Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > REAPER Feature Requests

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-17-2017, 07:31 AM   #1
Noirceur
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 43
Default Allow Reaper to run at > 1 000 000 Hz sample rate (DONE)

Hi ! Sorry for my bad language.

For some experiment i need to run reaper in real time at sample rate superior to 1 000 000Hz with no audio device selected in the reaper preference.
I'm sure Reaper can do this. it already work fine at 999 999Hz.

The problem is reaper don't allow to use frequency superior to 1 000 000 in real time, it's a simple restriction for security and stability

If i type 10 000 000 Hz in the preference reaper block at 1 000 000.

How i can mod reaper to fix this minor limitation ? It must be very simple to do.
Noirceur is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-17-2017, 10:15 PM   #2
mschnell
Human being with feelings
 
mschnell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Germany
Posts: 3,318
Default

"Some experiment" sounds interesting . But I don't suppose it makes sense as a "Feature" of Reaper's.

AFAIK, the project sample rate setting is mainly used to convert files on the run, to set A/D D/A interfaces to work at the appropriate rate and to provide it to plugins to have them calculate their "virtual real" timing from sample numbers.

In the GUI you supposedly could live with a factor 10 in mind.

-Michael
__________________
www.boa-sorte.de
mschnell is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2017, 05:20 AM   #3
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 19,258
Default

Added in v5.50rc16.

Dummy driver can now go to 100 MHz. LOL.
EvilDragon is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2017, 12:16 AM   #4
ivansc
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Near Cambridge UK and Near Questembert, France
Posts: 15,741
Default

At last I can record my bat whistle!!!!

Here, Igor! Sit, boy!
__________________
UK and USA: Our leaders MAY be buffoons but they are still dangerous buffoons.
ivansc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2017, 01:34 AM   #5
amagalma
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 1,014
Default

Hahaha! :P
amagalma is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2017, 08:12 AM   #6
michaeltonight
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Texas
Posts: 230
Default

This kind of thing is a big part of why I love REAPER and Cockos so much. I don't need this feature (I think...), but to see it cheerfully tossed into the latest release 2 days(!!!!) after being requested blows my mind.
michaeltonight is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-25-2017, 10:02 AM   #7
Philbo King
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 124
Default

I actually did something like this once. I had to capture 16 bit words at a rate of 130 MHz without the possibility of ever dropping a word.

I had an 8-core CPU, a 2TB RAID array to stream the data onto, and a PCIe 16 bit capture card. Even with this hardware, it took several rewrites of the code (implementing a double-buffered queue) before it would work without occasionally dropping words.

This was not audio, it was digitized IF data streamed through a fiber optic cable from several microwave receivers, so I suppose this is a little off topic...
Philbo King is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-25-2017, 11:09 AM   #8
EpicSounds
Human being with feelings
 
EpicSounds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 4,200
Default

so OP got his feature request added immediately and he hasn't even come back to the forum since the first post. wtf man
__________________
REAPER Video Tutorials, Tips & Tricks and more at The REAPER Blog
EpicSounds is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-25-2017, 03:24 PM   #9
sickamorz
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Philippines
Posts: 382
Default

What is the purpose for this, or did the programmers have some spare space in the final size of 5.50.
sickamorz is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-25-2017, 04:00 PM   #10
deeb
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 499
Default

i would like to know what kind of things this allow! got me curious! what can this do to a sound?
deeb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-25-2017, 04:10 PM   #11
Bri1
Human being with feelings
 
Bri1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 851
Default

Quote:
so OP got his feature request added immediately and he hasn't even come back to the forum since the first post. wtf man
Lolz eh-- people are getting ready with the spades,shovels,pitchforks and torches i heard !! >especially about WhiteTie's v5 theme (people are angry now,believing that will be a v6 thing!!! lol )

Quote:
Originally Posted by sickamorz View Post
What is the purpose for this, or did the programmers have some spare space in the final size of 5.50.
I guess it's more for debugging and analysis-- quite usefull for some =)

Quote:
Originally Posted by deeb View Post
i would like to know what kind of things this allow! got me curious! what can this do to a sound?
It 'appears' todo nothing here<> just passes a visible signal via meters n stuff- audio does not seem to route anywhere that i've come across yet...i must be the dummy otherwise
Bri1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-25-2017, 04:18 PM   #12
deeb
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 499
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bri1 View Post
I guess it's more for debugging and analysis-- quite usefull for some =)
Cool

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bri1 View Post
It 'appears' todo nothing here<>
Not cool

Thanks!
deeb is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:55 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions Inc.