Old 04-03-2008, 11:09 PM   #1
sws
Code Monkey
 
sws's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 850
Default ReaConsole

Apr 22 08 UPDATE: v.3.

Now that the new wonderful REAPER SDK is available, I had to try it out. One thing that has always bugged me about DAWs in general is the reliance on the mouse, so I wrote a plugin that lets you perform common track operations with the keyboard. Now when I'm listening to a 50+ track mix and I think, "hmm, guitar 3 should go down by a bit", I don't have to hunt for the track fader.

It's not too easy to explain, so here's a quick example - Press 'c', box opens, enter a command, say "v*gtr* -1", which turns the volume of all tracks with "gtr" in the title down by 1db. Or, "msnare,6" to toggle mute on the track labeled snare and track #6.

The full instructions and download information are at http://www.standingwaterstudios.com/reaper. The examples section is probably most helpful in getting you up and running.

Consider this thread the "official" place for ReaConsole bug reports/feature requests. It's still in it's infancy; you probably won't want to try it out for the first time on some really important project.

Enjoy!
-Tim


Last edited by sws; 04-23-2008 at 11:54 AM.
sws is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-04-2008, 01:45 AM   #2
griz lee
Human being with feelings
 
griz lee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: in a hotel room near you
Posts: 1,175
Default

Wow. Thank you for making this.

I normally run a mile from anything with 'console' in the name, but this is spectacular.

I can now mute/unmute huge numbers of tracks at a time, set their gains etc.

W - o - r - k -- f - l - o - w !!

Seriously nice for large sessions where you need to do perform a lot of the same operation. Very appreciated : i look forwards to future developments.

My dream one days is to tell reaper to insert/cut/replace the plugin specified on tracks 1-20. Do you think that will be possible with the SDK?

Extremely cool and many thanks.
griz lee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-04-2008, 02:33 AM   #3
Bevosss
Human being with feelings
 
Bevosss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Propaganda Now! 100% verified propaganda right here...
Posts: 7,462
Default

I just tried this out, it works great! I'm not sure exactly what I'll use it for, but it works so well, I'm sure I'll find something it speeds up.

Cheers man!
Bevosss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-04-2008, 02:43 AM   #4
Xenakios
Human being with feelings
 
Xenakios's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Oulu, Finland
Posts: 6,651
Default

Excellent stuff. With some little testing I didn't find any obvious serious bugs. The panning commands maybe don't work as expected, what the values do, is a bit unpredictable/not obvious. I'd like some more complex commands, too. Like randomized values and such.

LoL, now there's also APIs for mixer sends! Some more work for you, SWS, I guess...
__________________
For info on SWS Reaper extension plugin (including Xenakios' previous extension/actions) :
http://www.sws-extension.org/
https://github.com/Jeff0S/sws
--
Xenakios blog (about HourGlass and λ) :
http://xenakios.wordpress.com/
Xenakios is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-04-2008, 06:11 AM   #5
d. gauss
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 1,347
Default

still hoping someone can make reaper do this as a pseudo virtual 10 track control surface:

http://www.cockos.com/forum/showthread.php?t=13638

http://www.betteroffdead.com/qwertymix.jpg
d. gauss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-04-2008, 07:00 AM   #6
plamuk
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 3,221
Default

i almost just voided my bowels, at work
this is fkin' INCREDIBLE
for soooo many things, i wish i could just steer clear of the damn mouse
i cannot wait to try this
so many things to try, not enough time...gawd
plamuk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-04-2008, 07:06 AM   #7
burak
Human being with feelings
 
burak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Carolina
Posts: 391
Default

Thanks a lot.
I think, it will save me a lot of time, once I get used to the commands
Reaper's getting better all the time
burak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-04-2008, 08:23 AM   #8
Anomaly
Human being with feelings
 
Anomaly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 635
Default

This is a cool idea, thanks sws.

Although, already found a problem..

