [FIXED!]

When copying a region with tempo map present tempo markers do not stay synced to the grid.

https://drive.google.com/file/d/0ByE...ew?usp=sharing

Square envelopes visible
https://drive.google.com/file/d/0ByE...1XSmV1N1k/view

Easy to replicate/confirm
https://drive.google.com/file/d/0ByE...g4X0dfRkE/view

Tempo markers when using beat timebase should always stay synced to the grid otherwise working with regions (copy/move) and tempo map is not possible.

4/4 beats whole measure.
square tempos
Timebase items => Beats (pos only)
Timebase tempo => Beats (happens with all time/ beats combinations)
Snap 1/2 (so no accidental snap error)

Snap settings https://drive.google.com/file/d/0ByE...ew?usp=sharing

Sometimes needs changing the timebase: (reorder regions =>change to time for tempo mapping =>change to beats => reorder regions) REAPER sometimes also gets confused what items are beats or time oriented... Some start to behave different than the project setting although all items/tracks are set to the project setting.
__________________
Hackintosh - OSX 10.13.5 - Apollo Twin

https://soundcloud.com/mytopia

Last edited by juliansader; 12-14-2017 at 07:08 AM.
Robert Johnson III is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-2017, 01:10 PM   #2
juliansader
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 2,104
Default

Confirmed - if using linear tempo changes.

(This appears to be similar to the bug report Copying Region with linear tempo envelope points desyncs tempos and time sigs.)

Unfortunately, linear tempos are riddled with bugs, especially when it comes to Regions. I would advise everyone to avoid linear tempos and instead use only square tempos. (SWS's nifty tempo mapping functions also require square tempos.) The only disadvantage is that the tempo marker lane becomes overcrowded because a single linear tempo change may get replaced by multiple square tempo changes. This leads to the FR in my sig below.
juliansader is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-2017, 01:12 PM   #3
Robert Johnson III
Human being with feelings
 
Robert Johnson III's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: The Dutch Mountains
Posts: 367
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by juliansader View Post
Confirmed - if using linear tempo changes.

(This appears to be similar to the bug report Copying Region with linear tempo envelope points desyncs tempos and time sigs.)

Unfortunately, linear tempos are riddled with bugs, especially when it comes to Regions. I would advise everyone to avoid linear tempos and instead use only square tempos. (SWS's nifty tempo mapping functions also require square tempos.) The only disadvantage is that the tempo marker lane becomes overcrowded because a single linear tempo change may get replaced by multiple square tempo changes. This leads to the FR in my sig below.
I used square tempos....
__________________
Hackintosh - OSX 10.13.5 - Apollo Twin

https://soundcloud.com/mytopia
Robert Johnson III is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-2017, 03:00 PM   #4
juliansader
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 2,104
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Robert Johnson III View Post
I used square tempos....
This is surprising (and worrying).

* Does it only happen in this one project that you used for the GIF, or have you encountered it elsewhere too?

* If possible, could you post a project file so that we can try to replicate the bug?

* I hope you don't mind me asking, but could you please double-check that you were indeed using square tempos? The master tempo envelope is not visible in the GIF of your arrange view, so I hope that the tempos were actually accidentally set to linear.
juliansader is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-2017, 03:12 PM   #5
Robert Johnson III
Human being with feelings
 
Robert Johnson III's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: The Dutch Mountains
Posts: 367
Default

Elsewhere to… Was working on a song and started testing this. Sometimes it does not happen immediately.

Testfile: (drag as shown in the clip, offset does not happen everywhere... region 6 past 7 and 7 past 3 also have the offset)

https://drive.google.com/drive/folde...1E?usp=sharing

Sure. Check with envelopes visible…

https://drive.google.com/file/d/0ByE...ew?usp=sharing
__________________
Hackintosh - OSX 10.13.5 - Apollo Twin

https://soundcloud.com/mytopia

Last edited by Robert Johnson III; 04-25-2017 at 03:21 PM.
Robert Johnson III is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2017, 12:59 AM   #6
juliansader
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 2,104
Default

Drat. I can confirm that this bug happens even with square tempos. (In your file as well as in my own projects.)

