Old 10-26-2017, 08:05 AM   #1
midiman007
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: New York
Posts: 200
Default Reaper 5.50 and 5.60 Halion 3 Se free

Get Halon 3 SE free from here

https://www.steinberg.net/en/landing...c_se_free.html

1. Start reaper new project ( this set doesn't not really matter since it will do it all the time ).

2. Insert Virtual Halion Se 3 instrument on a track with separate output or with out.

3. Remove Halion SE 3.

4. Reinsert Halion 3 SE. YOu get host application reaper did not reload plugin Halion Sonic Se.dll. Please restart the host.

If you close reaper and reopen it the error goes away. Reaper is not fully unloading Halion SE 3.

Attached is the error screen shot.

Last edited by midiman007; 11-29-2018 at 11:39 AM.
midiman007 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-2017, 12:10 PM   #2
skippertag
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 432
Default

thanks!!
skippertag is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-2017, 08:21 AM   #3
midiman007
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: New York
Posts: 200
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by skippertag View Post
thanks!!
Is anyone working on this bug?
midiman007 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-2017, 08:26 AM   #4
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 24,236
Default

What's the status of Preferences->Plugins->VST->Allow complete unload of VST plugins?
EvilDragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-2017, 08:29 AM   #5
midiman007
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: New York
Posts: 200
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EvilDragon View Post
What's the status of Preferences->Plugins->VST->Allow complete unload of VST plugins?
It was unchecked as a default I think. I checked it and let me give it a try.
midiman007 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-2017, 08:33 AM   #6
midiman007
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: New York
Posts: 200
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by midiman007 View Post
It was unchecked as a default I think. I checked it and let me give it a try.
Yes that has seemed to fix the unload issue.
The only concern now is that is says it might not be compatible with some plugins and might cause other issues with other plugins.

Your thoughts?

Thanks for your assistance.
midiman007 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-2017, 08:51 AM   #7
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 24,236
Default

If it works, it works. Try loading/unloading other plugins and see what happens.
EvilDragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-2017, 09:04 AM   #8
midiman007
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: New York
Posts: 200
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EvilDragon View Post
If it works, it works. Try loading/unloading other plugins and see what happens.
Will do. Thanks again for your help.
midiman007 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-2017, 09:58 AM   #9
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 12,909
Default

From what I can tell this is a bug in the VST2 version of Halion 3 SE. You can either:

1) use the VST3
2) set the option to fully unload VSTs
3) run the VST2 version in a dedicated process
4) email steinberg and see if they have any comments
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-2017, 10:43 AM   #10
midiman007
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: New York
Posts: 200
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
From what I can tell this is a bug in the VST2 version of Halion 3 SE. You can either:

1) use the VST3
2) set the option to fully unload VSTs
3) run the VST2 version in a dedicated process
4) email steinberg and see if they have any comments
Justin thanks for your reply. It is greatly appreciated.

So let me cut to the chase here. Steinberg's support is junk. I was a full Cubase 5.1 to 8 registered user and I dumped them like a hot potato and moved to Reaper. First they did not have a undo for the mixer which Cubase now has since I filled a user request ( kind Of lame on there part ) unlike Reaper which you can undo everything. It would be nice though if reaper did have a separate undo for the mixer which I requested Cubase do and they did.

Second I play guitar and the latency was really extremely high with Cubase and the same gear I have now, in recording live guitar ( I do not have this latency issue with Reaper ). I have asked you many time to explain why Reaper
is so dang efficient on everything it does. :-)
Did not receive a response.

Now I will just follow your suggestions and see if I can get it to
fully work with Reaper. Since Steinberg's support is null and it might be easier to use your method.

Again thank you for everything and have a great weekend.
midiman007 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:18 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.