Old 11-13-2017, 05:21 AM   #1
lyrex
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 14
Default FABFILTER plugins bug in ITEM FX

Hi!
After copy items with FABFILTER plugs inside, all parameters are reset to default settings( In other plugs everything fine. Does anyone experiencing same problem with FABFILTER plugins parameters in items FXs?

Reaper 5.62 64bit

Win10Pro 64bit
lyrex is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2017, 05:41 AM   #2
mlprod
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
Posts: 551
Default

Just quickly tried with Pro Q2 here, no problems...
mlprod is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2017, 06:00 AM   #3
lyrex
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 14
Default

I`ve just find that this issue happens only with vst3 vertions...
lyrex is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2017, 06:16 AM   #4
MRMJP
Human being with feelings
 
MRMJP's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Milwaukee, WI USA
Posts: 1,582
Default

I remember hearing something about this but I use the AU version as I had a few other quirks with FabFilter and VST3.

Are you using the latest version of Pro-Q 2? It's version 2.11 from March 11, 2017.

I would post this issue on the FabFilter forum and the developers will likely respond ASAP with some info:
https://www.fabfilter.com/forum/
__________________
MacOS 10.13.6 - iMac Pro 3.0 GHz 10-Core - 64GB RAM - SSD for OS and audio
http://www.mysteryroommastering.com/ - http://www.justincarlperkins.com/
MRMJP is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2017, 06:26 AM   #5
lyrex
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 14
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MRMJP View Post

Are you using the latest version of Pro-Q 2? It's version 2.11 from March 11, 2017.

Yep, 2.11. And also in vst3 version EQMatching function is not working..

vst2 everything is fine.
lyrex is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2017, 06:33 AM   #6
MRMJP
Human being with feelings
 
MRMJP's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Milwaukee, WI USA
Posts: 1,582
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lyrex View Post
Yep, 2.11. And also in vst3 version EQMatching function is don`t work..

vst2 everything is fine.
Yeah, I would report it to FabFilter as that is probably where the fix needs to happen.

I was also having some VST3 preset save/recall issues on Mac which I reported to them but I'm not sure if they got fixed as I have stuck with Audio Units where all is good.
__________________
MacOS 10.13.6 - iMac Pro 3.0 GHz 10-Core - 64GB RAM - SSD for OS and audio
http://www.mysteryroommastering.com/ - http://www.justincarlperkins.com/
MRMJP is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2017, 02:05 AM   #7
lyrex
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 14
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MRMJP View Post
Yeah, I would report it to FabFilter as that is probably where the fix needs to happen.
Reported)
lyrex is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:57 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.