Trimming volume for multiple tracks doesn't work as expected.

Following command: "v -1"

- adjusts volume ~2db down if you have 2 tracks selected
- adjusts volume ~4db down if you have 4 tracks selected
- adjusts volume ~8db down if you have 8 tracks selected

and so on...

each cases should be only -1db if I have understood this command correctly?

Last edited by Anomaly; 04-04-2008 at 08:30 AM.
Anomaly is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-04-2008, 09:24 AM   #9
Tallisman
Human being with feelings
 
Tallisman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: in the middle of the icecube.
Posts: 7,405
Default

the whole Reaper Extension API thing is genius!

the future looks bright!

need some ReaShades

.t
__________________
.t

_____________________________
http://jomei.bandcamp.com <--My Middle Son.

http://tallisman.bandcamp.com <--Me.

"Excuse me. Could you please point me in the direction of the self-help section?"
Tallisman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-04-2008, 09:55 AM   #10
sws
Code Monkey
 
sws's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 850
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Anomaly View Post
Although, already found a problem..

Trimming volume for multiple tracks doesn't work as expected.
Thanks, Anomaly, not sure how I missed that! Fixed (v0.21); you can redownload if you like.
sws is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-04-2008, 10:04 AM   #11
artkau
Human being with feelings
 
artkau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Gauteng, South Africa
Posts: 271
Default

AWESOME tool, I'd like to see some kind of autocomplete. say I only have 8 tracks, and I would like to SOLO the BASS, typing ob should be smart enough to know that ob must mean BASS as there is only one track that is labelled with a B. LOVE IT SO FAR!
artkau is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-04-2008, 01:55 PM   #12
Anomaly
Human being with feelings
 
Anomaly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 635
Default

Thanks for the update
It works fine now
Anomaly is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-04-2008, 02:41 PM   #13
HorseloverFat
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 32
Default

Strangely it won't show in actions list. I did put the .dll in reaper\plugins..
HorseloverFat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-04-2008, 03:36 PM   #14
Xenakios
Human being with feelings
 
Xenakios's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Oulu, Finland
Posts: 6,651
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by HorseloverFat View Post
Strangely it won't show in actions list. I did put the .dll in reaper\plugins..
You need the latest Reaper build. (Not the official supported one but from landoleet.org)
__________________
For info on SWS Reaper extension plugin (including Xenakios' previous extension/actions) :
http://www.sws-extension.org/
https://github.com/Jeff0S/sws
--
Xenakios blog (about HourGlass and λ) :
http://xenakios.wordpress.com/
Xenakios is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-04-2008, 04:24 PM   #15
HorseloverFat
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 32
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Xenakios View Post
You need the latest Reaper build. (Not the official supported one but from landoleet.org)
Oh, I see. Thanks. Taikka nyt kun huomasin, niin kiitos

Last edited by HorseloverFat; 04-08-2008 at 03:23 PM. Reason: found out I was answering to a guy speaking the same language as me, not english:)
HorseloverFat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-04-2008, 10:01 PM   #16
Bevosss
Human being with feelings
 
Bevosss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Propaganda Now! 100% verified propaganda right here...
Posts: 7,462
Default

I uploaded a pdf of the ReaConsole instructions to drop in your Program Files/Reaper folder, and access from the help menu in Reaper. I did it for my flaky memory while learning it on my non-net machine, so I thought I'd share it.

https://stash.reaper.fm/oldsb/34289/ReaConsole.pdf
Bevosss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2008, 02:33 AM   #17
Bevosss
Human being with feelings
 
Bevosss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Propaganda Now! 100% verified propaganda right here...
Posts: 7,462
Default

My track order and counts change a lot from one project to the next, but one thing I nearly always do is have folders or busses labelled like so:

Drums
Bass
Guitars
Vocals

So I wrote this little utility, it operates standalone or as a script, your choice...it's mapped to the Function keys thus:

F1 Drums solo toggle
F2 Bass solo toggle
F3 Guitars solo toggle
F4 Vocals solo toggle

F5 Drums mute toggle
F6 Bass mute toggle
F7 Guitars mute toggle
F8 Vocals mute toggle

F9 Drums select toggle
F10 Bass select toggle
F11 Guitars select toggle
F12 Vocals select toggle

NB your tracks have to be named exactly, disregarding case though.

