Old 02-28-2018, 07:08 PM   #1
rjwillow
Human being with feelings
 
rjwillow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 52
Default Automation on items bug? (FIXED)

Hi folks
I tend to use quite a bit of parameter automation on items. I will split a section of audio, insert an item fx and then automate one or more parameters. For example, I might add reaEQ to an item and automate the lopass frequency down to tame a noisy guitar at the end of a tune.
Recently, after the last update(s), I have found that this is not working. The envelope and fx are on the item but the envelope had no effect. I generally set the automation to "read" so I can watch the event take place. But it doesn't seem to matter whether it's trim/read or read. It does not work at all. I can set it up like normal on a new project will no results and I can open up old projects where I had automation. The automation envelope is there but no result of the envelope. The basic fx will work... but no automation...
I usually set up the item fx/automation, get it to do what I need and then glue the item to cook in the desired effect. But on the ones where I did not glue, I have to go back and do entire track automation rather than a small item/section... then render/freeze to cook in in place. I was very comfortable with the item workflow. Hopefully this will be fixed in the next update...
Anyone else notice this?
later
rich

Last edited by rjwillow; 03-25-2018 at 02:53 PM. Reason: solved
rjwillow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2018, 04:45 AM   #2
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 9,656
Default

I can't reproduce this. Can you possibly create a minimal project that reliably demonstrates the problem, or a screencap?
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2018, 04:20 PM   #3
rjwillow
Human being with feelings
 
rjwillow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 52
Default

Sure thing... here is a project
[URL="https://drive.google.com/drive/folders/1R2w_zrtioceJDl9WRMdPb50hAKCLEyOV?usp=sharing"]
For a second I thought it was fixed as the EQ automation item seemed to work as planned
But I guess I was wrong
The pitch automation example does not track correctly. It seems that points are not being recognized. Or at least at the right location.
As you may see in the project, I have a point where I want the pitch automation to start. Yet the automation starts early. It seems to end correctly. I really can't tell at this point if the EQ automation is really working and tracking accurately as it is harder to hear the "smoothness" of the transition.
Let me know if the project does the same for you.
Thanks
rich
https://drive.google.com/drive/folde...OV?usp=sharing

Last edited by rjwillow; 03-14-2018 at 04:22 PM. Reason: link not showing?
rjwillow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2018, 04:21 PM   #4
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 9,656
Default

No project attached?
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2018, 04:50 PM   #5
rjwillow
Human being with feelings
 
rjwillow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 52
Default

I posted a link. Maybe it didn't work.
Here is a direct attachment
Attached Files
File Type: rpp Reaper bug test 03142018.RPP (11.6 KB, 8 views)
rjwillow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2018, 06:00 PM   #6
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 9,656
Default

Thanks for posting the project. The bug is confirmed, when using automation on take FX on a media item with a take offset (start in source is not zero) or a custom take playrate, and the FX has latency. Fixed for the next build!
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2018, 06:36 PM   #7
rjwillow
Human being with feelings
 
rjwillow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 52
Default

Thank you VERY much!!! I rely on this workflow too much to lose it...

rich
rjwillow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2018, 02:52 PM   #8
rjwillow
Human being with feelings
 
rjwillow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 52
Default Solved in latest update

Done deal! This issue HAS been fixed in v5.78
Thank you VERY much
rich
rjwillow is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:37 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.