Old 12-18-2017, 03:00 PM   #1
Luster
Human being with feelings
 
Luster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 512
Default Input FX are not delay compensated? (FIXED)

Hello,

TBH this might be a nooby question but searching for an answer doesn't brought up much and the manual also doesn't mention anything like that. My observation is that the plugin delay compensation works for me fine but not when I use delay introducing effects as input fx so they get recorded. The recorded beats always are off exactly that amount of those plugins latency. Is that correct? And why is that? I don't see a reason to not shift the recorded media at least...

Last edited by Luster; 12-31-2017 at 01:41 AM.
Luster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-18-2017, 05:56 PM   #2
Dstruct
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Dresden, Germany
Posts: 12,239
Default

Use record mode "Record: output".
Dstruct is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-2017, 06:50 AM   #3
Luster
Human being with feelings
 
Luster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 512
Default

Nope. Doesn't work. Tried both options. It looks like "latency compensated" doesn't mean plugin latency but soundcard latency. The shift is different dependent on that option but it's still the same shift as an input FX.
Luster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-2017, 07:41 AM   #4
Dstruct
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Dresden, Germany
Posts: 12,239
Default

Yeah, might be a valid bug.
Dstruct is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-2017, 07:49 AM   #5
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 11,665
Default

Yeah, we should treat input FX latency as input-delay and compensate it after the fact, doing that now.
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-2017, 07:51 AM   #6
Dstruct
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Dresden, Germany
Posts: 12,239
Default

Cool! Thanks Justin!
Dstruct is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-2017, 03:18 PM   #7
Luster
Human being with feelings
 
Luster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 512
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
Yeah, we should treat input FX latency as input-delay and compensate it after the fact, doing that now.
I love you guys.
Luster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-2017, 03:21 PM   #8
johnnynash
Human being with feelings
 
johnnynash's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 129
Default

Thanks Justin!
johnnynash is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-2017, 03:24 PM   #9
Coachz
Human being with feelings
 
Coachz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Charleston, SC USA
Posts: 5,167
Default

If this was Cubase it would be two years before they even thought about addressing it. Reaper is the bomb
Coachz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-2017, 04:18 PM   #10
Luster
Human being with feelings
 
Luster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 512
Default

Cubase Input channels had the same problem back when I used it (6.5) - did they fixed it by now?

Edit: Now that the fix was so quickly implemented with the upcoming version 5.71 I am asking myself why nobody asked this before. Either nobody uses this feature or nobody who uses that feature use it with latency introducing plugins or doesn't care about the groove.

Last edited by Luster; 12-31-2017 at 01:45 AM.
Luster is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:10 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.