Old 07-31-2019, 03:48 AM   #121
vincePEARL
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Posts: 12
Default

THanks Xena
vincePEARL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2019, 03:13 AM   #122
vincePEARL
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Posts: 12
Default ARM boxes

Just a side note for you guys/girls here....


AS you probably know ...you have been able to get Octa core 64 bit ARM TV boxes
now for a while at around 24.99 dollars new. (with coupon)

These are very very powerful computers. Arriving with ANdroid 9 and a 100 built in apps and eveything like power bricks, remote. 8 gigs on onboard SSD


These are far and away the best computer buys out there.

https://www.aliexpress.com/item/4000...chweb201603_52

https://yadi.sk/d/gHQ_tvdG3Yhnh5

There are variuos models some with Ethernet some not....but you can just
use 80 cents Ethernet-to-USB dongles off ebay. no drivers needed.

you can see youtube vids of how easy Linux ARM goes onto the box's.

You can get different box's....some 2GB and other features at great prices.



Ofcourse, they all have free cUstom linux ARM builds for them.
So there is your OCTA core machine for music with Reaper on ARM
(or any ARM daw)

Get two boxes and you have 16 cpu cores for Reaper..... and so on.

The great thing also is when you want to install and run any win32 or win64 software tools.... you just use free web services like Cameyo.com and run them all in the box's browser//cloud. (Say photoshop or whatever, and it's FAST......)

https://www.cnx-software.com/2019/01...-tv-box-promo/
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=neL2na0_mOI

if you read the link above (towards the reviews end) they point you to the very good
FREE Linux ARM build for these computers. It runs well. A version of Armbian ARM Linux.


Like i say, these computers have been "no brainers" for a long time now.

You use a microSD card for the ARM Linux....but you can also put Linux direct
on the box's 8 gigs of storage and DUAL BOOT Linux ARM or Android 9.

Reaper CPU farms would be a great usage case for these computers.

The box has so many other uses even if your Reaper projects were just part of that box's use.

They come with built-in analogue Microphones for Skype etc......or you can use your own USB dacs.

They have analogue audio out......... or HDMI audio out....HDMI microphone IN

thx


Vince.

Last edited by vincePEARL; 08-02-2019 at 06:05 PM.
vincePEARL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2019, 09:36 AM   #123
JohnAngelo716
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 14
Default

I use reamote! It has saved my skin on a couple occasions when I had a big project and just needed a hair more available dsp. Please keep it!
JohnAngelo716 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2019, 06:24 PM   #124
Tower Studio
Human being with feelings
 
Tower Studio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Montpellier, France
Posts: 174
Default

I don't know what the status is on this matter, but I found this thread after searching for help with ReaMote. I'm currently experimenting with it and actually got it to work so far and it's very much promising to make my life A LOT easier without too much hassle. I want to use it to run a couple of VERY CPU intensive mastering plugins. But I can't get any metering or visual feedback from the plugins (although all other controls work fine), which is so damn frustrating (and for mastering plugins I need metering). Am I doing something wrong? Is there a way to get those working that I overlooked? Even Cockos or JS plugins seem to have that problem here.
Tower Studio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2019, 06:42 PM   #125
clepsydrae
Human being with feelings
 
clepsydrae's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 2,868
Default

IIRC reamote just uses the VST parameters of the local instance to control the remote instance (someone correct me if wrong). If you want the real GUI on your local machine, you might consider another solution. E.g. you can use remote desktop software to control/watch the remote plugins and then loop the audio out and back in as if it was an external hardware chain. I assume you'd have to correct for latency manually in that case.
clepsydrae is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2019, 11:12 PM   #126
mschnell
Human being with feelings
 
mschnell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Krefeld, Germany
Posts: 10,239
Default

Very obviously only Audio and Midi is sent back from the Remotely running version of a plugin, but not any visual feedback that it gives in its GUI.

To see those remotely you would need to use Remote Desktop or some similar tool, which might be a little less handy, but supposedly doable.

In fact I vote for a new version of ReaMote that does not need to install the plugin on the local box, but only on the remote one, and hence do away with licensing and version/setup synchronization issues, but allow for configuring the remoted plugins via Remote Desktop (or similar).

(Independent of Reaper) I once did a program that allows for showing a rectangle on a remote boxes GUI in a window in a local box (based on the open source VNC protocol). Such tool - at best built into Reaper's ReaMote - would come handy here.

