Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > REAPER Bug Reports

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-17-2017, 03:01 PM   #1
lexaproductions
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 207
Default Reatune vs Projects with starting time different than 0

Hi
It seems that If a project has another starting time than 0:00.000 (Project Settings),

Reatune manual window will be offset by the same amount??? Which also effect the Drawn pitch that are applied in the wrong time as a collateral damage.

Is this by design?
__________________
MP 12 Core 3.46GHZ 48GB OSX10.11.6, MBP 17" 2011 OSX10.12, RME Fireface UFX, MCU,
Reaper 5, DP9, PT 11, Logic Pro X, Bidule, M5 3, BFD2, SD2, Omnisphere, Wave Arts, Altiverb, PSP, VB3, Izotope, Stillwell, Scuffham, Soundtoys 5
lexaproductions is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2017, 03:02 PM   #2
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 19,539
Default

Yes, if you use ReaTune as track FX.
EvilDragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2017, 04:50 PM   #3
lexaproductions
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 207
Default

No actually I ALWAYS use Reatune as an Item FX and it's the same result.
__________________
MP 12 Core 3.46GHZ 48GB OSX10.11.6, MBP 17" 2011 OSX10.12, RME Fireface UFX, MCU,
Reaper 5, DP9, PT 11, Logic Pro X, Bidule, M5 3, BFD2, SD2, Omnisphere, Wave Arts, Altiverb, PSP, VB3, Izotope, Stillwell, Scuffham, Soundtoys 5
lexaproductions is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2017, 12:23 AM   #4
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 19,539
Default

Hm, not over here, when I load it on an item, ruler in ReaTune is always starting from 0...
EvilDragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2017, 04:35 AM   #5
lexaproductions
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 207
Default

Yeah but have you tried changing your project starting time? The number works but the pitch segments gets offset. Maybe it's a setting on my end? What could it be?
__________________
MP 12 Core 3.46GHZ 48GB OSX10.11.6, MBP 17" 2011 OSX10.12, RME Fireface UFX, MCU,
Reaper 5, DP9, PT 11, Logic Pro X, Bidule, M5 3, BFD2, SD2, Omnisphere, Wave Arts, Altiverb, PSP, VB3, Izotope, Stillwell, Scuffham, Soundtoys 5
lexaproductions is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2017, 02:32 PM   #6
lexaproductions
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 207
Default

Following up on this. Anybody could have a try?
__________________
MP 12 Core 3.46GHZ 48GB OSX10.11.6, MBP 17" 2011 OSX10.12, RME Fireface UFX, MCU,
Reaper 5, DP9, PT 11, Logic Pro X, Bidule, M5 3, BFD2, SD2, Omnisphere, Wave Arts, Altiverb, PSP, VB3, Izotope, Stillwell, Scuffham, Soundtoys 5
lexaproductions is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:45 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions Inc.