Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > REAPER Bug Reports

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-17-2018, 12:16 PM   #1
Edgemeal
Human being with feelings
 
Edgemeal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: USA
Posts: 588
Default REAPER hangs when moving tracks to Sub Project (FIXED)

Subproject is created and it switches to that tab, but then hangs (Not Responding). I removed my FX so only a couple Rea plugins now but still hangs.



Win7 / v5.80 & v5.91 / x64

Windows DMP file,
https://drive.google.com/open?id=1uQ...wKaUvQhrI3Qybi

Test Project,
https://drive.google.com/open?id=1mK...Vj_GIiaFl1CD-9
Edgemeal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-20-2018, 07:14 AM   #2
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 11,213
Default

Duplicated -- this is due to the JSFX that loads a .wav file. Looking into the best way to fix now.

For a workaround -- you can replace that JSFX with a ReaVerb and the same impulse (it will take some fiddling to get the same sound though, sorry!).

Last edited by Justin; 06-20-2018 at 08:36 AM.
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:41 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.