Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > Dstruct's Casa De Nitpicks

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-30-2017, 03:53 AM   #1
nofish
Human being with feelings
 
nofish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: home is where the heart is
Posts: 7,240
Default Setting track height via divider doesn't set height for new tracks

Something I constantly 'stumble over' for a long time but never got around to posting, but since it came up recently here...



Using Ctrl+Mousewheel (as mentioned in the linked post) or the vertical scrollbar "+" sign to set track height prior to inserting a new track DOES set new height for inserting tracks, so I think this is at least inconsistent behaviour or ?

edit:
Ok, can be argued that Ctrl+MW and "+" are different since they set height for all tracks.

Last edited by nofish; 05-30-2017 at 03:59 AM.
nofish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-30-2017, 05:01 AM   #2
Pet
Human being with feelings
 
Pet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Germany
Posts: 918
Default

I do this:
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pet View Post
...
My solution: I saved a project with a track set up like I want it (height, layout...) as "Default.rpp" (but could be any name)somewhere on the PC (can be any folder). In the preferences under Project=>"When creating new projects, use the following project file as a template:" I pointed to this "Default.rpp". After that everytime I Double-Click the empty track control panel area, I get a new track with exactly the settings I've chosen in the "Default.rpp".
Even if I open REAPER with the option "New project (ignore default template)" and have a totally empty project, dbl-clicking the empty tcp-area inserts this track.
...
HTH

[EDIT:] Ah, just saw that you linked to the thread I posted my quote, doesn't that help?
__________________
If the v5 Default Theme is too bright for you take a gander at my mod of it: Default v5 Dark Theme
Pet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-30-2017, 06:20 AM   #3
nofish
Human being with feelings
 
nofish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: home is where the heart is
Posts: 7,240
Default

Thanks, I've set it up like this too (with a default template), mostly it works, but here's one situation where it 'breaks' for example (at 0:06 I resize all tracks via Ctrl + divider drag and that doesn't set height for newly inserted tracks, I think it should though.)

nofish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-30-2017, 06:32 AM   #4
azimuth
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: The place that's round on the ends and high in the middle
Posts: 112
Default

Why not use the template as you are now and augment it with SWS A-B track height toggle. I know it's not exactly what you want but clicking a shortcut key after adding a track is pretty quick.
azimuth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-30-2017, 09:45 AM   #5
Pet
Human being with feelings
 
Pet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Germany
Posts: 918
Default

Hi nofish, confirmed. Annoying. I somehow made it some day but can't remember right now. Even the setting in "Preferences=>Project=>Track/Send Defaults=>Default track height in new projects:..." doesn't work.

Edit: Did some testing and it seems that resizing the track with the scrollbar or the "+" there overrides the settings you made elsewhere or with the divider. The last size you've chosen in the scrollbar counts. Not nice.
__________________
If the v5 Default Theme is too bright for you take a gander at my mod of it: Default v5 Dark Theme

Last edited by Pet; 05-30-2017 at 11:14 AM.
Pet is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:13 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions Inc.