BUT, if they are, this utility/script will work on ANY project!

Just a taste of what we can do with ReaConsole now...thank you sws!

*if this is useful to anyone else, or you have some other suggestions for actions, let me know.

DOWNLOAD
Bevosss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2008, 03:17 AM   #18
shogger
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 1,083
Default

Thank you!

ReaConsole looks so good. Nice stuff so far and very promising.

Shogger
shogger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2008, 07:49 AM   #19
sws
Code Monkey
 
sws's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 850
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bevosss View Post
I uploaded a pdf of the ReaConsole instructions to drop in your Program Files/Reaper folder, and access from the help menu in Reaper. I did it for my flaky memory while learning it on my non-net machine, so I thought I'd share it.

https://stash.reaper.fm/oldsb/34289/ReaConsole.pdf
Thanks Bevosss, I had a hunch you'd figure out something interesting to do with this.
sws is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2008, 12:14 PM   #20
rluk
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Tallinn, Estonia
Posts: 26
Default

woohoo, this is sweet
I've always wondered why you have to chase everything down with a mouse!
Thank you.

As for the ideas - I d love to see it act even more like a real console than
the windows "run" thingy - tab completion, ability to scroll through command history and showing previous commands instead of closing down after each command come to mind.
rluk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2008, 02:47 PM   #21
HorseloverFat
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 32
Default

Yeah, it works now for me too. I guess this will be a great time/nervesaver when working with large projects. Thanks!
HorseloverFat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-23-2008, 08:44 AM   #22
sws
Code Monkey
 
sws's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 850
Default

Hey guys, I've released a new version of ReaConsole to go with 2.202.

New stuff:
- i command to set the rec Input on tracks
- n command to set the Name of tracks
- h command for pHase flip
- c command to set the number of track Channels
- Track name auto-completion (just as artkau describes above)
- Nifty new action that copies the bound key (a-z) into the console window. Try binding it to 'n' for quick mouseless track naming.

Coming in the next version:
- Command history
- Configurable keys
- Any other good suggestions from the kind REAPER users!

EDIT: If you installed ReaConsole v.2 you will likely need to rebind the key manually after installing v.3. This shouldn't happen again in future revs.

Last edited by sws; 04-23-2008 at 11:44 AM. Reason: Even more features
sws is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-23-2008, 08:53 AM   #23
Xenakios
Human being with feelings
 
Xenakios's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Oulu, Finland
Posts: 6,651
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sws View Post
Hey guys, I've released a new version of ReaConsole to go with 2.202.


- Any other good suggestions from the kind REAPER users!
Thanks for the update!

Well, hmm, append an automatic number to renamed tracks names? (For example, select 4 tracks in Reaper, give name Foo to the console, it renames the tracks to Foo 01 Foo 02 Foo 03 Foo 04 etc...)
__________________
For info on SWS Reaper extension plugin (including Xenakios' previous extension/actions) :
http://www.sws-extension.org/
https://github.com/Jeff0S/sws
--
Xenakios blog (about HourGlass and λ) :
http://xenakios.wordpress.com/
Xenakios is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-23-2008, 08:57 AM   #24
sws
Code Monkey
 
sws's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 850
Default

Good idea, Xen! That reminds me of a feature that's already there that I didn't put in the post:

input auto increment: Select a bunch of tracks, and run command 'i1-' and it will set the rec inputs to 1, 2, etc.
sws is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-23-2008, 09:00 AM   #25
Socket
Human being with feelings
 
Socket's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: North London, UK
Posts: 323
Default

Aloha,

This is probably a silly question but when playing live could this be used to mute groups of tracks at a time, so you could for example have a bassline & drum part on separate (appropriately labelled with an identifying word) tracks drop out at the touch of a button and drop back in again at the touch of another?

