Old 11-10-2017, 05:50 PM   #1
sickamorz
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Philippines
Posts: 462
Default Solved - Three views of reaper

Is there a way to have reaper show three views using a single button on a control surface or key on your keyboard?
I have used screen sets but it requires three different keys or buttons for the views I desire.

The three view are as follows:
1. Full screen mixer.
2. Full screen tracks.
3. Full screen tracks and mixer combined.

Thanks for your response in advance.

Last edited by sickamorz; 11-14-2017 at 03:55 AM.
sickamorz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2017, 10:56 PM   #2
EpicSounds
Human being with feelings
 
EpicSounds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 4,286
Default

put those 3 actions (load window layout 1, 2 3) into a cycle action with a -STEP- command in between.


Code:
40454
!
40455
!
40456
__________________
REAPER Video Tutorials, Tips & Tricks and more at The REAPER Blog

Last edited by EpicSounds; 11-10-2017 at 11:01 PM. Reason: added command IDs
EpicSounds is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2017, 12:53 AM   #3
vanhaze
Human being with feelings
 
vanhaze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 3,810
Default

This is an excellent solution. never came to my mind.
I too use different keycommands for different screensets.
Your cycle action method is way more elegant and will spare me some keycommands

Thank you !
vanhaze is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2017, 09:58 PM   #4
sickamorz
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Philippines
Posts: 462
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EpicSounds View Post
put those 3 actions (load window layout 1, 2 3) into a cycle action with a -STEP- command in between.


Code:
40454
!
40455
!
40456
does your response assume I would have this setup in screen sets? At this time I switch between the first two by simply disable docker and turning on and off the mixer view.

Since screen sets requires docker this will not work for myself.

Last edited by sickamorz; 11-12-2017 at 12:42 AM.
sickamorz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2017, 01:11 PM   #5
EpicSounds
Human being with feelings
 
EpicSounds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 4,286
Default

Please try it before you dismiss it.

I just tested and it works whether the mixer is floating or not.

Save screenset 1 with the mixer full screen, save screenset 2 with just the arrange view, save screenset 3 with docked mixer.
__________________
REAPER Video Tutorials, Tips & Tricks and more at The REAPER Blog
EpicSounds is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2017, 06:13 PM   #6
sickamorz
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Philippines
Posts: 462
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EpicSounds View Post
Please try it before you dismiss it.

I just tested and it works whether the mixer is floating or not.

Save screenset 1 with the mixer full screen, save screenset 2 with just the arrange view, save screenset 3 with docked mixer.
I gave it a try after getting screen sets setup it works, now you can gloat saying I told you.

Screen sets is unpredictable as always you have to press button couple times to get it working after computer is shut down.
sickamorz is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:17 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions Inc.