Old 02-21-2018, 05:12 AM   #1
Robart69
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 18
Default Reaper 5.75 and AU plugins problem (FIXED)

So, everything worked fine up until 5.70.
I did install 5.75 and now some of my AU plugins do not respond anymore, same in 5.76.
For example Slate SSD4, the gui opens but no more sound or midi interaction.
It all comes back when I install 5.70 again.
Any ideas?
Mac OS 10.6.8
Robart69 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2018, 05:41 AM   #2
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 9,607
Default

Do you have an example of a different plugin that doesn't work?
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2018, 08:34 AM   #3
Robart69
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 18
Default Reaper 5.75 and AU Problems

Hi Schwa and thanks for responding.
It seems to be midi instruments but not all.
Others that don't work is IK Multimedia Miroslav Philharmonik and Native Instruments Kontakt Player 5.2
Robart69 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2018, 08:40 AM   #4
Robart69
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 18
Default

I should also mention that not only do they not respond to midi notes they also don't respond to mouse clicks, like when I click on a drum in sdd4 or a key in Philharmonik.
Robart69 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2018, 05:57 AM   #5
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 9,607
Default

I created a simple project with Kontakt Player and unfortunately I can't reproduce the problem. Would it be possible for you to reproduce the problem in a minimally simple project with just that plugin?
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2018, 12:42 PM   #6
Robart69
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 18
Default

I can do that but then what? How will you see what's happening?

Kind regards

Robert
Robart69 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2018, 12:43 PM   #7
Robart69
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 18
Default

maybe you have a newer version o Kontakt player?
Mine is 5.2, that is the last one that works on Mac 10.6.8
Robart69 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2018, 01:32 PM   #8
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 9,607
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Robart69 View Post
I can do that but then what? How will you see what's happening?
If you can create a project that reliably misbehaves if you perform certain steps, then post the project so we can perform those steps, then we can reproduce the problem and hopefully fix it.
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2018, 03:22 PM   #9
Robart69
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 18
Default

Ok, just load Slate SSD4 AU version, load a drum kit, put one of the midi grooves onto a Reaper midi track. You will see that the midi notes are working, because the red bar on on the right side of the track responds but no sounds are triggered.
Robart69 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2018, 03:23 PM   #10
Robart69
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 18
Default

SSD4 is very important in my work.
Robart69 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2018, 03:55 PM   #11
Robart69
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 18
Default

Ok, so I have reinstalled Reaper 5.76 and downloaded the VST version of SSD4 and that works, however the VST version does not let me assign the outputs of different drums, kick, snare and so on, to seperate reaper audio tracks and the AU version on Reaper 5.70 lets me do that.
Does that help in understanding the problem a little more?
Kind regards
Robert
Robart69 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2018, 06:34 PM   #12
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 9,607
Default

I've reached out to Slate but afaict they don't offer any way to evaluate that plugin except for purchasing it, so I can't do anything until they get back to me. Kontakt Player AU seems to work properly here, do you have the same problem with that plugin, in a simple project?
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2018, 04:51 AM   #13
Robart69
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 18
Default

Hi Schwa,

I have tried Kontakt again and it works, I think I probably loaded an instrument and tried it, in frustration with ssd4, in the wrong note register for the used instrument so the notes did not trigger.

So far it's only SSD4 that doesn't work, I have too many plugins to go through them all, but it's unfortunately a program I rely a lot on, so it would be great to get it going, although I am more than happy using Reaper 5.70.
I could forward you the ssd4 authorisation key if I can upload it somewhere, or maybe email it to you?

Kind regards

Robert
Robart69 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2018, 05:10 AM   #14
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 9,607
Default

No, please don't upload a key anywhere. We've helped out Slate with debugging stuff a couple of times in the past, so I'm sure they will get back to us.
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2018, 05:34 AM   #15
Robart69
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 18
Default

Thanks again Schwa,

I am sure slate will help, they are a good company.