-Michael
mschnell is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-2019, 03:45 AM   #127
kris.audioplanet
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: Poland
Posts: 103
Default

I am just beginning my foray into Reamote but I am definitely a client
kris.audioplanet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-2019, 03:51 AM   #128
kris.audioplanet
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: Poland
Posts: 103
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tower Studio View Post
I don't know what the status is on this matter, but I found this thread after searching for help with ReaMote. I'm currently experimenting with it and actually got it to work so far and it's very much promising to make my life A LOT easier without too much hassle. I want to use it to run a couple of VERY CPU intensive mastering plugins. But I can't get any metering or visual feedback from the plugins (although all other controls work fine), which is so damn frustrating (and for mastering plugins I need metering). Am I doing something wrong? Is there a way to get those working that I overlooked? Even Cockos or JS plugins seem to have that problem here.
As far as I know the metering doesn't work.
kris.audioplanet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-2019, 05:45 AM   #129
mschnell
Human being with feelings
 
mschnell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Krefeld, Germany
Posts: 10,239
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by kris.audioplanet View Post
As far as I know the metering doesn't work.
As the local GUI of the FX is completely decoupled from the remote FXes GUI, it can't.

Remoting the GUI is a completely additional task / protocol from remoting audio and Midi.

-Michael

Last edited by mschnell; 12-17-2019 at 06:38 AM.
mschnell is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-2019, 03:43 PM   #130
Lefthander
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Posts: 8
Default

I have moved to Reaper especially, but not primarily because of the reamote app. My only issue with it is it seems to disconnect the plugins when idle for more than a few seconds, or am I missing a setting or two. As someone else has said it would be nice if we didn't have to have the plugins on both machines as this can mean extra licences for some plugins.
Lefthander is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2020, 11:30 AM   #131
AtmanActive
Human being with feelings
 
AtmanActive's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 389
Default Kind of working

Quote:
Originally Posted by AtmanActive View Post
There's nothing to be sad about, it's not working.

It looks like it is working, it is pretending to be working, but in reality, it is broken.


Newsflash: it is working. But the trouble is, it isn't following Reaper's settings (I'm using Reaper portable at all times) about VST paths, so it is assuming that VSTs should be present at a well known path (C:\Program Files\Steinberg\VstPlugins).
Once I figured that out, I was able to make it work by copying all plugin files to that folder. And, it is useful, but, exactly how useful, I would need a few months to determine that.

In any case, Cockos, I would suggest you just upgrade it to recognize reaper.ini from the same folder it was started in and that's it. reamote.exe should definitely follow all settings set for Reaper in the same folder. Or, introduce it's own set of settings and databases.

Thanks.
AtmanActive is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2020, 02:54 PM   #132
Manight
Human being with feelings
 
Manight's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Italy
Posts: 45
Default Please do not

One of the main reason I switched to Reaper.
Such a great feature... just underdeveloped. It could be a breakthrough id better and fully developed/bugfixed.

Ethernet is no more a bottleneck with 10Gb and 40Gb cards becoming more and more common.
Vienna Ensemble Pro is good but has great limitations (one for all it's not possible to offload insert effects) and it adds another layer making workflow more complex.

Reamote is native. PLease give more love to this unique feature
Manight is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-27-2020, 03:54 AM   #133
kris.audioplanet
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: Poland
Posts: 103
Default

Another great feature is sub-projects, which also needs some extra attention
kris.audioplanet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2020, 05:42 PM   #134
Perken
Human being with feelings
 
Perken's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2019
Location: Los Angeles / God forbid…
Posts: 47
Default

I’d be sad to see reamote go, since I have to use it when nearing the end of almost everyone of my projects.
Computers get more powerful over time, but plugins progressively require more power too. Having the option to offload some of the bus processing to other machines laying around the house is a pure blessing.
Perken is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2020, 04:54 AM   #135
TonE
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Reaper HAS send control via midi !!!
Posts: 2,997
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
Just curious -- does anybody use ReaMote? If we removed it would you be sad? Do tell!
No, not me, not knowing even what it does or for what it is useful? Did anyone answer those questions in this thread?
TonE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2020, 09:26 AM   #136
Hellfog
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 95
Default

Please update ReaMote
Hellfog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2020, 12:37 PM   #137
juan_r
Human being with feelings
 
juan_r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Posts: 339
Default

+1 improve it, don't ditch it!

Absolutely. I've been a big fan of remoting CPU power/disk libraries for a long time. Remember FX Teleport anyone?

I am with @mschnell about the main point: having to have the very same plugin.version installed on both machines is the biggest hindrance. I personally don't mind having to Remote Desktop/VNC into the "slave" machine to access the plugin GUI, as long as the underlying system (Reaper in this case) handles the moving of audio/midi streams without the need for me to setup complex audio/midi send/return arrangements. Just an additional category "ReaMote" in the FX selection dialog. A dream!

