Old 10-14-2017, 11:04 AM   #1
Blankfiles
Human being with feelings
 
Blankfiles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Canada
Posts: 736
Default macro possible ?

my question is, do you know if we can do a macro in WALTER in mcp to give a chance for exemple ,if you have a narrow track in mixer and when you press the fx button the extmixer.position can open in the right or left side (resize the layout) like a sidebar ??
Blankfiles is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-14-2017, 12:10 PM   #2
albertxxxx
Human being with feelings
 
albertxxxx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Canary Islands (Tenerife)
Posts: 1,587
Default

Hi blankfiles, you have a private message.
regards.
__________________
THANKS FOR DONATIONS :) ...I do not care if it's a small amount, it's the thought that counts..
(Paypal --- albert290276@gmail.com)
albertxxxx is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2017, 07:40 AM   #3
Vollgerd
Human being with feelings
 
Vollgerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Monnem
Posts: 752
Default

Hi,
That's a really interesting question.
The answer would also interest me very much.
I think it's only possible through actions.
But how can you assign an action to a button?
I would be very grateful for some tips.

Best regards
Gerd

Last edited by Vollgerd; 10-31-2017 at 08:52 AM.
Vollgerd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2017, 09:32 AM   #4
Blankfiles
Human being with feelings
 
Blankfiles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Canada
Posts: 736
Default

I was trying a custom action for that ,but it seen not possible, I never had an answer about that .Is a feature that I really want,so maybe in future
__________________
My Themes :I Logic V2.:I Logic V1.:I Logic NeXt.:Concerto.
Hydra.
Blankfiles is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2017, 09:47 AM   #5
White Tie
Pixel Pusher
 
White Tie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Blighty
Posts: 2,257
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Blankfiles View Post
I never had an answer about that .
Sorry, I thought I'd given you an answer HERE, but since you're a completely different person I see now that my plan had a slight flaw

You can't do anything to make a sidebar; MCP panels have a width that is defined at the layout level and is then fixed. This is a limitation within Reaper itself.
__________________
The House of White Tie
White Tie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2017, 11:32 AM   #6
Blankfiles
Human being with feelings
 
Blankfiles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Canada
Posts: 736
Default

No problem for the answer thanks again
__________________
My Themes :I Logic V2.:I Logic V1.:I Logic NeXt.:Concerto.
Hydra.
Blankfiles is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:06 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions Inc.