Old 07-23-2017, 10:18 AM   #1
BRBWaffles
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: Winnipeg Manitoba Canada
Posts: 299
Default ReaEQ analyzer curves misaligned (FIXED)

For as long as I've used Reaper, I've noticed this and it has drove me crazy. In the picture, I have a tone generator playing 565Hz, and I've set one of the bands to isolate 565Hz. As you can see, the curve and the analyzer are misaligned. It's not a big deal, but it is rather annoying.

BRBWaffles is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2017, 12:37 PM   #2
bobobo
Human being with feelings
 
bobobo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 383
Default

confirmed

Reaeq has an offset around 50Hz to low in frequency curve

all ok with
Reafir
JS:Frequency Sprectrum Analyzer Meter

I suppose it's a bug
bobobo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2017, 01:10 PM   #3
bezusheist
Human being with feelings
 
bezusheist's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Dummytown
Posts: 486
Default

That is to be expected with low FFT resolution. It's not a bug, just a shitty analyzer.
__________________
the quim reaper

Last edited by bezusheist; 07-23-2017 at 01:31 PM.
bezusheist is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2017, 03:09 PM   #4
BRBWaffles
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: Winnipeg Manitoba Canada
Posts: 299
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bezusheist View Post
That is to be expected with low FFT resolution. It's not a bug, just a shitty analyzer.
I don't really accept that answer. You can drop the block size on any other analyzer and it will still place the frequency in the correct spot, it will just be lower resolution. A misalignment like this isn't something I've typically seen happen with low-resolution analyzers. Take TDL's Nova for example. The Analyzer is extremely poor, low resolution, and has a terrible refresh rate. However, it'll still represent the frequency location accurately. With ReaEQ, this problem persists no matter what frequency you select, correcting it should just be a matter of adjusting the UI. It can be as low-res as you want, but this seems like a UI alignment problem more than anything.
BRBWaffles is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2017, 04:29 PM   #5
amagalma
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 1,063
Default

Yes, this bug has always been getting on my nerves!...
amagalma is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2017, 04:31 PM   #6
karbomusic
Human being with feelings
 
karbomusic's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 19,715
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by amagalma View Post
Yes, this bug has always been getting on my nerves!...
Well, just a tiny bit to the left of them.
__________________
Choosing to play the simpler part instead of the fancier one, takes a lot of courage
karbomusic is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2017, 04:32 PM   #7
amagalma
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 1,063
Default

Hahaha! :P
amagalma is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-25-2017, 04:48 AM   #8
jazznfunk
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Riga Latvia
Posts: 71
Default

How about adding FFT resolution menu in ReaEQ and maybe some analyser related options like a FFT timing (peak/RMS), appearance things (show bars, peaks..)?
jazznfunk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-25-2017, 05:00 AM   #9
bezusheist
Human being with feelings
 
bezusheist's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Dummytown
Posts: 486
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BRBWaffles View Post
It can be as low-res as you want, but this seems like a UI alignment problem more than anything.
yeh, i didn't really think about it too much when i responded. i want to change my answer
it does seem to be a GUI error.
but i still stand by my (opinion) statement of that being a shitty analyzer...
__________________
the quim reaper
bezusheist is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2017, 01:22 AM   #10
bobobo
Human being with feelings
 
bobobo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 383
Default

fixed in upcoming 5.50
bobobo is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:55 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions Inc.