Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > newbieland

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-14-2018, 05:53 AM   #1
Jay_S
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 2
Default Sample Replacement - Waveform Disappears When I disable "loop item source".

Greetings! I am working with sample replacement and am trying to replace a poorly recorded snare with a sample I have.

I know this is done by splitting selected items, opening up the media explorer and then replacing the sample by right-clicking on another sample and selecting "use as media source for selected items". I have also made sure I disabled "Loop Item Source".

However, when I do this the audio seems to disappear. Any advice on what I'm doing wrong please? I can't seem to find a link or explanation to help me.
Jay_S is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2018, 05:59 AM   #2
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 9,700
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jay_S View Post
Greetings! I am working with sample replacement and am trying to replace a poorly recorded snare with a sample I have.

I know this is done by splitting selected items, opening up the media explorer and then replacing the sample by right-clicking on another sample and selecting "use as media source for selected items". I have also made sure I disabled "Loop Item Source".

However, when I do this the audio seems to disappear. Any advice on what I'm doing wrong please? I can't seem to find a link or explanation to help me.
If you are dropping in a one-hit sample, it's simplest to split as you describe, then delete the bad hit and drag in the replacement.

When you split the original, the media source for the bad hit is still the original recording that includes the entire drum track, and the split item contains only a short portion of it -- say, a half-second that occurs two minutes into a three-minute recording. If you switch the media source, as you have done, the item now represents a half-second that occurs two minutes into a half-second recording, in other words, nothing. In the item properties dialog you can see this in the "start in source" field. If you prefer to use the replace-source method for whatever reason, you need to reset the start in source field to zero.
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2018, 06:54 AM   #3
Jay_S
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 2
Default

That solves it, thanks!
Jay_S is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:37 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.