Old 11-07-2018, 10:01 AM   #1
Wissti
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Posts: 9
Default Position in Measure (FIXED)

Hi.

Midi > Filters > Position in Measure is pretty unstable for me

My goal is to select all notes falling on the 1st beat of each measures in a midi part. Maybe I want to raise the velocity or change other parameters... And sometimes those notes might not be exactly on the beat... might be 2% off, when lucky.

I checked the manual, but this part is pretty succinct. I searched online, no luck on this part.

And sometimes it bugs also this way:
~~~~~~~~~
I select a 1st beat note in my part
Open the filters
click "set filter from selection"

Problem # 1: A plethora of values get filled, but NOTHING gets selected in "Position in measure" field.

Problem #2: If it does get populated (as it is inconsistent)I try to remove all the other unrelated criteria except "Position in measure"; The 1st beat gets selected throughout. But it uses "2" as values. weird.

And if I uncheck and recheck the "Position in measure" checkbox, everything gets unselected.

Can someone corroborate this behaviour?
~~~~~~~~~

Maybe I am getting this wrong?
Thanks

Reaper v5.961
Wissti is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2018, 01:46 PM   #2
Wissti
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Posts: 9
Default Should I report this as a bug?!

Should I report this as a bug?!
Wissti is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2018, 03:29 PM   #3
xpander
Human being with feelings
 
xpander's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Terra incognita
Posts: 4,447
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Wissti View Post
I select a 1st beat note in my part
Open the filters
click "set filter from selection"

Problem # 1: A plethora of values get filled, but NOTHING gets selected in "Position in measure" field.
You could try what the following order will do:

Select only the 1st note in one measure.
Click Set filter from selection.
Untick everything else except MIDI channel and Position in measure.
Click Set selection.
xpander is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2018, 04:48 PM   #4
Wissti
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Posts: 9
Default

Yes, this is exactly what I am doing.
The values in BOTH field become 1/2, and it works.

But those values are WEIRD for a first beat, as if I CLEAR FILTERS and enter 1/2 in both field, it does not select the same beats... the 2nd beat gets selected

Very inconsistent, I wish shit was documented and tested.

PS: I saw your poste here about this... helped, but I am fighting it.
https://forums.cockos.com/showthread...2364&styleid=4

Thanks
Wissti is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2018, 05:17 PM   #5
xpander
Human being with feelings
 
xpander's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Terra incognita
Posts: 4,447
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Wissti View Post
PS: I saw your poste here about this... helped, but I am fighting it.
https://forums.cockos.com/showthread...2364&styleid=4
Thanks
You're most welcome. And thanks to you, I got back the thread I couldn't quite remember anymore and had lost the backup of my tests to that one.
xpander is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2018, 07:40 PM   #6
Wissti
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Posts: 9
Default But it does not work.

But it does not work.

say I enter <empty> and 1/2 like the your example here: https://i.imgur.com/5V8Tkw2.png

it does not work on my end, see my image.
https://www.dropbox.com/s/ofol0z7b65...35.45.png?dl=0

Last edited by Wissti; 11-18-2018 at 07:41 PM. Reason: attachment
Wissti is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2018, 04:11 AM   #7
xpander
Human being with feelings
 
xpander's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Terra incognita
Posts: 4,447
Default

That's interesting...I made a similar MIDI item and managed to select all three notes (beats 1 & 2) with low 0 high 1/2 position setting. I noticed you're on Mac, correct? Don't know if that makes any difference, but here on my Windows PC it seems to still work like in that link.
xpander is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2018, 04:28 AM   #8
Wissti
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Posts: 9
Default Reporting bugs

Where should I report? In the bugs forum or there is a better place?
Wissti is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2018, 05:01 AM   #9
juliansader
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 2,216
Default

Could you perhaps upload an RPP with the MIDI item that isn't filtered properly, so that we can try to replicate the problem?
juliansader is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2018, 05:02 AM   #10
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 9,723
Default

^^ Yes, please do that.
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2018, 06:52 AM   #11
Wissti
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Posts: 9
Default

Hoping this helps. see attached. Thanks
https://forum.cockos.com/attachment....1&d=1542635496
Attached Files
File Type: rpp test.RPP (31.7 KB, 11 views)
Wissti is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2018, 07:21 AM   #12
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 9,723
Default

Thanks. That doesn't appear to be the same MIDI item as in your screenshot from post #6? If I open the project, open the MIDI filter, and choose "set selection," every note in the MIDI item appears to be selected, which is correct.
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2018, 08:28 AM   #13
Wissti
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Posts: 9
Default

yes.. It is the same midi

Make sure no note is selected
Open the filters
Click "clear filters" to start on a clean slate.
Check "position in measure"
Enter nothing or 0 in the first field
Enter 1/2 in the second.
Click "Set Selection"

Only the FIRST beat gets selected on my end.

If you get EVERYTHING selected that way, it's even worse and as I said, very inconsistent..
Wissti is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2018, 09:53 AM   #14
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 9,723
Default

I see, yes. The bug is that the filter is not properly accounting for the MIDI item playrate of 2.0. Fixing, thanks!
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2018, 10:05 AM   #15
Wissti
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Posts: 9
Default

Ah, ok that must be it! Nice catch.
But it is inconsistant still as by selecting a note and set filters according to it works differently than setting it manually from scratch.

On that note, how to I set play rate VALUE back to 1 without changing the true play rate!? I know... you might loop in your head now while reading, yet I am sure you get it! ; )

Last edited by Wissti; 11-19-2018 at 10:48 AM. Reason: typo
Wissti is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2018, 12:39 PM   #16
nofish
Human being with feelings
 
nofish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: home is where the heart is
Posts: 8,319
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Wissti View Post
On that note, how to I set play rate VALUE back to 1 without changing the true play rate!? I know... you might loop in your head now while reading, yet I am sure you get it! ; )
Glue?
nofish is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2018, 02:28 PM   #17
Wissti
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Posts: 9
Default

No fish... you just made my day. Thanks!
Wissti is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2018, 02:34 PM   #18
nofish
Human being with feelings
 
nofish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: home is where the heart is
Posts: 8,319
Default

You're welcome.
nofish is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:13 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.