Old 04-14-2018, 09:04 AM   #1
Tesgin
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 110
Default Major routing glitch starting in v.5.75 (FIXED)

I'm finding a major routing glitch in REAPER v. 5.78. In fact, this started in 5.75. Prior to 5.75, not an issue.

I discovered this after upgrading to 5.78: when I opened some of my old projects, my midi drum tracks wouldn't work anymore (I use addictive drums, v. 1 or 2).

It took a lot of playing around to find the problem:

In the routing matrix for the track with the AD plug-in, if the drop-down toggle on top to indicate the number of track channels has more than 2, the plug-in is silent. When I try to play a beat on the plug-in, nothing. No indication of any activity on AD at all. No noise at all, no meter activity even in the AD plug-in itself. Dead.

Click here for diagram: https://www.dropbox.com/s/y0gfehlg77...20AM.png?dl=0]

If I change it back to 2 tracks, AD will work; however, I have no routing capability using sends from the track to which AD is installed, EXCEPT for audio channels 1 and 2: That is, with track channel set to 2, AD will play when I set my routing such that in the routing matrix either the AD drum track is enabled OR the master track is enabled (both, of course, are assigned to channels 1 and 2). I of course have no send capability for channels 3 or above (which are routed to the individual kit pieces).

Click here for diagram: https://www.dropbox.com/s/gkgxk1ensv...%20AM.png?dl=0

I have confirmed it is not something I'm doing wrong in my config or in my routing, because if I go back to v. 5.70 or earlier, this problem goes away. No difficulty with my routing setup whatsoever. It works perfectly. So, unless something purposefully has been changed in how routing works, of which I am unaware, this appears to be a glitch that started with 5.75.
Tesgin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2018, 10:42 AM   #2
EpicSounds
Human being with feelings
 
EpicSounds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 4,998
Default

is the addictive drums track a folder? It can't be with that routing.
Put another track above and make that a folder.

It also looks like you have two sends from 1-2 there, the master and a separate send.
__________________
REAPER Video Tutorials, Tips & Tricks and more at The REAPER Blog
EpicSounds is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2018, 11:03 AM   #3
Tesgin
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 110
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EpicSounds View Post
is the addictive drums track a folder? It can't be with that routing.
Put another track above and make that a folder.

It also looks like you have two sends from 1-2 there, the master and a separate send.
No, the track with the AD plug-in is on the same level as all other send tracks; that track plus all of the sends are under another track above, which is the folder.

In AD, all kit pieces have their own channels (3-16), but the master coming out of AD sends to 1&2. If I use no sends at all, the plug-in itself goes to 1&2. With then sends, the routing of the plug-in itself is removed, but the send goes to the master track, which then goes to the master/parent output in REAPER.

This exact routing scheme works perfectly in 5.70 and earlier
Tesgin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2018, 11:37 AM   #4
EpicSounds
Human being with feelings
 
EpicSounds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 4,998
Default

I've just recorded a video on Addictive Drums 2 routing and I'll DM you a link to either a rough cut of completed video depending on how far I get on editing today.

basically, if you right-click, insert virtual instrument on new track, add AD2, click YES in the popup. Then assign pre or post-fader outs in AD2's mixer. It will work perfectly. By default the master/parent send on the AD2 track is off.

Here's how it should look
https://imgur.com/fGKfn24


" This exact routing scheme works perfectly in 5.70 and earlier "
It's possible something changed, there was a change related to soloed tracks and folders around then.
__________________
REAPER Video Tutorials, Tips & Tricks and more at The REAPER Blog
EpicSounds is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2018, 12:16 PM   #5
Tesgin
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 110
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EpicSounds View Post
I've just recorded a video on Addictive Drums 2 routing and I'll DM you a link to either a rough cut of completed video depending on how far I get on editing today.

basically, if you right-click, insert virtual instrument on new track, add AD2, click YES in the popup. Then assign pre or post-fader outs in AD2's mixer. It will work perfectly. By default the master/parent send on the AD2 track is off.

Here's how it should look
https://imgur.com/fGKfn24


" This exact routing scheme works perfectly in 5.70 and earlier "
It's possible something changed, there was a change related to soloed tracks and folders around then.
Thanks, I'll look for the video.

Yes, I have the routing set up exactly as in your pic. If I untick the parent send checkbox, the master send, going to channels 1&2 will work, SO LONG AS I do not have more than 2 track channels selected from the drop-down at the top of the screen. If I have more than that, the plug-in is non responsive.

