Old 12-26-2017, 09:58 AM   #1
snhunter
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 7
Default Build multichannel routing bug (FIXED)

Let's guess I have a VSTi FX (for instance a drum machine) and I want to output each channel to a different track, in order to render them separately.
What I would do is setting up the VSTi in order to output the sound of each drum piece to a different channel (e.g. Kick to 1/2, Snare to 3/4, ...), then Options- > Build multichannel routing for output of selected FX.

New tracks are generated, as children of the original track, with the following routing:
* each one receives a different couple of audio outputs from the father
* they all, as default, go to Send to the father.

This is wrong because this way only the instrument in channel 1/2 is audible on the Master.
Probably, in origin the function was correct because some versions of Reaper ago, children were automatically routed to Send to the Master, not to the relevant father, but now it's not anymore like that.

As workaround, it is sufficient to move the new tracks, once created, in order to not have anymore as father the track with the VSTi, but it should be fixed.

Last edited by snhunter; 12-26-2017 at 10:07 AM. Reason: some mistypings
snhunter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-01-2018, 08:06 AM   #2
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 11,220
Default

Thanks, fix coming soon!
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2018, 08:15 AM   #3
DarkStar
Human being with feelings
 
DarkStar's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Surrey, UK
Posts: 17,339
Default

I am curious: how did the "New tracks get generated, as children of the original track". They have never been children here.
__________________
DarkStar ... interesting, if true. Inspired by ...
DarkStar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2018, 11:23 AM   #4
ashcat_lt
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 3,238
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
Thanks, fix coming soon!
What did you do to fix it? I don't usually mess with prereleases.
ashcat_lt is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2018, 08:43 AM   #5
DarkStar
Human being with feelings
 
DarkStar's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Surrey, UK
Posts: 17,339
Default

Indeed, as this is in "Bug Reports", not in the "Pre-Releases" sub- forum
__________________
DarkStar ... interesting, if true. Inspired by ...
DarkStar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2018, 03:33 PM   #6
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 11,220
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DarkStar View Post
I am curious: how did the "New tracks get generated, as children of the original track". They have never been children here.
If the track that has the VSTi is already a folder, it would insert the children immediately after it, which would make them implicitly children. The new behavior (in 5.71+ coming soon) is to insert the new tracks after any child tracks.
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2018, 09:02 AM   #7
DarkStar
Human being with feelings
 
DarkStar's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Surrey, UK
Posts: 17,339
Default

Ah ha, thank you Justin. That's something I've never tried.
__________________
DarkStar ... interesting, if true. Inspired by ...
DarkStar is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:40 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.