Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > REAPER Q&A, Tips, Tricks and Howto

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-15-2017, 12:08 PM   #1
foxAsteria
Human being with feelings
 
foxAsteria's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Oblivion
Posts: 7,103
Default Apply Learned Parameters from Fx Chains to Existing Instances?

Two questions:

1. How do default controller mappings work? I can't get them to affect more than one plugin instance at a time.
2. I'm also looking for a way to load a set of plugin parameter knobs to all instances of a particular plugin.

Why: My workflow has changed over the years and I want to bring consistency to working with old projects. Having all the same EQ parameter knobs in the mixer with the same controller mappings will accomplish this, but there seems to be no quick way to do this. I can save presets for each instance, load Fx Chain versions of my EQ's with all of these mappings and switch to the new preset, but this will be very time consuming. I'm hoping there's a more straightforward way.
__________________
Myy Wyyrd Muzyyk

Last edited by foxAsteria; 07-23-2017 at 12:11 PM.
foxAsteria is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-19-2017, 01:07 AM   #2
foxAsteria
Human being with feelings
 
foxAsteria's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Oblivion
Posts: 7,103
Default

Do I need to clarify the question or is it just not interesting?
__________________
Myy Wyyrd Muzyyk
foxAsteria is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-19-2017, 03:01 AM   #3
audiohome
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 28
Default

ok,I am not a 100% sure what you want but if you have assigned midi from reaper and you go to "param" button on top of the plugin window. There you can find default controller mappings and save you mappings. Every instance of the plugin should have the same mappings now.

Does that work?
audiohome is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-19-2017, 11:41 AM   #4
foxAsteria
Human being with feelings
 
foxAsteria's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Oblivion
Posts: 7,103
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by audiohome View Post
Does that work?
Well I confess I've been overlooking that feature for years, so thanks for pointing that out! Not quite sure how it works though, as saving the default mapping doesn't seem to affect any old or new instances of the plugin. This submenu is greyed out in any instance I have not manually mapped, even after saving one as default (they all have the same name too).

The other half of my issue is that I have displayed these assigned parameters as knobs in the mixer, and these are only save/loadable (afaik) in the form of fx chains. I need to add/modify these all at once for every instance:

I can't just replace the plugin with the fx chain version, because any parameter adjustments I've made will be lost.

So the goal is to load these mixer parameters and the controller mappings to every plugin instance in a project, while preserving the parameter settings in each instance.
__________________
Myy Wyyrd Muzyyk
foxAsteria is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-2017, 01:05 PM   #5
foxAsteria
Human being with feelings
 
foxAsteria's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Oblivion
Posts: 7,103
Default

Please, anyone, is there any way to add a set of mixer knobs other than manually one by one or loading a saved fx chain?

Also, it's unclear to me how default controller mappings are supposed to work (can't get them to affect other plugin instances). Can anyone explain this feature?
__________________
Myy Wyyrd Muzyyk
foxAsteria is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2017, 11:56 AM   #6
foxAsteria
Human being with feelings
 
foxAsteria's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Oblivion
Posts: 7,103
Default

Ladies and Gentlemen, I'm losing my mind. Please help.
__________________
Myy Wyyrd Muzyyk
foxAsteria is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2017, 12:52 PM   #7
foxAsteria
Human being with feelings
 
foxAsteria's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Oblivion
Posts: 7,103
Default

Please??
__________________
Myy Wyyrd Muzyyk
foxAsteria is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2017, 09:52 PM   #8
mpl
Human being with feelings
 
mpl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 2,525
Default

Quote:
I'm also looking for a way to load a set of plugin parameter knobs to all instances of a particular plugin.
ReaPack/mpl_Apply visibility of focused FX TCP controls to instances in selected tracks.lua
__________________
SoundCloud | MPL Scripts discussion | ReaPack | Donate

Last edited by mpl; 08-08-2017 at 10:31 AM.
mpl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2017, 01:17 PM   #9
foxAsteria
Human being with feelings
 
foxAsteria's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Oblivion
Posts: 7,103
Default

@mpl Wow, man, you're a legend! Thanks so much for your attention to this! I'm getting this error: "...used FX TCP controls to instances in selected tracks.lua:12: attempt to index a nil value"

I'm selecting all tracks, then floating the plugin with the Fx Parameters I wish to apply to the other instances, then running your script. Is it because my param names all have Aliases, or because my set of aliased params are loaded from an Fx Chain? It works only with Fx I have loaded from the browser and then doesn't preserve param Alias. I hope I'm not asking too much here... I can upload a project file with my fx chain loaded if that helps. Thanks again!
__________________
Myy Wyyrd Muzyyk
foxAsteria is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2017, 01:48 PM   #10
foxAsteria
Human being with feelings
 
foxAsteria's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Oblivion
Posts: 7,103
Default

Here's a test project representing most (if not all) of my use-case scenarios. I understand if you don't have more time for this, so thanks either way!

https://stash.reaper.fm/31393/Fx%20Params.RPP
__________________
Myy Wyyrd Muzyyk
foxAsteria is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2017, 03:32 PM   #11
mpl
Human being with feelings
 
mpl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 2,525
Default

That is because of custom FX names. I`m not sure it will work properly always (ex when you have "EQ" on one track and "Cockos ReaEQ" on another track), but seems works now with you project at least.
__________________
SoundCloud | MPL Scripts discussion | ReaPack | Donate
mpl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2017, 07:01 PM   #12
foxAsteria
Human being with feelings
 
foxAsteria's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Oblivion
Posts: 7,103
Default

Awesome, mpl, thanks! Too bad the Project Bay doesn't allow for renaming all instances of a plugin like it should. Gonna make an FR for that I think...
__________________
Myy Wyyrd Muzyyk
foxAsteria is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-16-2017, 01:49 PM   #13
foxAsteria
Human being with feelings
 
foxAsteria's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Oblivion
Posts: 7,103
Default

Hey mpl, I finally got around to testing this. I'm afraid this is not quite working with the Parameter Aliases though. It's crucial that they all be consistently named or at least loaded into the mixer in the same order, but right now it just adds any missing param knobs below any existing ones and uses the existing aliases specific to that instance.

Would it be possible to fix this? The script just needs to ensure all the param knobs are in the same order and using the same param aliases as the selected instance.
__________________
Myy Wyyrd Muzyyk

Last edited by foxAsteria; 08-30-2017 at 10:03 PM.
foxAsteria is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:59 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.