I would be quite happy to have the "server" (slave) part of ReaMote decoupled into a separate program - basically a specialized VST/VSTi host with a specialized protocol to talk to the main "client" (master: Reaper). The protocol is already in place (great forward thinking, Justin, Schwa &co), and it works fine. Transferring the GUI to the master machine is a welcome plus, but entirely optional for my use case - as long as I don't need to have two machines with synchronized installs just to be able to execute a plugin remotely.

In other words: what I would really like now is a specialized ReaMote server that displays the GUI locally, without trying to show it on the client's screen. I think this would negate the need for synchronized installs, and it would provide us with a terrific tool for, e.g., large orchestral template setups or CPU-hungry fx like Nebula.

One can always hope...

Last edited by juan_r; 05-17-2020 at 12:47 PM.
juan_r is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2020, 02:05 PM   #138
mschnell
Human being with feelings
 
mschnell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Krefeld, Germany
Posts: 10,239
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by juan_r View Post
Transferring the GUI to the master machine is a welcome plus, but entirely optional
I in fact once did a "transfer a rectangle of a remote GUI to a rectangle in my GUI" program by means of the free VNC protocol libraries. That was not hard to do, works in realtime and would allow for installing the plugin only on the remote engine and not locally.

-Michael

Last edited by mschnell; 05-17-2020 at 09:18 PM.
mschnell is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2020, 02:49 PM   #139
juan_r
Human being with feelings
 
juan_r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Posts: 339
Default

... and the UI transfer could be shut down (spare LAN bandwidth) if the window is closed on the master.

Unfortunately, the TightVNC libs are licensed through GPL (v3 by default I think). Same goes for LibVNCServer/LibVNCClient, so they can't be used in commercial software without appropriate licensing.
juan_r is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2021, 05:21 AM   #140
AtmanActive
Human being with feelings
 
AtmanActive's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 389
Default

At the end of the day, maybe the best way forward is Audiogridder.

https://audiogridder.com

It is free, open-source, everyone can contribute. It already has solved the biggest problem (remote UI), so it is already years ahead of Reamote. It can only grow and get better going forward. The more love and support we show, the better it will get. Check it out.
AtmanActive is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2021, 05:26 AM   #141
vitalker
Human being with feelings
 
vitalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 6,849
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by AtmanActive View Post
At the end of the day, maybe the best way forward is Audiogridder.

https://audiogridder.com

It is free, open-source, everyone can contribute. It already has solved the biggest problem (remote UI), so it is already years ahead of Reamote. It can only grow and get better going forward. The more love and support we show, the better it will get. Check it out.
Looks promising! Thanks for sharing.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sexan View Post
Make a thread "F%#! you Reaper! I quit!" to get more views and feedback since these kind of threads get much more traction
SoundCloudFR: True Non-destructive GLUEAll the REAPER names
vitalker is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2021, 06:52 AM   #142
Reaktor:[Dave]
Human being with feelings
 
Reaktor:[Dave]'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Berlin
Posts: 481
Default

Wow, super excited to try it out.
Reaktor:[Dave] is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2021, 07:13 AM   #143
mschnell
Human being with feelings
 
mschnell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Krefeld, Germany
Posts: 10,239
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by juan_r View Post
Unfortunately, the TightVNC libs are licensed through GPL (v3 by default I think). Same goes for LibVNCServer/LibVNCClient, so they can't be used in commercial software without appropriate licensing.
I don't know if/how GPLed stuff can be used in a Plugin. In theory this is possible, but it might be that this is incompatible to any Steinberg licensed VST usage.

-Michael
mschnell is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2021, 07:18 AM   #144
mschnell
Human being with feelings
 
mschnell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Krefeld, Germany
Posts: 10,239
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by AtmanActive View Post
Seems great.

Seemingly you can even easily use Windows plugins with Reaper / Linux with same.

-Michael
mschnell is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2021, 03:48 PM   #145
juan_r
Human being with feelings
 
juan_r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Posts: 339
Default

That project deserves an encouragement. I made a donation in December, and will likely donate more. However, it's still a little clunky and rough around the edges. I can't yet trust AudioGridder enough for a project on deadline.

A Reaper native solution, with the solid no-nonsense effectiveness of, say, NinJam, would be a total delight for me. I believe it is totally within the scope and philosophy of the current developer team. It's probably just a matter of priorities.
juan_r is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2021, 04:21 PM   #146
mschnell
Human being with feelings
 
mschnell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Krefeld, Germany
Posts: 10,239
Default

If they can do it, Cockos can do it easily (especially much of the infrastructure already is in place.)

-Michael
mschnell is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:17 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.