Old 04-11-2018, 12:57 AM   #1
riffboy
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Posts: 18
Default Reaper stealing Keyboard Focus?

Hi all,

I open the GUI of a plugin to save a preset.

I try to type in the name for the preset.

When I hit spacebar (for something like "Distorted Lead"), the plugin loses Keyboard-Focus and Reaper starts Playback.

I have to hit Spacebar again to stop Reaper first, but as soon as I get to the spacebar, Reaper plays again.

So the Presets I saved in Reaper are called "DistortedLead" instead of "Distorted Lead".

Just can't use the Spacebar.

Never had this problem with other DAWs (Ableton and Logic), I think it's called "Keyboard-Focus-stealing"?

Is there something we can do about this in Reaper, maybe in the Preferences?

Sunny greetings!
riffboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2018, 02:27 AM   #2
solger
Human being with feelings
 
solger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 3,751
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by riffboy View Post
I open the GUI of a plugin to save a preset.
I try to type in the name for the preset.
When I hit spacebar (for something like "Distorted Lead"), the plugin loses Keyboard-Focus and Reaper starts Playback.
Which Reaper version? And are you using Windows or macOS?

- What's the name of the plugin you're using in this case?
- Does this happen in all plugins? Or just in specific ones?
- And are you saving the preset inside the plugin or as Reaper preset?
solger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2018, 07:37 AM   #3
riffboy
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Posts: 18
Default

Hi,

I use Reaper 5.78 on Win7, 64-bit.

It happened with EZKeys last night, but I kind-of-remember that it happened with other plugins, too.

Will do further testing and report back.

I always tried to save the Presets inside the Plugin, so I can I can use them in Ableton, too.

Sunny greetings!
riffboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2018, 07:58 AM   #4
Stella645
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: UK
Posts: 1,215
Default

Open the FX window and from FX menu enable "send all keyboard input to plugin"
Stella645 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-12-2018, 08:26 AM   #5
riffboy
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Posts: 18
Default

Hi Stella645,

thank you, that worked!

If I save an FX-Chain, I hope this setting is saved, too?

It only happened with EZKeys, no problems with NI, Fabfilter or Voxengo-Stuff.
riffboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:29 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.