Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > REAPER Bug Reports

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-12-2018, 08:11 AM   #1
mavericksound
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: Orlando, Florida
Posts: 54
Default ReaSurround automation - another big bug (FIXED)

A previous bug was fixed by replacing the sliders in ReaSurround. Here is a similar bug that would be very helpful to have fixed:

The knobs for Diffusion Bias, Diffusion rotate (don't see automation for that) and Diffusion Level do not work properly.

1. I arm the automation and set to touch
2. I do the adjustments during playback using the knobs.
3. It seems to show it working as I go, but does not go back to where it was when I let go in touch mode
4. I play back and do not see the automation I just did.
5. I quit the session and re-open. Diffusion level plays, but not the bias.
6. I draw in with envelopes and it seems to work better

I really need to use these functions when mixing on location. Please help! Thanks!!!

Last edited by mavericksound; 01-12-2018 at 08:12 AM. Reason: typo
mavericksound is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2018, 03:23 PM   #2
mavericksound
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: Orlando, Florida
Posts: 54
Default

Any chance of getting a fix on this one?

Thanks!
mavericksound is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2018, 05:21 PM   #3
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 9,700
Default

Fixing, thanks for the report.
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2018, 09:54 AM   #4
mavericksound
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: Orlando, Florida
Posts: 54
Default

Thank you so much! I hope you're able to solve the problem. Heading out in a week for a theme park mix and hoping it can be working.
mavericksound is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2018, 07:01 AM   #5
mavericksound
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: Orlando, Florida
Posts: 54
Default

Hi Schwa,
Just so you know, the bias is the biggest issue. I sometimes create a long narrow oval, and then automate that. When I come back to it, it is just a straight line across with no width at all. Is there any way to just replace these with the same kind of faders you used for the influence instead of the knobs? I know that will be a problem for the rotation one, but maybe you could use one knob that can be selected for that and the rest faders? Just a thought. I leave on Monday and begin mixing on Tuesday, so I was hoping I don't have to try to work around the bug. No pressure really... just hoping. Thanks for all you've been doing. You guys are amazing!
mavericksound is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2018, 08:18 AM   #6
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 9,700
Default

This has been fixed since Feb 23 in public prerelease. We can't really recommend prereleases for production work, but what you could do is install the prerelease to a separate location on disk from the release version of REAPER, so that you have both executables available but using the same set of user preferences. You could then use the prerelease and if anything seems not right, just go back to using the release version without having to download or reinstall anything.

Prerelease info is here: https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=22836
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2018, 11:39 AM   #7
mavericksound
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: Orlando, Florida
Posts: 54
Default

Ok wow... thanks so much! I'll give it a test drive!
mavericksound is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2018, 12:55 PM   #8
mavericksound
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: Orlando, Florida
Posts: 54
Default Hmmm still not fixed

I am mixing with 5.77 released version, and ReaSurround automation is still having the same issue. I can't used the bias knob to change the shape. It just goes to a flat line instead of an oval. I can draw it out in the automation as a workaround, but it seems that this may be the same knob issue as we had with the influence knobs.

Is it possible to have maybe 2 faders and 1 knob? I know for rotation it would still need a knob... although I do rotation with a mouse anyway.

Please see attached video. Thanks!
Attached Files
File Type: zip ReaSurround Automation.mp4.zip (96.9 KB, 8 views)
mavericksound is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2018, 01:21 PM   #9
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 9,700
Default

It's just the bias knob now, right? The other knobs (diffusion level/rotation) automate properly? If so, it will be fixed for the next build, sorry about that.
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-11-2018, 02:03 PM   #10
mavericksound
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: Orlando, Florida
Posts: 54
Default

Yes, the bias does seem to be the only issue now. Rotate does work, although it is not called rotate in the automation... I guess that's just the x/y, but it does work.

Thanks!
mavericksound is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2018, 07:37 AM   #11
mavericksound
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: Orlando, Florida
Posts: 54
Default Thank You Schwa!

Awesome! Thank you for the fix! It works beautifully now.
mavericksound is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:15 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.