Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > REAPER Feature Requests

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-03-2017, 09:49 AM   #1
deeb
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 611
Default Feature request: Grid values in the transport panel

It would be really useful if this value was displayed in the transport bar, or even better, the grid system come to here : the grid value could be selected here and the snap on/off
deeb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2017, 11:18 AM   #2
StrangeSound
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Germany
Posts: 131
Default

Great idea. A quick access is needed.
StrangeSound is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2017, 11:57 AM   #3
EpicSounds
Human being with feelings
 
EpicSounds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 4,282
Default

so much wasted space in the transport bar. users shouldn't have to make a custom toolbar for such a basic function
__________________
REAPER Video Tutorials, Tips & Tricks and more at The REAPER Blog
EpicSounds is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2017, 12:22 PM   #4
DaveKeehl
Human being with feelings
 
DaveKeehl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Switzerland
Posts: 1,191
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EpicSounds View Post
so much wasted space in the transport bar
true.
__________________
Youtube Channel: https://www.youtube.com/channel/UClI...NKp8d-lsUKRu2Q
REAPER Contest Administrator: https://reapercontest.wixsite.com/home
DaveKeehl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-04-2017, 12:49 AM   #5
srdmusic
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 245
Default

This would be amazing!
srdmusic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-04-2017, 01:02 AM   #6
vanhaze
Human being with feelings
 
vanhaze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 3,805
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by deeb View Post
It would be really useful if this value was displayed in the transport bar, or even better, the grid system come to here : the grid value could be selected here and the snap on/off
One of those FR's that is so logical to ask for and just insane it hasn't been implemented imho.
+1000 please.
vanhaze is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2017, 05:59 AM   #7
Ulf3000
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2016
Posts: 336
Default

this 100 up !

also theres a bug to be fixed

when "use the same grid division in arrange view and MIDI editor" is turned on you can´t switch to swing grid in midi editor any more !



and even more inconsistencies :

you can use swing on 1/16T which turns to 1/24 then ... and also on dotted it turns into 3/32 swing and stuff like that , would be nice to have this completely synced ! but its pretty cool that we have swing on triplets at all !

the swing slider should ALWAYS BE VISIBLE AND ACTIVE (you can just reset it with double click anyways)


Ulf3000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2017, 06:59 AM   #8
deeb
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 611
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ulf3000 View Post
this 100 up !

also theres a bug to be fixed

when "use the same grid division in arrange view and MIDI editor" is turned on you can´t switch to swing grid in midi editor any more !



and even more inconsistencies :

you can use swing on 1/16T which turns to 1/24 then ... and also on dotted it turns into 3/32 swing and stuff like that , would be nice to have this completely synced ! but its pretty cool that we have swing on triplets at all !

the swing slider should ALWAYS BE VISIBLE AND ACTIVE (you can just reset it with double click anyways)


The dotted should appear too, not just triplets or even
deeb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2017, 10:27 PM   #9
amagalma
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 1,063
Default

We need that! No more screen space wasting for custom grid toolbars!
amagalma is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2017, 05:12 AM   #10
nofish
Human being with feelings
 
nofish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: home is where the heart is
Posts: 7,232
Default

Not sure if it helps until this request gets implemented, but just as info, a grid division display could also be scripted (and docked, not in the transport panel though as there's no docking space).

I once did an effort doing this but it's rather inefficiently coded and unfinished, but maybe one of the more clever than me scripters would be up for doing it.

https://i.imgur.com/A0oSd3F.gif
nofish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2017, 06:40 AM   #11
deeb
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 611
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nofish View Post
Not sure if it helps until this request gets implemented, but just as info, a grid division display could also be scripted (and docked, not in the transport panel though as there's no docking space).

I once did an effort doing this but it's rather inefficiently coded and unfinished, but maybe one of the more clever than me scripters would be up for doing it.

https://i.imgur.com/A0oSd3F.gif
for me on a 13 '' having this on a toolbar seems terrible. Also i just want Tô know the actual grid value because then there are Actions Tô half/double the grid size ,. But if i AM not informed about the actual values i always end up having Tô confirm on the grid panel which sucks. On a toolbar bar is it possible To display the value? I thought we could just do buttons.
deeb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2017, 07:04 AM   #12
RobU
Human being with feelings
 
RobU's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: R'lyeh
Posts: 637
Default Lokasenna's Radial Menu

Lokasenna created a pretty cool pop-up radial menu.

