Old 09-28-2017, 02:21 PM   #1
RobU
Human being with feelings
 
RobU's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: R'lyeh
Posts: 699
Default Snap/Grid & Metronome Settings Window Position

Maybe it's possible, but I cannot get the Snap/Grid Settings dialog to remember it's last position. It always opens hard up against the left of the screen under the main toolbar.

It should remember it's last opened position, Most other dialog/windows seem to do this (track manager, project bay, media explorer, etc..)

Edit: Also true for Metronome and pre-roll settings dialog.
__________________
Hard work never killed anybody, but why take a chance?
~Edgar Bergen

Last edited by RobU; 09-28-2017 at 11:15 PM.
RobU is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-30-2017, 05:45 AM   #2
vanhaze
Human being with feelings
 
vanhaze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 4,295
Default

Hi Robu,

Not to any help of you but wanted to let u know that i experience the very same behaviour as you do, so you're not the only one

OSX 10.12.6
Reaper 5.60pre7/64
vanhaze is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2018, 04:02 AM   #3
RobU
Human being with feelings
 
RobU's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: R'lyeh
Posts: 699
Default Bump...

Just wanted to bump this minor annoyance..

__________________
Hard work never killed anybody, but why take a chance?
~Edgar Bergen
RobU is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-07-2018, 06:26 AM   #4
TheWhistler
Human being with feelings
 
TheWhistler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Deep in the pocket...
Posts: 997
Default

This will not help you, but may I ask how you got these nice borders around some of your main toolbar buttons?
TheWhistler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-07-2018, 02:01 PM   #5
Edgemeal
Human being with feelings
 
Edgemeal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: USA
Posts: 521
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RobU View Post
Just wanted to bump this minor annoyance..
Also true for the lock window and a few others, AFAIK there is no possible way to set where these windows are shown.

Maybe use a 3rd party app that can move/position windows for you? I use little app I made for Windows, in the MTM tab I add the window names, now when those windows open they get moved to my mouse instead of me having to move my mouse to them.

Edgemeal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2018, 02:14 AM   #6
RobU
Human being with feelings
 
RobU's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: R'lyeh
Posts: 699
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TheWhistler View Post
This will not help you, but may I ask how you got these nice borders around some of your main toolbar buttons?
There's no magic going on, it's just the v5 default theme and some careful (read: OCD) toolbar/button placement. (on Win10 if that makes any difference...).
__________________
Hard work never killed anybody, but why take a chance?
~Edgar Bergen
RobU is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2018, 02:17 AM   #7
RobU
Human being with feelings
 
RobU's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: R'lyeh
Posts: 699
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Edgemeal View Post
Also true for the lock window and a few others, AFAIK there is no possible way to set where these windows are shown.

Maybe use a 3rd party app that can move/position windows for you? I use little app I made for Windows, in the MTM tab I add the window names, now when those windows open they get moved to my mouse instead of me having to move my mouse to them.
Hey, thanks Edgemeal - I'll give this a try. Looks like it will alleviate this minor annoyance, at least until the Devs take action
__________________
Hard work never killed anybody, but why take a chance?
~Edgar Bergen
RobU is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2018, 03:54 AM   #8
TheWhistler
Human being with feelings
 
TheWhistler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Deep in the pocket...
Posts: 997
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RobU View Post
There's no magic going on, it's just the v5 default theme and some careful (read: OCD) toolbar/button placement. (on Win10 if that makes any difference...).
Thank´s for your reply but, sorry for being dumb
What does OCD mean, what should I read?
TheWhistler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2018, 04:00 AM   #9
RobU
Human being with feelings
 
RobU's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: R'lyeh
Posts: 699
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TheWhistler View Post
Thank´s for your reply but, sorry for being dumb
What does OCD mean, what should I read?
It stands for Obsessive Compulsive Disorder, and I was exaggerating somewhat... Nothing to read, unless your perfectionism is becoming too much for you
__________________
Hard work never killed anybody, but why take a chance?
~Edgar Bergen
RobU is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2018, 04:04 AM   #10
TheWhistler
Human being with feelings
 
TheWhistler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Deep in the pocket...
Posts: 997
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RobU View Post
It stands for Obsessive Compulsive Disorder, and I was exaggerating somewhat... Nothing to read, unless your perfectionism is becoming too much for you
Thank´s again...
Don´t want to be annoying, though...

It looks as if you have placed more than one toolbar in your main toolbar area.
TheWhistler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2018, 11:09 PM   #11
RobU
Human being with feelings
 
RobU's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: R'lyeh
Posts: 699
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TheWhistler View Post
Thank´s again...
Don´t want to be annoying, though...

It looks as if you have placed more than one toolbar in your main toolbar area.
no problema

You're right, there are multiple toolbars in the main toolbar docker...

__________________
Hard work never killed anybody, but why take a chance?
~Edgar Bergen
RobU is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:15 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.