Old 10-30-2018, 01:58 AM   #1
Archie
Human being with feelings
 
Archie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Russia
Posts: 67
Default Archie-ReaScript: discussion, error messages.

Hey, guys.
We discuss here any scripts that I wrote.
And also we write error reports, if something, somewhere, does not work.
ŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻ ŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻ
__________________________________________________ _____________________________
To import my scripts install ReaPack .
Next,сopy and paste this URL in Extensions > ReaPack > Import a repository: (Screenshot)
¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨ ↓↓↓ ¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨
Code:
github.com/ArchieScript/Archie_ReaScripts/raw/master/index.xml
For any other needs, you can view the source code .
ŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻ ŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻ

__________________________________________________ _____________________________
Pay attention to the name of the script, if at the end there is a quotation mark in parentheses (`),
this means that the script contains any editing options that you can correct for your needs.
ŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻ ŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻ
__________________
=================================
ReaPack| Archie-ReaScript: Discussion | Donate

Last edited by Archie; 01-23-2020 at 11:08 PM.
Archie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-30-2018, 08:50 AM   #2
Archie
Human being with feelings
 
Archie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Russia
Posts: 67
Default

-----
__________________
=================================
ReaPack| Archie-ReaScript: Discussion | Donate
Archie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2018, 04:26 AM   #3
X-Raym
Human being with feelings
 
X-Raym's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: France
Posts: 6,373
Default

Maybe can you showcase your best scripts ?
X-Raym is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2018, 03:22 AM   #4
Archie
Human being with feelings
 
Archie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Russia
Posts: 67
Default

Unfortunately, I have all the scripts simple, I do not even know what can be demonstrated.
__________________
=================================
ReaPack| Archie-ReaScript: Discussion | Donate
Archie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2018, 12:19 PM   #5
Ozman
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 634
Default

Much thanks, man...
There's some useful scripts here.
Ozman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2020, 04:39 PM   #6
cjewellstudios
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Posts: 319
Default

Archie!

I have been really utilizing your scripts lately. In particular the Smart template ones. Both adding fx chains and templates by name. Really great stuff, thank you much.

In the add fx chain by name script, IF the fx chain folder is organized with subfolders, it unfortunately won't see the fx chain. It has to be in the root folder. Is there anyway to have the script dig deeper? I was just going to organize that folder but honestly I'd leave it a mess just to use this script.

Thanks again.
cjewellstudios is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2020, 11:06 AM   #7
Archie
Human being with feelings
 
Archie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Russia
Posts: 67
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cjewellstudios View Post
Archie!

I have been really utilizing your scripts lately. In particular the Smart template ones. Both adding fx chains and templates by name. Really great stuff, thank you much.

In the add fx chain by name script, IF the fx chain folder is organized with subfolders, it unfortunately won't see the fx chain. It has to be in the root folder. Is there anyway to have the script dig deeper? I was just going to organize that folder but honestly I'd leave it a mess just to use this script.

Thanks again.
Hello !
Speech about this script "Archie_FX; Smart template - Add Fx chain by name for selected tracks.lua"?
If yes, then
You won’t be able to scan folders automatically, imagine you have two different files with the same name in two different folders, the script will find both of them and what to do next, which script to add, so this will not work well.
But I updated the script and now you can enter the full path.
__________________
=================================
ReaPack| Archie-ReaScript: Discussion | Donate
Archie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2020, 04:39 PM   #8
cjewellstudios
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Posts: 319
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Archie View Post
Hello !
Speech about this script "Archie_FX; Smart template - Add Fx chain by name for selected tracks.lua"?
If yes, then
You won’t be able to scan folders automatically, imagine you have two different files with the same name in two different folders, the script will find both of them and what to do next, which script to add, so this will not work well.
But I updated the script and now you can enter the full path.
Yes exactly!

Thats's a perfect solution!

I haven't tested it yet but I'll report back here.

I also just want to show my gratitude. Thank you very much for your efforts.
cjewellstudios is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-2020, 10:35 AM   #9
cjewellstudios
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Posts: 319
Default

It works like a charm!

I was even able to edit the scripts I already made to see the whole path.

Many many thanks!

I happen to notice the same problem in your track template scripts as well. It would be cool if you made the same fix.

Thanks again for all your scripts, they are great!
cjewellstudios is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2020, 12:57 AM   #10
Archie
Human being with feelings
 
Archie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Russia
Posts: 67
Default

cjewellstudios,
Fixed - Archie_Track; Smart template - Load Track template by name.lua
__________________
=================================
ReaPack| Archie-ReaScript: Discussion | Donate
Archie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-2020, 01:14 PM   #11
Skorobagatko
Human being with feelings
 
Skorobagatko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Ukraine, Kyiv
Posts: 203
Default

"Archie_EnvT; Volume take under mouse in time selection (Mouse wheel)", after I make adjustments with "Shift + Alt + Mousewheel" shortcut, I hit space to play and this window appears:


Last edited by Skorobagatko; 03-09-2020 at 06:35 AM.
Skorobagatko is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-2020, 01:35 PM   #12
mespotine
Human being with feelings
 
mespotine's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Leipzig, Germany
Posts: 2,064
Default

@Skorobagatko
Вы должны использовать инструмент для перевода, такой как deepl.com, чтобы другие люди, которые не говорят по-русски, могли помочь вам здесь.

deepl.com
__________________
Pronounce me with she/her, when referencing me, please. Thanks :)
Ultraschall-API - 1111 ReaScript functions for Reaper
Reaper Internals - Developerdocs4Reaper
mespotine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2020, 06:36 AM   #13
Skorobagatko
Human being with feelings
 
Skorobagatko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Ukraine, Kyiv
Posts: 203
Default

Solved by enabling this option:



Thanks for the help Archie.
Skorobagatko is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:02 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.