Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > REAPER Bug Reports

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-11-2018, 05:37 AM   #1
MorkV
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Posts: 41
Default Incorrect behavior a rendering with tail on (FIXED)

Hi, if i render a project like at an attached picture, then will render everything that beyond a time selection, although notes in second midi item must be muted(not includes in render process).
Thanks!
Attached Images
File Type: png bg.png (55.2 KB, 188 views)
MorkV is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2018, 11:57 AM   #2
Reaktor:[Dave]
Human being with feelings
 
Reaktor:[Dave]'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Berlin
Posts: 451
Default

I can confirm this.

It also happens when using the region render matrix. This would be really useful right now ...
Reaktor:[Dave] is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-25-2018, 04:55 AM   #3
MorkV
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Posts: 41
Default

Please fix it! A Very annoying thing.
Attached Images
File Type: png b2.png (6.3 KB, 156 views)
MorkV is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-26-2018, 04:07 AM   #4
geraintluff
Human being with feelings
 
geraintluff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: mostly inside my own head
Posts: 282
Default

The current behaviour is I would expect, to be honest. I can see where you're coming from though - you want a rendering mode that's equivalent to stopping playback, right?

I think that could be useful, but perhaps it should be a feature request (e.g. a second "stop playback during tail"), particularly because it has lots of edge-cases.

E.g. should the "beat position" sent to the effects keep progressing or not? Should the play-state be still playing? What if the first MIDI item puts the sustain pedal down, and the second one is meant to release it?
geraintluff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-26-2018, 08:05 AM   #5
MorkV
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Posts: 41
Default

yes, but Why need this option if i can just move an edge of time selection?
I think that a tail-option is need for a correct processing reverb, delay and instruments tail, respectively outside of time selection reaper must stop to receive anything midi and audio events and wait for decay FX.
MorkV is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-26-2018, 10:32 AM   #6
geraintluff
Human being with feelings
 
geraintluff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: mostly inside my own head
Posts: 282
Default

That's reasonable, and I think the behaviour you propose is more useful.

I just think the way it works now is understandable, and if changing it would mess things up for even 1% of users, then you're going to need an option, regardless of which one is more "correct".
geraintluff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-26-2018, 12:27 PM   #7
Reaktor:[Dave]
Human being with feelings
 
Reaktor:[Dave]'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Berlin
Posts: 451
Default

Render tail pretty much means "render to end and then add tail". The current implementation/bug makes this option redundant as the same can be achieved by setting the regions to the length you need in the first place.

I don't think anybody would expect this behaviour to work differently than the tail option when freezing a track. So project backwards compatibility is really not an issue here. Fixing this would increase consistency.

Apart from that, I made that feature request on the pre-release discussions (during all that game audio/wwise hype). This is a bug or it has been thrown into reaper without proper testing.
Reaktor:[Dave] is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2019, 08:15 AM   #8
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 10,028
Default

This behavior is changed in the current development builds.
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2019, 12:35 PM   #9
Reaktor:[Dave]
Human being with feelings
 
Reaktor:[Dave]'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Berlin
Posts: 451
Default

Hi Schwa, I tested the bugfix and can confirm that the behaviour is now correct.

During testing I discovered the rendering of midi clips is not consistent with the playback concerning chasing midi events. Can you look into that and chase midi events also during rendering?
Reaktor:[Dave] is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:02 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.