Old 06-09-2017, 10:39 AM   #1
EpicSounds
Human being with feelings
 
EpicSounds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 4,283
Default 5.40 Master IO window can cause crash (FIXED)

v5.40 x64 OSX 10.10.5

Preferences>General>Advanced UI/system Tweaks : [✓] Allow envelope/routing windows to stay open

On the master track you can have both the routing and master send windows open simultaneously.
Closing the send window with ESC key crashes REAPER.

__________________
REAPER Video Tutorials, Tips & Tricks and more at The REAPER Blog
EpicSounds is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2017, 10:44 AM   #2
Robert Randolph
Human being with feelings
 
Robert Randolph's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: St. Petersburg, FL
Posts: 531
Default

I can reproduce this.

I don't get a total crash, but Reaper does hang.
__________________
http://www.admiralbumblebee.com
Audio/DAW stuff, Woodworking, Programming and more... new posts twice a week or more.
Robert Randolph is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2017, 08:13 AM   #3
EpicSounds
Human being with feelings
 
EpicSounds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 4,283
Default

This is still happening with 5.60

reproduce steps

Empty project
Show Master track
Open Master i/o window

add 2 tracks
Show routing window for either track
send from track 2 to 1
Close floating send routing window
*crash*
__________________
REAPER Video Tutorials, Tips & Tricks and more at The REAPER Blog
EpicSounds is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2017, 09:05 AM   #4
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 10,478
Default

Can't duplicate this, can you give a crash report and your reaper.ini?
Justin is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2017, 09:33 AM   #5
EpicSounds
Human being with feelings
 
EpicSounds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 4,283
Default

sure

Crash log

reaper.ini
__________________
REAPER Video Tutorials, Tips & Tricks and more at The REAPER Blog
EpicSounds is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2017, 09:52 AM   #6
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 10,478
Default

Hmm gimme your project template too
Justin is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2017, 10:05 AM   #7
EpicSounds
Human being with feelings
 
EpicSounds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 4,283
Default

https://www.dropbox.com/s/vi7l07w132...fault.RPP?dl=0
__________________
REAPER Video Tutorials, Tips & Tricks and more at The REAPER Blog
EpicSounds is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2017, 10:08 AM   #8
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 10,478
Default

Thanks, I got it. Though actually ended up figuring it out from the crash report (it actually has nothing to do with the master io).

To duplicate:

1) create two tracks, open I/O windows for each track
2) create send from one, adjust send, close that window
3) mouseover the fader of the send in the other window
Justin is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2017, 10:17 AM   #9
EpicSounds
Human being with feelings
 
EpicSounds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 4,283
Default

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=GTT_S8loxXs

"it actually has nothing to do with the master io).

To duplicate:

1) create two tracks, open I/O windows for each track
2) create send from one, adjust send, close that window
3) mouseover the fader of the send in the other window "


I've only ever run into this while the master io is open but I can confirm the above.
__________________
REAPER Video Tutorials, Tips & Tricks and more at The REAPER Blog
EpicSounds is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2017, 10:29 AM   #10
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 10,478
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EpicSounds View Post
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=GTT_S8loxXs

"it actually has nothing to do with the master io).

To duplicate:

1) create two tracks, open I/O windows for each track
2) create send from one, adjust send, close that window
3) mouseover the fader of the send in the other window "


I've only ever run into this while the master io is open but I can confirm the above.
Ahh I see what you're doing, you can leave the master closed, but you are doing this:

1) create two tracks, open the I/O window for one
2) create send via drag/drop (which creates a temporary window)
3) mouseover the fader of the send in the other window

Anyway, fixing! thanks
Justin is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:34 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions Inc.