Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > REAPER Bug Reports

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-05-2017, 05:48 AM   #1
MRMJP
Human being with feelings
 
MRMJP's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Milwaukee, WI USA
Posts: 1,245
Default REAPER changes sample rate when opening previous project (SOLVED)

All my REAPER projects are set to 96k. If I have a project open but use the File>Recent Projects open to open a recently used project, the sample rate will change to 88.2k for no apparent reason even though both sessions are 96k.

Does anybody know why this would happen?

If I open either session by clicking on the RPP and launching REAPER, the correct sample rate is used. It seems to only happen when REAPER is already launched and I want to open a different session.
__________________
MacOS 10.12.6 - iMac 3.5GHz Quad i7 - 32GB RAM - SSD for OS and audio
http://www.mysteryroommastering.com/ - http://www.justincarlperkins.com/

Last edited by MRMJP; 08-02-2017 at 08:40 AM.
MRMJP is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2017, 05:56 AM   #2
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 10,397
Default

Do you have preferences/audio/device [x] set sample rate checked and set to 88k? that's about the only thing that comes to mind, and even that seems unlikely...
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2017, 06:02 AM   #3
MRMJP
Human being with feelings
 
MRMJP's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Milwaukee, WI USA
Posts: 1,245
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
Do you have preferences/audio/device [x] set sample rate checked and set to 88k? that's about the only thing that comes to mind, and even that seems unlikely...
No, here is a picture of that setting:
https://www.dropbox.com/s/gwjv2yucpg...hange.png?dl=0

Here is a video of what happens:
https://www.dropbox.com/s/v4n81gwbd0...hange.mov?dl=0

I would use LiceCap but it doesn't record that top part of the screen where the project settings are shown.

As you see, it's not tied to any specific projects. All the projects were started from a template as 96k projects but it seems that every other time I open a project from the Recents Menu that REAPER flips to 88.2k from 96k.

Here is the starting template if that helps;
https://www.dropbox.com/s/airffxrjkz...%20V9.RPP?dl=0
__________________
MacOS 10.12.6 - iMac 3.5GHz Quad i7 - 32GB RAM - SSD for OS and audio
http://www.mysteryroommastering.com/ - http://www.justincarlperkins.com/
MRMJP is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2017, 08:25 AM   #4
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 10,397
Default

In that video of yours, can you open the project settings after loading the project to see what shows up?

Do you have a template set for new projects? If you unset that template does it change the behavior?
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2017, 08:34 AM   #5
Bri1
Human being with feelings
 
Bri1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 851
Default

Quote:
Do you have a template set for new projects? If you unset that template does it change the behavior?
Slightly confused about previous config files and configurations folders> is there a chance these are conflicting if there's any data there?
Which is overriding or coming 1st? templates or configs?
Bri1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2017, 11:58 AM   #6
MRMJP
Human being with feelings
 
MRMJP's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Milwaukee, WI USA
Posts: 1,245
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
In that video of yours, can you open the project settings after loading the project to see what shows up?

Do you have a template set for new projects? If you unset that template does it change the behavior?
Later today I can do that again but show you the the project settings. Everything is set to 96k in projects settings.

The source files are all RESAMPLED.

All new projects are created from a template that I linked to in the bottom of my first post in this thread and the template project is 96k.

Thanks for looking into it.
__________________
MacOS 10.12.6 - iMac 3.5GHz Quad i7 - 32GB RAM - SSD for OS and audio
http://www.mysteryroommastering.com/ - http://www.justincarlperkins.com/

Last edited by MRMJP; 07-05-2017 at 12:21 PM.
MRMJP is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2017, 01:15 PM   #7
Twangothan
Human being with feelings
 
Twangothan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Hertfordshire, UK
Posts: 341
Default

I had this recently and discovered the default sample rate wasn't set so it was defaulting to the machine default which was 48k on my laptop - and as you say, everything said Resampled. Under File/Project Settings - make sure the top box is ticked and the rate is the one you want. Fixed it for me.
Twangothan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2017, 04:53 PM   #8
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 10,397
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MRMJP View Post
Later today I can do that again but show you the the project settings. Everything is set to 96k in projects settings.

The source files are all RESAMPLED.

All new projects are created from a template that I linked to in the bottom of my first post in this thread and the template project is 96k.

