Old 10-19-2017, 01:00 PM   #1
Sduck
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2016
Posts: 8
Default purging/updating plugins?

Hi - sorry if this has been covered already - I searched, found nothing, probably bad search technique.

I have had reaper installed on 3 macs now, when I get a new one I do the migration thing, so reaper has moved each time. However, quite a few of my plugins haven't - I downsized quite a few of them that got little or no use. So now when I go to select a plugin, I get this long list of plugins I don't have any more.

Is there a way to rescan and/or purge for the ones I don't have any more? I can't find a way to do this, yet. Thanks...
Sduck is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-19-2017, 11:31 PM   #2
solger
Human being with feelings
 
solger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 1,869
Default

Have you already tried doing a [Clear cache/re-scan] via Preferences > Plug-Ins > VST ?
solger is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-20-2017, 06:29 PM   #3
Sduck
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2016
Posts: 8
Default

Yes, it doesn't help; all the no longer existing plugins are still listed.
Sduck is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-21-2017, 04:11 AM   #4
solger
Human being with feelings
 
solger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 1,869
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sduck View Post
Yes, it doesn't help; all the no longer existing plugins are still listed.
OK, then maybe try this:

1) Options > Show REAPER resource path ...

For Reaper 64-bit, the ini-files for the plugins are usually called something like:
- reaper-auplugins64-bc.ini
- reaper-vstplugins64.ini

2a) Either open these files with a text editor and check for any old entries (which you can remove manually)
2b) Or move the '..plugins64.ini' files to a different location (so you can copy/move them back if necessary) - this way Reaper should create them new on the next launch. So restart Reaper afterwards and then also make a [Clear cache/re-scan] again, just in case.

As a side note: if file extensions are hidden, it won't show the .ini extension in the file name

Quote:
I downsized quite a few of them that got little or no use
Just to clarify: how exactly did you downsize the unused plugins: did you delete the plugin files directly (for instance via Finder)? Or did you remove them otherwise?

In general, also re-check all the folders listed in the plugin path under Preferences > Plug-Ins > VST to rule out that any of the 'removed' plugins might still be located in one of these folders.

Last edited by solger; 10-21-2017 at 05:10 AM.
solger is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-21-2017, 06:50 PM   #5
Sduck
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2016
Posts: 8
Default

Thanks - removing those ini files and having reaper regenerate them did the trick. Thanks for helping!
Sduck is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2017, 10:42 AM   #6
solger
Human being with feelings
 
solger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 1,869
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sduck View Post
Thanks - removing those ini files and having reaper regenerate them did the trick.
Great
solger is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:26 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions Inc.