If I'm reading the thread right it should be able to but I'm never too sure about these things!
Socket is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-23-2008, 09:08 AM   #26
sws
Code Monkey
 
sws's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 850
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Socket View Post
Aloha,

This is probably a silly question but when playing live could this be used to mute groups of tracks at a time, so you could for example have a bassline & drum part on separate (appropriately labelled with an identifying word) tracks drop out at the touch of a button and drop back in again at the touch of another?
Using Bevosss's utility above you should be able to have a one-key solution to that. Using just ReaConsole it's more of a 3+ key operation.
sws is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-23-2008, 09:16 AM   #27
Socket
Human being with feelings
 
Socket's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: North London, UK
Posts: 323
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sws View Post
Using Bevosss's utility above you should be able to have a one-key solution to that. Using just ReaConsole it's more of a 3+ key operation.
Ta. I'll give it a pop, though as I know little of any of this script malarkey I foresee much head scratching.
Socket is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-23-2008, 09:37 AM   #28
labyrinth
Human being with feelings
 
labyrinth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Massachusetts, USA
Posts: 2,248
Default

This is great, especially in conjunction with AHK.

I love the REAPER!!!!
__________________
www.res-ref.com | Resonant Reflections
iMac 3.2 GHz (i5 4570)/16GB RAM | OSX 10.10 (Yosemite) | Interface: Focusrite 18i6
labyrinth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-24-2008, 08:11 PM   #29
Bevosss
Human being with feelings
 
Bevosss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Propaganda Now! 100% verified propaganda right here...
Posts: 7,462
Default

Sws, this is just incredibly useful! I finally managed to check out the new update, I'm only partway through it but already very impressed.

Being able to rename tracks and choose inputs, in a flash and without the mouse, is straight away useful to me... there's bound to be a bit more under the hood. It took me a while to figure out what the new 'open console and capture keystroke' did, but once I clicked the speed started coming.

I guess once I grok this I'll set up a new default keymap and utilitie(s), after some thought about what's most useful.

Thanks again sws, you rock man!

* ps love the auto-increment arming , very cool!

Last edited by Bevosss; 04-24-2008 at 08:16 PM.
Bevosss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-23-2008, 01:58 AM   #30
artkau
Human being with feelings
 
artkau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Gauteng, South Africa
Posts: 271
Default

Hi all, I am struggling to see how the bind feature works? Can someone gimme a '1.2.3' ?

Thanks

Art
artkau is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-23-2008, 03:41 AM   #31
manning1
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 2,959
Default

just some ideas.
scenario...new user wants to create a new song with lets say 60 traks.
with various things done , but doesnt have his templates set up.
after file>>new project.
he uses the above utility.
enters tcp//60. 60 new blank traks are created.

then wants traks ..the drums...lol....
12 thru 22 to be in a folder called drums.
thus nest//12/22//drums. sorta idea.

oodles of applications.
eg , copy recorded drum tracks in folder drums n create new folder with all traks offset 5 millisecs, and insert at folder level "the bees kness magic reverb"..tbkmr..lol.
c//drums//off5//intbkmr.



all sortsa possibilities.
manning1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-23-2008, 10:44 AM   #32
sws
Code Monkey
 
sws's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 850
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by artkau View Post
Hi all, I am struggling to see how the bind feature works? Can someone gimme a '1.2.3' ?
Sure, say you want a one-keystroke faster way to use the ReaConsole "input" ('i') command.

All you have to do is bind the key 'I' to the "open and copy" command:


Now, when you press 'I', ReaConsole is opened with the i keystroke already in there.
For example, if you want to set the selected track to input 1, just press i1<enter> and you're done.
sws is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-23-2008, 10:50 AM   #33
Alex Stone
Human being with feelings
 
Alex Stone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Reaper Fine Arts Department
Posts: 1,607
Default I've just found this....

