Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > REAPER Bug Reports

Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-05-2017, 11:22 AM   #1
Human being with feelings
Ivanao92's Avatar
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Argentina
Posts: 1
Default Automation wrongly changes when redoing a "Move FX" action (FIXED)

REAPER Version:

1- Open an empty project
2- Add a track
3- Add two random plugins to that track (e.g. ReaEQ and ReaComp)
4- Go to "Track Envelopes/Automation" and choose any parameter on the first plugin in the chain (Draw some random automation)
5- Repeat step 4 for the second plugin in the chain but this time leave the automation as default
6- Go to the "Track FX" window and change the order of the plugins in the chain
7- Undo
8- Redo

Automation parameter doesn't change depending on the order of the plugins in the chain.

What happens instead:
Automation parameter changes to the wrong plugin.

Last edited by Ivanao92; 05-05-2017 at 11:30 AM.
Ivanao92 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2017, 03:32 PM   #2
Human being with feelings
Reaperto's Avatar
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Buenos Aires - Argentina
Posts: 456

Even changes the original values.


Last edited by Reaperto; 05-12-2017 at 03:43 PM.
Reaperto is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-29-2017, 06:49 AM   #3
Justin's Avatar
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 10,631

Thanks, fixing!
Justin is online now   Reply With Quote

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:09 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.