It's perfect for things like changing grid sizes (and more...)

It's available in ReaPack.
__________________
Hard work never killed anybody, but why take a chance?
~Edgar Bergen
RobU is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2017, 07:28 AM   #13
deeb
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 611
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RobU View Post
Lokasenna created a pretty cool pop-up radial menu.

It's perfect for things like changing grid sizes (and more...)

It's available in ReaPack.
yes lots of ways Tô almost have it, its a reaper strength And wickness at the same time. Almost.
deeb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2017, 07:54 AM   #14
nofish
Human being with feelings
 
nofish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: home is where the heart is
Posts: 7,232
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by deeb View Post
for me on a 13 '' having this on a toolbar seems terrible. Also i just want Tô know the actual grid value because then there are Actions Tô half/double the grid size ,. But if i AM not informed about the actual values i always end up having Tô confirm on the grid panel which sucks. On a toolbar bar is it possible To display the value? I thought we could just do buttons.
Maybe the gif I posted above was misleading, sorry. It's not about the toolbar buttons seen there (I just happen to have them in my current set up), but only about the grid division display to the left of the buttons. That's a docked script window.
nofish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2017, 09:36 AM   #15
deeb
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 611
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nofish View Post
Maybe the gif I posted above was misleading, sorry. It's not about the toolbar buttons seen there (I just happen to have them in my current set up), but only about the grid division display to the left of the buttons. That's a docked script window.
Its ok! Thanks. Looks nice tho
deeb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2017, 02:59 PM   #16
FnA
Human being with feelings
 
FnA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 1,708
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nofish View Post
That's a docked script window.
Small as it gets from my (shallow) experience... It would be nice/useful for other things as well if it could go as small as the transport (big clock does) and be easily used with screensets.

I have the big collection of toolbar buttons too.
FnA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2017, 08:05 AM   #17
deeb
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 611
Default

Bump! We need this soon. There is no elegant workaround.
deeb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2017, 12:27 PM   #18
deeb
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 611
Default

hope!
deeb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2017, 06:21 PM   #19
Klangfarben
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 193
Default

Big +1 for this.
Klangfarben is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2017, 07:44 PM   #20
Ehgs
Human being with feelings
 
Ehgs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 2
Default

Does my +1 count as 2 because this is my first post?
Ehgs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2017, 09:50 PM   #21
srdmusic
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 245
Default

+1

It's quite cumbersome having to go into the midi editor just to change or see what grid value I'm on.
srdmusic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2017, 06:18 AM   #22
deeb
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 611
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by srdmusic View Post
+1

It's quite cumbersome having to go into the midi editor just to change or see what grid value I'm on.
exactly, in my case i go to grid settings
deeb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2017, 03:58 PM   #23
naythinjuromeh
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 78
Default

+1 please add this feature
and also allow us to re- arrange the transport panel as we need ( like how modern web browsers let you re- arrgange or customize the toolbar)
naythinjuromeh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2017, 04:21 PM   #24
foxAsteria
Human being with feelings
 
foxAsteria's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Axis Mundi
Posts: 4,064
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by naythinjuromeh View Post
allow us to re- arrange the transport panel as we need
You can. Not quite as easy as a browser toolbar though. You just need to dive into WALTER a little bit. It looks intimidating, but it only took me half a day to learn what I needed to put everything where I needed it. It's not too bad and White Tie made a brief guide: https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=69767
__________________
TwilightMysterySchool
foxAsteria is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-2017, 07:16 PM   #25
Philbo King
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 149
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by deeb View Post
It would be really useful if this value was displayed in the transport bar, or even better, the grid system come to here : the grid value could be selected here and the snap on/off
I did this using Toolbar 2 to create grid and snap controls and docking it in that very same space.
Philbo King is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2017, 06:06 AM   #26
deeb
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 611
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Philbo King View Post
I did this using Toolbar 2 to create grid and snap controls and docking it in that very same space.
it is cool but toolbars can't be docked as transport does
deeb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2017, 06:38 AM   #27
Masi
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 300
Default

Cool. A nice one.