Kind regards

Robert
Robart69 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2018, 05:54 AM   #16
Bri1
Human being with feelings
 
Bri1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: England
Posts: 1,397
Default

Quote:
I've reached out to Slate but afaict they don't offer any way to evaluate that plugin except for purchasing it, so I can't do anything until they get back to me.
Whaaat!! in this day n age all these plugins must be made available to daw devs for testing purposes!! -- reaper is a front runner-- slate sux hard if they won't even give 1 free license for developments..!
I often wonder what machines and hardwares _are being used to develop reaper??
Do reaper devs not have access to all plugins used for productions? if not,why not.
We all seem to be running different machines with different spec sheets-- no wonder this stuff is hard to fix for masses.... all on different sheets of paper--same book..differing stories.sighz.
Bri1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2018, 06:01 AM   #17
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 9,607
Default

I'm sure they will give us access. We have worked with them in the past. There's just no public evaluation version for us to work with so we have to wait for them to get back to us. (note: this is a really good reason for developers to offer public evaluation versions of all software)
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2018, 06:04 AM   #18
Robart69
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 18
Default

Ideed Schwa,

well I look forward to hopefully having the mysterie solved.

Thanks for taking the time, very much appreciated.

Kind regards

Robert
Robart69 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2018, 10:44 AM   #19
EpicSounds
Human being with feelings
 
EpicSounds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 4,649
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Robart69 View Post
Ok, so I have reinstalled Reaper 5.76 and downloaded the VST version of SSD4 and that works, however the VST version does not let me assign the outputs of different drums, kick, snare and so on, to seperate reaper audio tracks and the AU version on Reaper 5.70 lets me do that.
Does that help in understanding the problem a little more?
Kind regards
Robert
I don't have the AU version of SSD4 installed atm but the VSTi (V1.1) is working perfectly fine here with multichannel output. I can share my template
__________________
REAPER Video Tutorials, Tips & Tricks and more at The REAPER Blog
EpicSounds is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2018, 04:39 PM   #20
Robart69
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 18
Default

Vst works with me as well but it doesn't load or react to changes as fast as AU, please share the template as I can't get multi channel output.

thanks

Robert
Robart69 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2018, 06:23 PM   #21
EpicSounds
Human being with feelings
 
EpicSounds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 4,649
Default

ok here it is. hope it makes sense

https://www.dropbox.com/s/cvaeg27x84...kTemplate?dl=0

there are some hidden tracks here so its just MIDI in the arrange and just the audio outputs in the mixer.
__________________
REAPER Video Tutorials, Tips & Tricks and more at The REAPER Blog
EpicSounds is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2018, 02:54 AM   #22
Robart69
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 18
Default

Hi, thanks for that Schwa,

Is there any chance that you will still try to figure out why the AU doesn't work in case it affects other plugins as well?

Kind regards

Robert
Robart69 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2018, 12:28 PM   #23
kramtones
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: Prescott, Arizona
Posts: 1
Default Bug Report : Reaper v5.75 - 5.77 Steven Slate Drums 4 Error

Hello,
I too would like to report a bug for Reaper v5.75, 5.76 & 5.77 while using Steven Slate Drums 4.
During instances of stereo and multi channel breakouts SSD4 has no audio outputs. The track is showing midi inputs however.
Other multi channel plugin instruments function: AIR Strike and Kontakt Player v5.7.3.
I have to use Reaper v5.70 to get SSD4 to work again.

I have stopped all scripts in the action list. So far this is the only instrument that these updates effect.