Strangely, as you mentioned, it does not necessarily happen the first time a region is moved. Moving regions may seem to work fine the first dozen or so times, and then suddenly things go awry.
juliansader is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2017, 04:31 AM   #7
Robert Johnson III
Human being with feelings
 
Robert Johnson III's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: The Dutch Mountains
Posts: 367
Default

Thanks for confirming this! Yes… seems to work at first and makes this bug somewhat tricky to discover without extensive testing, but it always happens. IMHO this is a core function of a DAW and this should be fixed ASAP. Stopped me from using REAPER with my current project as I’m using tempo maps.
__________________
Hackintosh - OSX 10.13.5 - Apollo Twin

https://soundcloud.com/mytopia

Last edited by Robert Johnson III; 04-26-2017 at 06:40 AM. Reason: Spelling
Robert Johnson III is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-2017, 09:46 PM   #8
FnA
Human being with feelings
 
FnA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 2,085
Default

Had the above issue in latest project.

Also noticed snap was going to tempo point instead of grid even with 3 check boxes for "to selection/markers/cursor" empty. Having trouble reproducing in blank project, but snap is strange anyway, like so:



I think its related because things can get out of whack and you might not notice until a lot of work is needed to fix it. Splitting, time selection copy, etc...
FnA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2017, 11:15 AM   #9
Robert Johnson III
Human being with feelings
 
Robert Johnson III's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: The Dutch Mountains
Posts: 367
Default

With copy/move regions I checked by max zooming the snap points.... An unexpected snap point can indeed be tricky.
__________________
Hackintosh - OSX 10.13.5 - Apollo Twin

https://soundcloud.com/mytopia
Robert Johnson III is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2017, 02:53 PM   #10
Robert Johnson III
Human being with feelings
 
Robert Johnson III's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: The Dutch Mountains
Posts: 367
Default

This one makes it somewhat easier to replicate/confirm


https://drive.google.com/file/d/0ByE...ew?usp=sharing
__________________
Hackintosh - OSX 10.13.5 - Apollo Twin

https://soundcloud.com/mytopia
Robert Johnson III is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2017, 10:41 AM   #11
Robert Johnson III
Human being with feelings
 
Robert Johnson III's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: The Dutch Mountains
Posts: 367
Default

Bumping to get this prioritized!!!
__________________
Hackintosh - OSX 10.13.5 - Apollo Twin

https://soundcloud.com/mytopia
Robert Johnson III is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2017, 09:36 AM   #12
HighVoltage
Human being with feelings
 
HighVoltage's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 338
Default

Confirmed here too
HighVoltage is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-2017, 07:08 AM   #13
juliansader
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 2,104
Default

FIXED in v5.70!
juliansader is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2018, 05:03 PM   #14
LBro
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 25
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by juliansader View Post
FIXED in v5.70!
Really? I take for instance Verse 1 of a song and set a region on it by snapping it to grid. Then I move the region to another location at the start of another region. The moved region then jumps backwards off the grid towards the start of the project timeline. I measure this "offset" at about 81ms.

I have checked everything and was about to post here a new thread, but did one last google search and found this thread.

I thought at first I might have an issue in the snap settings where the pixels setting or something is not right. But this bug prior (?) to version 5.70 and mentioned in this thread has me wondering.

In addition once the errant region is miss located I can't move it back the small amount on the grid.

Now the only thing I can think of is that this project goes back 4 months and was pre the Version of Reaper 5.70 that I am now running. Could that be the issue?

So the question I have is this: When 5.70 was tested was it with a new project? Was that project created with version 5.70 of Reaper? Or was the new version of Reaper 5.70 also tested for this issue with older projects created with an older version of Reaper?

Thanks
LB

Last edited by LBro; 01-25-2018 at 05:39 PM.
LBro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2018, 10:21 PM   #15
juliansader
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 2,104
Default

I am glad that another user can confirm that some region vs tempo bugs are still lingering in v5.70.

I submitted several examples in the thread Regions vs Tempo envelope bugs still remaining in v5.70.

If possible, could you post a GIf and minimal RPP to demonstrate the bug?
juliansader is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2018, 11:26 PM   #16
LBro
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 25
Default Region copy/move do not stay on the grid (Not Fixed here)

I will try and post what you ask in the next day or 2. Normally I could do this pronto but I am swamped.

Cheers,
LB
LBro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2018, 08:54 AM   #17
LBro
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 25
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by juliansader View Post
I am glad that another user can confirm that some region vs tempo bugs are still lingering in v5.70.

I submitted several examples in the thread Regions vs Tempo envelope bugs still remaining in v5.70.

If possible, could you post a GIf and minimal RPP to demonstrate the bug?
Went to create the file to post and did this in a new project. The issue did not repeat. So I figure this is not going to be addressed since it would appear to be fixed via new project creation. Tried it on 2 machines, same result. Tried it on another project that was old, same result (it was fixed). So I suspect there is a certain condition that triggers the issue.

LB
LBro is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:17 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.