Old 10-03-2017, 08:16 AM   #1
Daniel Faliosa
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 1
Default REAPER AND SUPERIOR DRUMMER 3

REAPER crashes when inserting SUPERIOR DRUMMER 3 as VSTI and doesnt load sound driver
Daniel Faliosa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-03-2017, 08:17 AM   #2
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 19,563
Default

Not over here, SD3 working perfectly...
EvilDragon is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-03-2017, 08:43 AM   #3
wallace
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 440
Default

Not here either. Works fine since release.
wallace is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2017, 01:07 AM   #4
ivansc
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Near Cambridge UK and Near Questembert, France
Posts: 15,969
Default

Hi and welcome to the forums!

Several questions: Have you downloaded and installed the whole SD3 base kit including all the bleeds and surround files?
Or is this just the basic install?

My first thought is that your system may not be up to it if you are asttempting to load and run the whole thing.
Just to be sure, did you also use the Toontrack Product Manager software as recommended to do the install?

CDould you let us know the full spec of your computer, including cpu, ram, etc., and of course what version of the OS you are using, including 64bit or 32bit?
And we do need to know what you are using for an audio MIDI interface. I sincerely hope you are not trying to run SD3 using something like ASIO4ALL with an internal laptop card, because you will really struggle if you are.

I dont know what your level of experience is so, based on this being your first post, I am going to assume that you are relatively new to computer recording.
Do make sure you download the free User Guide and also checkout the excellent free video tutorials, all of which are freely available in the Downloads link at the top of this page.
Good luck!
__________________
UK and USA: Our leaders MAY be buffoons but they are still dangerous buffoons.
ivansc is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-15-2017, 02:29 AM   #5
gojira
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 5
Default CAN NOT FIND DLL file???

Purchased the new version of reaper and Superior Drummer 3. With the size of the files i installed superior drummer 3 to my F drive as my SSD is way to small.

I can not for the life of me figure out how to add superior drummer 3 to reaper?

Running 64 bit system, 16 gb of ram, i5-2500k CPU @3.30GHz

Any hints an tips is greatly appreciated.

THANKS
gojira is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-15-2017, 03:18 AM   #6
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 19,563
Default

SD3 VST plugin needs to be installed in the folder where Reaper expects VST plugins to be (Preferences->Plugins->VST->VST plugin paths).
EvilDragon is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-15-2017, 07:16 AM   #7
Archimedes
Human being with feelings
 
Archimedes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Rockford, IL
Posts: 295
Default

Been working great here as well. No compatibility issues of any sort.
__________________
Supermicro 7048, Dual Xeon E5-2630 V3, 64 GB RAM, Windows 8.1 Pro, Lynx AES16e, Aurora 16, NVIDIA Titan Z, abt 9 TB HDD, 3 TB SSD, Reaper v5.62/x64, too many VST products to list but most frequently, Waves, iZotope, LASS, VSL, NI
Archimedes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-15-2017, 11:47 AM   #8
gojira
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 5
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EvilDragon View Post
SD3 VST plugin needs to be installed in the folder where Reaper expects VST plugins to be (Preferences->Plugins->VST->VST plugin paths).

Trying to go into superiors files would not let me locate the DLL file so this was how I found it.

Where superior hid my DLL File??

F:\ProgramFiles\CommonFiles\VST3\Toontrack\Superio rDrummer3.dll

Was able to find the DLL File by using only F:\ProgramFiles\CommonFiles\VST3\Toontrack\

I then copied that and placed it inside my folder where all my VST plugins are.

Works like a charm now!

Maybe this info will help someone else.

Cheers
gojira is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-15-2017, 11:50 AM   #9
ivansc
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Near Cambridge UK and Near Questembert, France
Posts: 15,969
Default

Did you also find the excellent new feature in SD3 where it will report what libraries you have and WHERE they are installed?

I have a "samples only" drive (F: ) and Toontrack is by far the easiest plug to organise the "where " of an install that I have found, although Kontakt runs it a pretty close second.
Have fun with SD3.
__________________
UK and USA: Our leaders MAY be buffoons but they are still dangerous buffoons.
ivansc is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:21 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions Inc.