Old 05-22-2018, 12:05 PM   #1
ramses
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 525
Default BUG in render-presets v5.80 (?) (FIXED)

Reproduce:

Save preset under Presets / All settings.

Load song with other settings. Load previously saved preset.

Not everything is called back, notably Output Directory and Dither checkbox.

Anyone else able to reproduce this, or am I doing something wrong here?
ramses is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2018, 01:38 PM   #2
EpicSounds
Human being with feelings
 
EpicSounds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 4,793
Default

Good catch

Can confirm in latest pre-release too.

__________________
REAPER Video Tutorials, Tips & Tricks and more at The REAPER Blog
EpicSounds is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2018, 02:01 PM   #3
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 11,057
Default

The path I think was always intentional -- dither settings may be a bug though.
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2018, 02:41 PM   #4
ramses
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 525
Default

Thanks. That's a bit counter-intuitive though, right? IF I save a preset called "all settings" specifying the output-directory, I would probably like that directory to be recalled.

I can't check now, but does the same thing happen when saving/recalling only the "output"-part?
ramses is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2018, 03:14 PM   #5
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 11,057
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ramses View Post
Thanks. That's a bit counter-intuitive though, right? IF I save a preset called "all settings" specifying the output-directory, I would probably like that directory to be recalled.

I can't check now, but does the same thing happen when saving/recalling only the "output"-part?
Yes -- the output path has never been part of either preset. I tend to agree, but I seem to remember there being a reason why it was better not to include it in the preset. Discuss.
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2018, 05:49 PM   #6
EpicSounds
Human being with feelings
 
EpicSounds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 4,793
Default

I think it uses Preferences/Paths default render path

I keep that blank to default to project directory
__________________
REAPER Video Tutorials, Tips & Tricks and more at The REAPER Blog
EpicSounds is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-2018, 12:04 AM   #7
mlprod
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
Posts: 509
Default

And now when the render presets are up for grabs: The "add rendered items to new tracks in project" setting is not saved by the presets either.

And in addition: this particular setting doesnt do anything when doing cued renders which would be nice.
__________________
Magnus Lindberg Productions - VRTKL Audio AB - Redmount Studios AB
magnuslindberg.com
store.redmount.studio
mlprod is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-2018, 08:01 AM   #8
EpicSounds
Human being with feelings
 
EpicSounds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 4,793
Default

if we're changing things with render window, may I suggest this old thing

https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=166620

disable control surfaces when loading projects in render queue.
__________________
REAPER Video Tutorials, Tips & Tricks and more at The REAPER Blog
EpicSounds is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-2018, 09:29 AM   #9
ramses
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 525
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EpicSounds View Post
I think it uses Preferences/Paths default render path

I keep that blank to default to project directory
Ok. That's fine I guess, most of the time. But perhaps we could call that one "All settings excluding output-directory path" instead? And have the "All settings" thing actually recall all settings? I would be for it, it's much more transparent.
ramses is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:33 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.