Old 06-28-2017, 08:03 PM   #1
introvert
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: A cold place
Posts: 67
Default Render selected Regions (DONE)

So there's a workflow issue with the Region Render Matrix a few fellow sound designers have brought up in discussion with me over the last week, and I agree with them. So I'm throwing it out here to see if we can get any traction. And maybe there's an even more efficient way to do this, this is just the best I've come up with.

Often when we're building sound effects, our sessions get complicated. We create regions for individual sound renders, we assign the Render Matrix render path for those regions, we render a bunch of stuff out, life is grand. Sometimes we end up with dozens of regions in a single session, and they can have various different points on the matrix picked for their render path.

Here's the issue: if we go back to our sessions and make some tweaks (happens all the time), and we only want to render some of them, we either have to render everything and go delete all the additional assets that got spit out, or we have to undo our RRM assignments to just render the assets we need.

So if we had an ability to render only the regions selected in the Region/Marker Manager, that would allow us to quickly re-render just the assets we need without spitting everything out, and we wouldn't have to undo our RRM assignments.

It would be a great workflow helper, and I know of at least a handful of other sound designers who would benefit from it.

Whether you pick it up or not, thanks for all the hard work you put into this DAW for us. The efficiencies of Reaper compared to other DAWs may sound nice on paper, but for some of us who do this professionally, those efficiencies translate to us getting done with work earlier, going home earlier, and spending more time with our families. So we appreciate it. Cheers guys.
introvert is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-28-2017, 08:13 PM   #2
Ice
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 640
Default

+1

I agree rendering selected regions would be helpful.

I'd also love the ability to render regions only within the time selection.
Ice is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-28-2017, 10:08 PM   #3
lucafusi
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 2
Default

Thirding this--it would be wonderful to be able to route specific tracks and folders for export without having to choose between unmapping that stuff to avoid re-renders or re-rendering the whole thing all the time.

Nuendo's marker track workflow could be worth looking into here!

And while we're on the topic of marker / region quality of life, overlapping regions really need to cascade vertically within the space allotted them up top instead of overlapping. As soon as you've got any regions overlapping one another it becomes impossible to manually manage their start / end points, meaning you've got to delete and re-add the region. Meaning you may also have to manually re-map it in the render matrix. See point one!

Okay, final issue: the marker / region name field in the manager continually blinks and attempts to refresh while you're typing in it within Windows, making it impossible to see what you're writing until you hit return.
lucafusi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-29-2017, 02:27 AM   #4
X-Raym
Human being with feelings
 
X-Raym's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: France
Posts: 5,484
Default

Hi guys,

Region Matrix has an API function for ReaScript,
so in resume, you can imagine all sort of scripts with it like Unselect regions outside of time selection and select only region inside of it, backup-restore the Region Matrix state into a file, draw a pixerl art PacMan inside a 100x100 matrix...

e.g. : Script Request: Render Region Matrix (stopping in between regions) - Cockos Incorporated Forums

Note that there is no "selected region". There is selected items and current region. You can't select region, but only set the time selection inside it.

These actions doesn't exist yet but you see my point : if you need it, you can code it, make a script FR or hire a dev. :P
X-Raym is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-29-2017, 01:50 PM   #5
introvert
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: A cold place
Posts: 67
Default

Thanks for the replies. I will look into whether this is achievable via script. I'm having a conversation with X-Raym on the Reaper slack channel about it.
introvert is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-29-2017, 03:33 PM   #6
X-Raym
Human being with feelings
 
X-Raym's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: France
Posts: 5,484
Default

for eg,
- backup region matrix
- restore region matrix from backup
- clear region matrix
- set regions matrix from time selection (and why not selected tracks only or all if any is selected)

These are all possible with ReaScript.
X-Raym is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2019, 08:48 AM   #7
_emarque
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Posts: 3
Default

+1

I asked the same here https://forums.cockos.com/showthread...52#post2060352

That will be so helpful for lot of us.

Last edited by _emarque; 02-12-2019 at 09:04 AM.
_emarque is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2019, 08:55 AM   #8
divedive
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: New York
Posts: 143
Default

you can use reascript to save / recall region render matrix settings to txt in project folder.

however, RRM does need some love. the one that gets me is when you have long region names that get clipped by the ui.
divedive is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2019, 09:10 AM   #9
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 9,839
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lucafusi View Post
overlapping regions really need to cascade vertically within the space allotted them up top instead of overlapping
Right-click the ruler > Ruler layout > Display project regions in lanes.
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2019, 09:23 AM   #10
X-Raym
Human being with feelings
 
X-Raym's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: France
Posts: 5,484
Default

Quote:
- backup region matrix
- restore region matrix from backup
- clear region matrix
- set regions matrix from time selection (and why not selected tracks only or all if any is selected)
These scripts have been released in my ReaScripts: Region Render Matrix Pack / ExtremRaym.
X-Raym is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2019, 11:13 AM   #11
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 9,839
Default

It would be possible to add the ability to render only selected project regions from the region render matrix. Does it make sense to do this, or to render only selected tracks within selected regions?
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:35 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.