Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > REAPER Bug Reports

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-13-2017, 09:21 AM   #1
introvert
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: A cold place
Posts: 69
Default [5.40] iZotope Neutron doesn't operate in surround mode (Mac OS only, works in WIN)

The iZotope Neutron Advanced plugin does not operate in surround mode in Reaper, but this issue only occurs in the Mac OS version of Reaper. It works fine in Windows. This occurs with VST, VST3 and AU versions of the plugin.

Steps to Reproduce:
Create a new track
Set channel count to 6 or 8
Insert the core Neutron plugin, or any of the component plugins
Note that it will only load in stereo mode with sidechain input available

There is no crash, so no report to post.

This is happening in Mac OS 10.11.6 running on a Macbook Pro, 2.8GHz Intel Core i7, 16GB 1600MHz DDR3 RAM. I'm using a UAD Apollo system: 8p, 16, Satellite OCTO.

I've had several other Neutron/Reaper/Mac users attempt to load the plugin in surround and they've all reported the same behavior, so it seems to occur regardless of hardware configuration or audio interface.

I've reported this to iZotope, but they've suggested that this is an issue with Reaper and not with their plugin. So I've come here to see if anyone can help me figure this out.

Thank you!
introvert is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2017, 10:31 AM   #2
TomT
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: Orlando, Florida
Posts: 5
Default

I am not able to load multichannel versions of Neutron on my MAC, but I can in Windows 10. I am attaching a screenshot of my Windows version. I tried rendering through it, and it does render out multichannel as well as running that way as an instance.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg 19059488_10154488521681283_3846501556719472333_n.jpg (40.2 KB, 255 views)
TomT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2017, 02:20 PM   #3
introvert
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: A cold place
Posts: 69
Default

After more back and forth with iZotope I finally received this response:

Iím not sure of the architectural differences between the Windows and Mac versions of Reaper, but the softwareís ability to support the surround version of Neutron is tenuous enough for us not to officially qualify it for supported use. I apologize again for any inconvenience this causes.

To answer your second question, this information is listed on page 53 of the Neutron Help Documentation. You can use this link to access the full Help Doc:

https://www.izotope.com/content/dam/...umentation.pdf

Once again, Iím sorry that I donít have a more satisfactory resolution for you. Thank you again for supporting iZotope, and please let me know if I can be of any further assistance.
introvert is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2017, 02:21 PM   #4
introvert
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: A cold place
Posts: 69
Default

So that's it I suppose. It doesn't work. That's unfortunate. And I've got an expensive piece of software I can't really use. Guess I should have read the manual cover to cover before purchasing. Lesson learned.

Also, it's actually on page 54, not 53.
introvert is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2017, 04:20 PM   #5
grinder
Human being with feelings
 
grinder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 2,103
Default

at least you have placed the problem in the forum perhaps the guru's will look at the problem.
Grinder
grinder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2017, 08:04 AM   #6
introvert
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: A cold place
Posts: 69
Default

Fingers crossed, I hope so. Although I'm not confident this is a Reaper issue. We'll see.
introvert is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2017, 12:00 PM   #7
grinder
Human being with feelings
 
grinder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 2,103
Default

Yes I think you may be right Harrison Mix bus 32c has problems or did have problems
with running Izotope for me if my memory serves me I did write to Izotope then and they gave me the fault lies elsewhere.
Must be very difficult to make something to fit everybody's software I know I would not like the job!

Grinder
grinder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2017, 08:45 PM   #8
Sekkleman
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 25
Default

Yeah interestingly I have this same issue on Windows 7..

I might try a support ticket with Izotope however it doesn't seem like that'll help as they don't support surround in Reaper.
Sekkleman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2017, 08:58 PM   #9
Sekkleman
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 25
Default

**Edit

I just found the specs on the Izotope website and they state that Reaper is in fact supported.

I took a screenshot and have attached it. I'll get onto Izotope support in that case.

@Introvert - Did you end up getting it going on the Mac?
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Nuetron smaller.jpg (61.6 KB, 134 views)
Sekkleman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-2018, 09:14 AM   #10
Travesty
Human being with feelings
 
Travesty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 509
Default

Any solution to this, I'm getting the same issue on win 10

I have "Inform plugin when track channel amount changes" checked
Travesty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-2018, 07:28 PM   #11
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 12,483
Default

With 5.80 and the VST3, try right clicking the I/O button in the plug-in UI (the one that says "2 in / 2 out" etc), and changing the VST channels per bus option to force something like 4 or 8 channels.
Justin is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2018, 02:18 PM   #12
lossius
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Bergen, Norway
Posts: 109
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
With 5.80 and the VST3, try right clicking the I/O button in the plug-in UI (the one that says "2 in / 2 out" etc), and changing the VST channels per bus option to force something like 4 or 8 channels.
Hmm, I don't see this making any difference, the plugin GUI still only shows up as stereo with sidechain. I'm at Reaper64 5.80 and macOS 10.13.4.
lossius is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2018, 11:33 AM   #13
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 12,483
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lossius View Post
Hmm, I don't see this making any difference, the plugin GUI still only shows up as stereo with sidechain. I'm at Reaper64 5.80 and macOS 10.13.4.
Ah sorry, after doing that, change the track channel count, too (we'll fix that requirement for 5.90)
Justin is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2018, 11:50 AM   #14
lossius
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Bergen, Norway
Posts: 109
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
Ah sorry, after doing that, change the track channel count, too (we'll fix that requirement for 5.90)
Hmm, that still does not work for me. Are you able to post a short video demonstrating what you do to get this working? Thanks!
lossius is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2018, 12:01 PM   #15
lossius
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Bergen, Norway
Posts: 109
Default