Thanks for looking into it.
Hmm is there some other app which could be setting the samplerate? What hardware is this?
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2017, 05:59 PM   #9
MRMJP
Human being with feelings
 
MRMJP's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Milwaukee, WI USA
Posts: 1,245
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
Hmm is there some other app which could be setting the samplerate? What hardware is this?
OK, here is a new video where I go around and around between 3 projects. All 3 projects are 96k. All 3 projects were generated from the same saved template linked here:
https://www.dropbox.com/s/airffxrjkz...%20V9.RPP?dl=0

Here is the new video:
https://www.dropbox.com/s/uiepzxms31...ge_V2.mov?dl=0

Doing this test made me realize that though the sample rate changes to 88.2k, when I open the projects settings and see 96k listed and press OK, REAPER moves back to 96k

The hardware is a Lynx AES16e. No other audio apps are running other than the Lynx Mixer app. My saved scene for the Lynx Mixer app is set to 96k internal clock.

I'm really not sure why it moves to 88.2k on every other session that opens.

Let me know if you have any ideas or need more info.
__________________
MacOS 10.12.6 - iMac 3.5GHz Quad i7 - 32GB RAM - SSD for OS and audio
http://www.mysteryroommastering.com/ - http://www.justincarlperkins.com/
MRMJP is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2017, 10:24 AM   #10
MRMJP
Human being with feelings
 
MRMJP's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Milwaukee, WI USA
Posts: 1,245
Default

Bump to see if any of the latest info provided helps solve this.
__________________
MacOS 10.12.6 - iMac 3.5GHz Quad i7 - 32GB RAM - SSD for OS and audio
http://www.mysteryroommastering.com/ - http://www.justincarlperkins.com/

Last edited by MRMJP; 07-07-2017 at 10:50 AM.
MRMJP is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2017, 06:31 PM   #11
MRMJP
Human being with feelings
 
MRMJP's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Milwaukee, WI USA
Posts: 1,245
Default

Is there any hope to resolve this or is it just the way it is for some reason?
__________________
MacOS 10.12.6 - iMac 3.5GHz Quad i7 - 32GB RAM - SSD for OS and audio
http://www.mysteryroommastering.com/ - http://www.justincarlperkins.com/
MRMJP is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2017, 06:48 AM   #12
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 10,397
Default

Ah I think I might know, try this:

1) make sure you disable any default project templates (you can re-enable after)

2) Create a new project using file->new project

3) open the project settings window. Is a default samplerate set? If so, uncheck it, and choose "save as default settings".
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2017, 07:22 AM   #13
MRMJP
Human being with feelings
 
MRMJP's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Milwaukee, WI USA
Posts: 1,245
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
Ah I think I might know, try this:

1) make sure you disable any default project templates (you can re-enable after)

2) Create a new project using file->new project

3) open the project settings window. Is a default samplerate set? If so, uncheck it, and choose "save as default settings".
Thank you so much for looking. After some light testing, this seems to clear it up.

I know it may not seem like a big thing but if you're working quickly and flip to a different project, you may accidentally be working at a new sample rate and end up with RESAMPLED audio which in a mastering context would be very bad.

Much appreciated, I think this is cleared up.
__________________
MacOS 10.12.6 - iMac 3.5GHz Quad i7 - 32GB RAM - SSD for OS and audio
http://www.mysteryroommastering.com/ - http://www.justincarlperkins.com/
MRMJP is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2017, 09:05 AM   #14
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 10,397
Default

Fixing on our end for 5.50 -- moving this thread to the BR forum too.

Last edited by Justin; 08-02-2017 at 02:59 PM.
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2017, 05:39 PM   #15
MRMJP
Human being with feelings
 
MRMJP's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Milwaukee, WI USA
Posts: 1,245
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
Fixing on our end for 5.50 -- moving this thread to the BR forum too.
Thanks! I think the hidden issue came from my early REAPER setup where I wanted sessions to default to 88.2k.

What was weird that even existing 96k sessions were going to 88.2k so maybe I uncovered a deep bug or oversight.
__________________
MacOS 10.12.6 - iMac 3.5GHz Quad i7 - 32GB RAM - SSD for OS and audio
http://www.mysteryroommastering.com/ - http://www.justincarlperkins.com/
MRMJP is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:59 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions Inc.