Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > REAPER Feature Requests

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-07-2017, 12:54 PM   #1
doppelganger
Human being with feelings
 
doppelganger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Ukraine, black hole
Posts: 132
Default Action - Toggle show/hide children for selected tracks in TCP and MCP at once.

Hello! i'm asking for action "Toggle show/hide children for selected tracks in TCP and MCP at once"
so i could, for example, press ctrl+a and then use this action to show/hide children tracks simultaneously in TCP and MCP.

And if possible with on/off state, so it could be used in SWS's "cycle actions" with IF statement.

At current state it's not possible to make this action neither with custom actions nor with cycle actions.

Those actions that i tried to make are with bugs like desynchronization of MCP with TCP, etc.

Or for mirrored behaviour of folder tracks, if i collapse the folder in MCP, then folder in TCP collapses too and vice versa),
Please.

Last edited by doppelganger; 11-10-2017 at 10:18 AM.
doppelganger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2017, 01:04 PM   #2
jrengmusic
Human being with feelings
 
jrengmusic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: New York
Posts: 318
Default

you can use sws snapshot.
  • snapshot current track visibility
  • select all childern
  • hide selected track on tcp
  • hide selected track on mcp

to toggle back, just recall the current snapshot.

perhaps it's way easier to do it via reascript.
__________________
JRENG! | EHX | Youtube
jrengmusic is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2017, 05:41 PM   #3
doppelganger
Human being with feelings
 
doppelganger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Ukraine, black hole
Posts: 132
Default

snapshots is not a solution, i don't want to play around with this window and making snapshots for every project, i need just a simple single key shortcut.
But thank You for reascript tip, i don't know how to write scripts, but considering, that all my FR are always ignored by devs, probably script is the only way - i will try to look, thanks.
doppelganger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2017, 10:57 PM   #4
jrengmusic
Human being with feelings
 
jrengmusic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: New York
Posts: 318
Default

Those actions on my previous post could be bind into a single action, assign it to a shortcut if you will. And you don’t have to open snapshot manager or any window.

The only drawback is i don’t think custom macro support toggle state, unless you add them to cycle action. That’s why script might the way to go. Even with script, utilizing snapshot for track visibility is way easier than storing track visibility on project external state.
__________________
JRENG! | EHX | Youtube

Last edited by jrengmusic; 11-07-2017 at 11:04 PM.
jrengmusic is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:33 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions Inc.