Here's a screencast of my attempt at getting this working:

https://vimeo.com/269932969

Password: please
lossius is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2018, 02:18 PM   #16
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 12,483
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lossius View Post
Here's a screencast of my attempt at getting this working:

https://vimeo.com/269932969

Password: please
Ah, I don't have Neutron, but it ought to work if it supports more channels, hmm..
Justin is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2018, 05:40 AM   #17
Travesty
Human being with feelings
 
Travesty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 509
Default

Same here

Clicking on I/O shows 1/2 input and 3/4 sidechain

The metering in Neutron remains stereo and does not show the additional channels.

I have tested both VST 2 and 3 versions.

In other multichannel plugins such as Altiverb, changing the channel count will update the plugin accordingly when "Inform Plugin when track channel count changes" is enabled


Also note that it is only Neutron 2 Advanced which supports multichannel
Travesty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2018, 03:18 AM   #18
lossius
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Bergen, Norway
Posts: 109
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
Ah, I don't have Neutron, but it ought to work if it supports more channels, hmm..
I have been in touch with iZotope previously on this. Maybe it would be possible for you to get them to donate a license to you so that Cockos and iZotope can work this out together?
lossius is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2018, 06:26 AM   #19
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 12,483
Default

Hmm just tested the vst3 version, its handling of setBusArrangements() seems iffy. I'll see if I can send them an email.
Justin is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2018, 12:30 AM   #20
lossius
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Bergen, Norway
Posts: 109
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
Hmm just tested the vst3 version, its handling of setBusArrangements() seems iffy. I'll see if I can send them an email.
Thanks, Justin!
lossius is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2018, 08:45 AM   #21
Travesty
Human being with feelings
 
Travesty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 509
Default

Thanks!
Travesty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-20-2018, 11:05 PM   #22
Sekkleman
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 25
Default

Thanks Justin it would be awesome to see this working. I am having the same issue on Win7.
Sekkleman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-21-2018, 06:55 AM   #23
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 12,483
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lossius View Post
I have been in touch with iZotope previously on this. Maybe it would be possible for you to get them to donate a license to you so that Cockos and iZotope can work this out together?
Can you forward your communication with iZotope to support at cockos dot com? We've emailed them but it might be good to start with the right contact there.
Justin is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-22-2018, 12:02 AM   #24
lossius
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Bergen, Norway
Posts: 109
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
Can you forward your communication with iZotope to support at cockos dot com? We've emailed them but it might be good to start with the right contact there.
Hi Justin, the latest contact I had with iZotope was via their Facebook page. I was in touch with them again yesterday evening, forwarding the link to this thread at the forum, and I encouraged them to get in touch with you at the mail address you have provided. The support person I chatted with said that they have done a lot of testing attempting to fix the issue but without success, appreciated the initiative, and said that they will get in touch with you.
lossius is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-23-2018, 05:32 PM   #25
Sekkleman
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 25
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
Can you forward your communication with iZotope to support at cockos dot com? We've emailed them but it might be good to start with the right contact there.
Hi Justin - I contacted izotope a while back about this issue and will email you the response/person that came back to me.
Sekkleman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-23-2018, 08:24 PM   #26
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 12,483
Default

Thanks, I've been in touch with them and we'll get to the bottom of this.
Justin is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-26-2018, 05:38 PM   #27
Sekkleman
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 25
Default

Awesome that great new Justin, thank you!
Sekkleman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-06-2018, 08:03 AM   #28
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 12,483
Default

Heard back from izotope -- it's an issue on their end that they will address at some point, nothing we can do about it. Sorry!
Justin is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-06-2018, 10:58 AM   #29
lossius
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Bergen, Norway
Posts: 109
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
Heard back from izotope -- it's an issue on their end that they will address at some point, nothing we can do about it. Sorry!
Thanks, Justin, I hope they take the time to sort it out soon. Your time spent on this is much appreciated.
lossius is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2018, 11:12 AM   #30
Travesty
Human being with feelings
 
Travesty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 509
Default

I got in touch with iZotope to try and get some progress on this, but got nothing. Not happy with them at all.
Travesty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2018, 01:23 PM   #31
Sekkleman
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 25
Default

I contacted Izotope support about this again and it was made pretty clear they know about the problem but arnít prioritising it. They definitely wonít be fixing it in Nuetron 1 as the product is discontinued and it probably wonít even be fixed in Nuetron 2 (maybe Nuetron 3?). Iím giving up on it now as they just are not taking it seriously.

I have found a solution though. The new Fabfilter Pro Q 3 works perfectly in surround in Reaper and has a new dynamic mode, so has basically replaced Nuetron for me. Highly recommended.
Sekkleman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2019, 02:58 AM   #32
lossius
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Bergen, Norway
Posts: 109
Default

I just downloaded and installed the demo of Neutron 3. Unfortunatley this is still an issue.

Consideringn that they have a Settings pane for social media, couldn't they have one for selecting the number of channels? Is that to much to ask?
lossius is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:45 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.