Masi
Masi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2017, 02:38 AM   #28
sievr
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 23
Default

+1 <3
sievr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-2017, 07:54 AM   #29
Luster
Human being with feelings
 
Luster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 359
Default

+1

But I have to say, other project settings should also be considered. Just open it up for themers so actions can be triggered by graphics and in WALTER let us switch grahpics depending on setting status (solo in front on/off, grid, ripple editing, metronome). Those tiny toolbar buttons above the TCPs aren't that "in your face" for the importance of what they do. Ah, my English. It's horror. I know. Sorry.
Luster is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-2017, 08:21 AM   #30
MikComposer
Human being with feelings
 
MikComposer's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Brighton
Posts: 1,779
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EpicSounds View Post
so much wasted space in the transport bar. users shouldn't have to make a custom toolbar for such a basic function
Been saying this for years. Reaper has really bad ux.
__________________
My Royalty Free Music library
MikComposer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-2017, 11:13 AM   #31
deeb
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 611
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MikComposer View Post
Been saying this for years. Reaper has really bad ux.
in my experience what attracts me to Reaper is also what i hate.
So many things we can do not defined by default, but then i spend too much of my time on configurations and scripting and adapting things and so my music composing time is drastically less, because my focus is always to make my workflow better. Love and hate here.
In This particular thing and the fact there is no "range selection" tool: i agree! UX < 0
I have Hope they'll care about this now because it's so tinny things and so obvious.
deeb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-2017, 11:47 AM   #32
MikComposer
Human being with feelings
 
MikComposer's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Brighton
Posts: 1,779
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by deeb View Post
in my experience what attracts me to Reaper is also what i hate.
So many things we can do not defined by default, but then i spend too much of my time on configurations and scripting and adapting things and so my music composing time is drastically less, because my focus is always to make my workflow better. Love and hate here.
In This particular thing and the fact there is no "range selection" tool: i agree! UX < 0
I have Hope they'll care about this now because it's so tinny things and so obvious.
Dude, I have no time to fix program for myself, so it has functions and tools that should be nicely layed out there in the first place. I did that last year thought, and guess what, some of those scripts i used are no longer supported and are not working anymore.
__________________
My Royalty Free Music library
MikComposer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-2017, 12:12 PM   #33
Judders
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 4,482
Default

+1

This would be a nice feature.
Judders is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-30-2017, 08:14 AM   #34
andony
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 39
Default

+1
At least make it optional.
andony is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-30-2017, 08:46 AM   #35
srdmusic
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 245
Default

Pretty please?
srdmusic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2017, 09:25 AM   #36
ejanejarr
Human being with feelings
 
ejanejarr's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 42
Default

+1, please!
ejanejarr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2017, 09:37 AM   #37
ColinRoot
Human being with feelings
 
ColinRoot's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 2
Default

+1
ColinRoot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2017, 04:24 PM   #38
Vagelis
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 18
Default

+1 for this feature!

-Also i've found a nice way to change grid and i'm pretty happy with the workflow.:
-Go to Options-Customize Menus/Toolbars and find the Ruler/arrange context menu and the Media item context menu.
You can delete the features you don't use or delete all and then right click-insert- action,find your action e.g set to grid 1/16 and so on..
Or insert-submenu,name it grid, and start adding the grid time inside the submenu.
-Place it on the top of the menu..
-Save it and now when you right click on a media item or on the ruler,it shows your grid.Voila

P.s With this way you can toggle easier with tripplets..

Last edited by Vagelis; 11-08-2017 at 04:54 PM.
Vagelis is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2017, 01:21 AM   #39
Masi
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 300
Default

Good idea, like it.

Quote:
Originally Posted by MikComposer View Post
Been saying this for years. Reaper has really bad ux.
For me really bad is saying too much, but there is definitely room for improvement.

Masi
Masi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2017, 06:04 AM   #40
inarisound
Human being with feelings
 
inarisound's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 81
Default

+1 from me
inarisound is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:57 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions Inc.