I've just found this.

As one who despises using the wretched little rodent, i'll have a go at this using Reaper in wine/linux.

Nice work SWS, and thanks for sharing.

Alex.

Edit: Hehe, it works. Brilliant.
__________________
www.openoctave.org

Last edited by Alex Stone; 06-23-2008 at 11:36 AM.
Alex Stone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-23-2008, 04:07 PM   #34
Bevosss
Human being with feelings
 
Bevosss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Propaganda Now! 100% verified propaganda right here...
Posts: 7,462
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Alex Stone View Post
I've just found this.
A bit late to the party Alex...

(wish I'd known you hadn't seen it, it's brilliant)

ps I take it you have Xenakios extensions and Sws marker list plugins?
Bevosss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-23-2008, 04:35 PM   #35
semiquaver
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 4,870
Default works on mac?

Howdy all - Reaper newb here. I'm assuming Reaconsole is windows only? It looks fab!
semiquaver is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-23-2008, 08:13 PM   #36
Alex Stone
Human being with feelings
 
Alex Stone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Reaper Fine Arts Department
Posts: 1,607
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bevosss View Post
A bit late to the party Alex...

(wish I'd known you hadn't seen it, it's brilliant)

ps I take it you have Xenakios extensions and Sws marker list plugins?
Bevoss,
Nope. I've been rather busy. I'll go look now. Thanks for the heads up.


p.s. This Reaconsole rocks. I've been up most of the night trying it out, instead of sleeping.

Alex.

__________________
www.openoctave.org
Alex Stone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-23-2008, 08:21 PM   #37
sws
Code Monkey
 
sws's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 850
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by semiquaver View Post
Howdy all - Reaper newb here. I'm assuming Reaconsole is windows only? It looks fab!
Hey semiquaver, let me be the first to welcome you to Reaper-land, I hope you like it here! I don't know if this or any other Reaper extension works on mac. My guess is there's a few tweaks that would need to be done to make that happen. I'll see what I can dig up, stay tuned.
sws is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-23-2008, 08:23 PM   #38
nicholas
Human being with feelings
 
nicholas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Van Diemen's Land
Posts: 8,690
Default

Holy shit, how come I missed this?

This is awesome, thanks!
__________________
Learning Manuals and Reaper Books
REAPER Unleashed - ReaMix - REAPER User Guide
http://www.lulu.com/spotlight/glazfolk
nicholas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-24-2008, 12:45 PM   #39
semiquaver
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 4,870
Default

well thanks for the welcome and speedy reply SWS! looking forward....

Reaper has a great many merits - but it is pretty "mouse"-ey. As I've been writing macros and setting keystrokes (although this taxes my geriatric memory!) its been getting more and more manageable - but Reaconsole seems like a terrific addition. In fact the whole extensions thing, leveraging the enthusiasm and skill of the community is just plain neat-o...
semiquaver is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2008, 01:23 AM   #40
Cybolic
Human being with feelings
 
Cybolic's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Copenhagen, Denmark
Posts: 407
Default

First off, this extension is great! I love it!
There is only one thing I wish it would help me do:

I usually get tracks for mixing, and I like to have them labelled with track number and name, f.x. "01 - Drums - BD.wav".
Now, when I import these in Reaper, it removes the ".wav", but I'm still left with redundant "01", "02" and so forth, so I was hoping that the "n" action could get some love to allow stuff like:

-n name cut
-n* - *\* -
find tracks with names mathing "* - *" and remove the (first found) part of the name that matches "* - "
or

*n name rename
*n*Grt*\Gtr
find tracks with names matching "*Grt* and replace the matching part of the name with "Gtr"
The last function would be better if it had some word matching logic like RegEx, but for starters, this would be great!
Cybolic is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:23 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions Inc.