If the drop-down indicates no more than 2, the Master send (which is on 1&2) will work, but none of the other sends will work.

UNLESS I go back to v.5.70 or earlier. Then it works fine.
Tesgin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2018, 01:06 PM   #6
Tesgin
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 110
Default

Okay, so I do have an update.

I loaded REAPER 5.78 on my MacBook AIr, and am experiencing the same problem as on my Mac Mini (which is what my previous posts were about).

So, there is one VERY strange update, however. Very, very odd, and I cannot figure it out. Very odd.

If I set up the AD tracks manually, and route the sends manually to separate tracks for each of the kit pieces, the problem is as before. AD works ONLY if I limit the routing of sends to 2 track channels. More than 2 and AD will not work.

HOWEVER (the odd part): if instead of setting that up and doing all the routing manually, I insert the tracks from a template created in a previous version of REAPER, routed the exact same way, THAT works. Exact same configuration.

Here are the snapshots ...

Track view: https://www.dropbox.com/s/la4enst46q...kview.png?dl=0
The routing matrix for all tracks: https://www.dropbox.com/s/t6hdk2m0y5...atrix.png?dl=0
Routing of sends for the "bad" AD folders that do not work: https://www.dropbox.com/s/ri7s90f7tt...ngbad.png?dl=0
Routing of sends for the "good" AD folders that DO work: https://www.dropbox.com/s/ridn9qjlhj...ggood.png?dl=0

The two sets of folders are set up identically. No difference at all. The one set up manually will not work with more than two channels, the one set up from a template from an earlier version, no problem.

So here's the deal: I KNOW that from my description of the above it would seem obvious that "it works" but I'm doing something wrong when I set it up manually. But it isn't that: this problem goes away if I go back to v.5.70. I've duplicated this dozens of times, thinking also that I must be doing something wrong.

In fact, if someone's willing to take a look at it, here's the link to the RPP file (it's small, only 290k): https://www.dropbox.com/s/5vdcb1zsem...05.75.RPP?dl=0

Ideally, you'd need to also have AD2 installed to test it to see what I mean, but even without that you'd be able to see the routing.

Thanks in advance,
Tesgin
Tesgin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2018, 01:21 PM   #7
Tesgin
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 110
Default

Oh, and the other thing that suggests "glitch" and not human error is the very way I discovered this:

In my projects containing AD tracks that were created with REAPER v.5.7 or earlier, the MIDI drum tracks won't play in v.5.75 or later. No sound. Drums gone!

When I install the earlier version of REAPER they work fine.

This duplicated on two different systems.

Tesgin
Tesgin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2018, 02:58 PM   #8
EpicSounds
Human being with feelings
 
EpicSounds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 4,998
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tesgin View Post

In fact, if someone's willing to take a look at it, here's the link to the RPP file (it's small, only 290k): https://www.dropbox.com/s/5vdcb1zsem...05.75.RPP?dl=0

I can't get any sound out of the AUi version that loads in your project, even dragging it to a new track.

I notice that yours is coming up as 64-out, while mine is 28-out.

If I change the track to 2 channel it will finally make a sound.

Probably best to use the VSTi version
__________________
REAPER Video Tutorials, Tips & Tricks and more at The REAPER Blog
EpicSounds is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2018, 09:52 PM   #9
Tesgin
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 110
Default AU Plug-in Glitch Starting with v.5.75

Quote:
Originally Posted by EpicSounds View Post
I can't get any sound out of the AUi version that loads in your project, even dragging it to a new track.

I notice that yours is coming up as 64-out, while mine is 28-out.

If I change the track to 2 channel it will finally make a sound.

Probably best to use the VSTi version
Yes, you are correct. When using 5.78, the VSTi version works perfectly. No issues. I didn't notice that before, but great observation.

The problem is with the AU version, and it started in v.5.75. And it is as you (and I) described: only works when set to 2 channels; more than 2 and it will not play or respond to any keyed input. Dead.


So ...

Is there a way of getting this bumped to the Bug Reports forum?

I'll post a link to this thread in that forum.

ALSO, I just observed a thread in the Bug Reports forum that described what appears to be exactly this problem with various other AU plug-ins (e.g.,Slate SSD4). This post also indicates that it is only on AU plug-ins (not VST) and that the problem began, as described above, with v.5.75:

https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=203534
Tesgin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2018, 09:13 AM   #10
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 11,449
Default

Edit: there should be a fix for the Addictive Drums AUi issue in 5.79!

Last edited by Justin; 04-16-2018 at 10:00 AM.
Justin is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:21 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.