Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > REAPER Bug Reports

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-21-2018, 04:52 AM   #1
minotaur
Human being with feelings
 
minotaur's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Strasbourg, France
Posts: 29
Default Aupreset export issue after the first instance (FIXED)

Hi there!

Recently I discovered that any .AUpreset file I try to save gives me an error message, when there's already an AUpreset saved for the plugin. The very first instance of any plugin saves perfectly, but anything beyond that gives an error message.
The message I get is "Preset export error: Can't create the path".
(Of course you can't, it's already there...)

If I go to my users/minotaur/Library/Audio/Presets/ the plugin's own folder and delete the preset created, the issue still occurs. When I delete the whole folder, it allows me so save the "first" one again, but only the first one, after that the message reoccurs.

I used licecap to record an instance of this issue:
https://www.dropbox.com/s/0xxvbh1m7vx2uj6/demo.gif?dl=0

I tried giving permissions to the folder, but after having tried several AUi, ALL of them does the same, while the VSTi versions of the same plugin save their version of the preset perfectly (and they save the VSTpreset file in the same folder), saving as many instances I want, thus I believe it's a Reaper bug, and not a permission issue on my end.

I tried it on both the 5.76 and the currently latest 5.79pre1, both behave the same.
I succesfully reproduced this on two x64 Macbook Pros, one a mid-2015 i7 15", and one mid-2013 i5 13", both running 10.1.3 High Sierra.
minotaur is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-15-2018, 01:30 PM   #2
Ashley Smith
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 14
Default

This bug really bites! I have a ton of presets to save and now find I have to keep deleting the presets folder for each one. Need it fixed!

:-(
__________________
Ashley Smith
Plugivery
QA | Creative Development | Product Specialist | Engineer | Producer
Ashley Smith is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-15-2018, 06:53 PM   #3
minotaur
Human being with feelings
 
minotaur's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Strasbourg, France
Posts: 29
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ashley Smith View Post
This bug really bites! I have a ton of presets to save and now find I have to keep deleting the presets folder for each one. Need it fixed!

:-(
Actually this was a couple of versions back, since then it started working for me again... I thought the devs noticed and corrected it
minotaur is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-21-2018, 06:30 AM   #4
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 11,213
Default

Thanks, fixing!
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:42 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.