Thank you

- Kramtones

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Mac Mini (Late 2014 [7,1]) 2.6 GHz Intel Core i5 / 16 GB RAM / 2 Core / 1 TB HD /
OS X Yosemite v10.10.5
kramtones is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2018, 12:36 PM   #24
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 9,607
Default

I'm still waiting to hear back from a Slate developer about this. I've re-emailed.
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2018, 09:36 AM   #25
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 9,607
Default

OK, Slate got back to us with some helpful information. What would be great is if somebody could post, or email to support at cockos, a very simple project with SSD4 and whatever track setup/routing is needed to demonstrate it not working in a multichannel context.
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2018, 12:55 PM   #26
SkyF4ll
Human being with feelings
 
SkyF4ll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Krasnoyarsk, Russia
Posts: 32
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by kramtones View Post
Hello,
I too would like to report a bug for Reaper v5.75, 5.76 & 5.77 while using Steven Slate Drums 4.
During instances of stereo and multi channel breakouts SSD4 has no audio outputs. The track is showing midi inputs however.
Other multi channel plugin instruments function: AIR Strike and Kontakt Player v5.7.3.
I have to use Reaper v5.70 to get SSD4 to work again.

I have stopped all scripts in the action list. So far this is the only instrument that these updates effect.

Thank you

- Kramtones

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Mac Mini (Late 2014 [7,1]) 2.6 GHz Intel Core i5 / 16 GB RAM / 2 Core / 1 TB HD /
OS X Yosemite v10.10.5
Same here =(

I did Request at Steven Slate Drums Support page, got response on it to perform uninstall of my current SSD 4 Sampler and Reinstall it to new version 1.10 from link they sent me. Nothing was successful, so I answer them and redirect to this tread of Reaper forum.

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
OK, Slate got back to us with some helpful information. What would be great is if somebody could post, or email to support at cockos, a very simple project with SSD4 and whatever track setup/routing is needed to demonstrate it not working in a multichannel context.
Schwa here is a link for Empty project with Drums that are working in Reaper 5.70 https://drive.google.com/open?id=1gy...yDRiT0EssgQjew
I sent email to support address of Cockos company too.

And by the way it is not working in regular mode too, not only in "multi channel output". VSTi instance is working just fine AUi - not. macOS Sierra 10.12.6

Last edited by SkyF4ll; 03-11-2018 at 03:31 AM.
SkyF4ll is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2018, 11:13 PM   #27
rockwithSAS
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 1
Default

After an upgrade to 5.78 I ran into this issue with SSD4.

I ended up reverting to version 5.62 of Reaper and I am back up and running now.

Any updates on what the issue is with the AU version of SSD4 and newer versions of Reaper?
rockwithSAS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2018, 12:43 AM   #28
SkyF4ll
Human being with feelings
 
SkyF4ll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Krasnoyarsk, Russia
Posts: 32
Default

No, everything is bad. Guys who are response to my letters from Slate Digital, says that they are have no time at the moment for fix this issue, cause they are busy with upcoming SSD5 release.
SkyF4ll is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2018, 06:59 AM   #29
Robart69
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 18
Default HI SkyF4ll

Quote:
Originally Posted by SkyF4ll View Post
No, everything is bad. Guys who are response to my letters from Slate Digital, says that they are have no time at the moment for fix this issue, cause they are busy with upcoming SSD5 release.
Reaper 5.70 works as well but is the last one that works with AU of SSD4.

Greetings

Robert
Robart69 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2018, 09:58 PM   #30
Tesgin
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 105
Default AU Plug-in Glitch Starting with v.5.75

Just found this thread. Here's confirming that I have also discovered precisely this problem with the AU version of Addictive Drums. It began with v.5.75, as described above. VST version is fine, but AU version of Addictive Drums is broken with all releases of REAPER after 5.70.

Please refer to this thread for a detailed discussion on this glitch:

https://forum.cockos.com/showthread....=1#post1979378

Tesgin
Tesgin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2018, 08:53 AM   #31
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 10,768
Default

Edit: there should be a fix for the Addictive Drums AUi issue in 5.79!

Last edited by Justin; 04-16-2018 at 09:59 AM.
Justin is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2018, 11:32 PM   #32
Robart69
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 18
Default SSD4 AU works again

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
Edit: there should be a fix for the Addictive Drums AUi issue in 5.79!
Hi all at Reaper and thank you very much for the update. Slate SSD4 AU works again with the new update
Kind regards
Robert
Robart69 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:45 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.