Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > REAPER Bug Reports

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-18-2017, 07:22 AM   #1
amagalma
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 1,191
Default Automation gets out of sync if a track's latency is more than 58368 samples (FIXED)

Problem: Automation gets latency-compensated up to some value (58368 samples in my tests), if it is more than that then it is out of sync.

To check:

here is a test project

Project contains two tracks with automation of ReaEQ. They are identical but the second track has ReaFir instances loaded. Track 1 has 0 latency and Track 2 has latency of 58368 samples. Track 1 is phase reversed so they cancel each other out.

Now, enable the last ReaFir instance of Track 2, which will raise the latency to 59392 samples. At the moment of the automation they cancel out no more because the automation of Track 2 gets compensated up to 58368 samples and now it is out of sync by 1024 samples.

Reaper v5.70 x86, Windows 7 x64
amagalma is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-18-2017, 11:28 AM   #2
edwood75
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Porto, Portugal
Posts: 86
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by amagalma View Post
Problem: Automation gets latency-compensated up to some value (58368 samples in my tests), if it is more than that then it is out of sync.

To check:

here is a test project

Project contains two tracks with automation of ReaEQ. They are identical but the second track has ReaFir instances loaded. Track 1 has 0 latency and Track 2 has latency of 58368 samples. Track 1 is phase reversed so they cancel each other out.

Now, enable the last ReaFir instance of Track 2, which will raise the latency to 59392 samples. At the moment of the automation they cancel out no more because the automation of Track 2 gets compensated up to 58368 samples and now it is out of sync by 1024 samples.

Reaper v5.70 x86, Windows 7 x64
Ainda mais estranho é não cancelar sempre (quando em loop), mesmo sem a ultima instância do ReaFir inserida.
edwood75 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-18-2017, 11:56 AM   #3
amagalma
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 1,191
Default

Really? That's an additional bug then.. I 'll try it on loop here to see if it cancels every time or not
amagalma is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-18-2017, 12:06 PM   #4
edwood75
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Porto, Portugal
Posts: 86
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by amagalma View Post
Really? That's an additional bug then.. I 'll try it on loop here to see if it cancels every time or not
Yes. Sorry for the portuguese.
The odd thing is that the behavior is not totally random. Its quasi cyclic! Looping the pattern:

a) does not cancel (amp varies slightly)
b) amp decrease
c) further decrease or total cancelation
d) amp increases
edwood75 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-23-2017, 09:42 AM   #5
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 4,752
Default

tested the project and I don't have the problem.
they cancel with or without the reafir enabled.
5.70x64
__________________
HeDaScripts for REAPER | VIP Donations
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-23-2017, 10:54 AM   #6
edwood75
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Porto, Portugal
Posts: 86
Default

I can upload a video here. Its a pretty consistent behaviour.
edwood75 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-23-2017, 11:08 AM   #7
edwood75
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Porto, Portugal
Posts: 86
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by heda View Post
tested the project and I don't have the problem.
they cancel with or without the reafir enabled.
5.70x64
Actually there are some developments concerning to this in another topic. I noticed there that if i increase time selection duration further from the loop, it cancels with or without ReaFir
Attached Files
File Type: zip Latency test.zip (862.4 KB, 25 views)
edwood75 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-25-2017, 07:59 PM   #8
amagalma
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 1,191
Default

Automation plays out of sync for some of us in some cases.. This is something that should be looked at ASAP!
amagalma is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-25-2017, 11:19 PM   #9
edwood75
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Porto, Portugal
Posts: 86
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by amagalma View Post
Automation plays out of sync for some of us in some cases.. This is something that should be looked at ASAP!
@Amalgama. I guess that you saw the video. It replicates the issue but it adds another case = it is time selection dependent. Any ideia on this? Did you try time selection lenght variations?
edwood75 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-26-2017, 03:11 AM   #10
amagalma
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 1,191
Default

Yes, I get erratic behaviour depending on time selection length here too.

P.S. I uploaded your video in the Stash so that there is no need to download and unzip to see. Here it is:
amagalma is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-26-2017, 05:08 AM   #11
edwood75
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Porto, Portugal
Posts: 86
Default

[QUOTE=amagalma;1930633]Yes, I get erratic behaviour depending on time selection length here too.


Thanks for that...i was always dealing with video size issues here and didnt look for a solution other than zipping it. Pure laziness. Now i know.

Last edited by edwood75; 12-26-2017 at 05:52 AM.
edwood75 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-26-2017, 05:27 AM   #12
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 4,752
Default

interesting! I can confirm the issue happens, when a time selection and loop playback is on. Changing time selection doesn't create the issue if loop playback is off.
__________________
HeDaScripts for REAPER | VIP Donations
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-26-2017, 05:54 AM   #13
edwood75
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Porto, Portugal
Posts: 86
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by heda View Post
interesting! I can confirm the issue happens, when a time selection and loop playback is on. Changing time selection doesn't create the issue if loop playback is off.
And even if loop playback is on, but only if the time selection length is bigger than the item.
edwood75 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-01-2018, 01:42 PM   #14
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 11,220
Default

Thanks -- the 58368 samples is a red herring, it's actually related to the loop point (automation is not properly timed when within <latency amount> of the loop point, which in this case is the end of the items). This only affects looped playback. Looking at a fix now.
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-01-2018, 09:37 PM   #15
amagalma
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 1,191
Default

Thanks! Looking forward to it!
amagalma is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-01-2018, 09:57 PM   #16
Bri1
Human being with feelings
 
Bri1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: England
Posts: 1,689
Default

Quote:
This only affects looped playback. Looking at a fix now.
^Smart-- if your hovering on loop point fixes for a while__ would it be practical or workable at this time to include a crossfading option for timeline playbacks.??
This would be beautiful right now--pretty pleasingz.
Nice musical addition- because loop selections can be slipped for exellent realtime reasults!!
Right now, loops always click/clip if not zero crossed.
Cheers for eyes n ears.
Bri1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:40 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.