Old 01-14-2019, 05:22 AM   #1
daeavelwyn
Human being with feelings
 
daeavelwyn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 182
Default Insert time signature without tempo

Hello,

After half an hour searching for this, I finally post here. So, I'm trying to use differnts time signatures for one of my song.

for example, the verse is : 6/8 + 6/8 + 4/8 + 4/8

If I copy/paste REAPER set a tempo marker at the end, but I don't want this because if I have to change the tempo, I will have to do it to every tempo markes !

here is a link to a gif illustrating the problem : https://imgur.com/a/pZZtdcc

Ho can I avoid to have the tempo set and just get the time signature ?
daeavelwyn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2019, 05:26 AM   #2
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 22,639
Default

When you add timesig markers, make sure that Set tempo checkbox is disabled...

EvilDragon is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2019, 06:22 AM   #3
daeavelwyn
Human being with feelings
 
daeavelwyn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 182
Default

Hi EvilDragon

Thanks for your reply but I already know that, and I've been carefull about this.

But the problem is if there only are time signatures, reaper shouldn't copy/paste tempo markers (as they don't exist!), but only time signatures.

But, if you look at my gif file, you can see it creates a tempo marker (from the last tempo marker it found on my ruler it seems), but it shouldn't do that.

So,
-either i'm wrong with something,
-or reaper creates this for reason I can't understand but dev probably can
-or it's an issue.

I'm still struggling with that to get a solution, but I thing I will forget this and then use the "SWS/BR: Select and adjust tempo markers..." if I need to change tempo...

BTW if someone has an idea

Last edited by daeavelwyn; 01-14-2019 at 07:10 AM.
daeavelwyn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2019, 12:01 PM   #4
Tod
Human being with feelings
 
Tod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Just outside of Glacier National Park
Posts: 12,342
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by daeavelwyn View Post
But, if you look at my gif file, you can see it creates a tempo marker (from the last tempo marker it found on my ruler it seems), but it shouldn't do that.
I think that's built in and I have no problem with it. If it's the last previous tempo it doesn't have any affect or change anything.

You can still use it to change the tempo if you wish to.

EDIT: I will add though, if there are a lot of tempo markers and changes, it does have a tendency to get messy.
__________________
Kontakt Vid Tutorials->Create Outputs / Create Templates -|- SMDrums Free drums -|- Elk Video Productions -|- Tod's Music
Tod is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2019, 12:09 PM   #5
daeavelwyn
Human being with feelings
 
daeavelwyn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 182
Default

Yeah Tod, there are lots of time signature changes but nevermind, I succeed in using SWS to change tempo if needed (default set to 100, and i've tried 90 and 80 to finally use 90 )
daeavelwyn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-11-2019, 08:18 AM   #6
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 9,926
Default

I actually can't reproduce this behavior. Does it depend on certain tempo settings before or after this section on the timeline?
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-11-2019, 08:41 AM   #7
daeavelwyn
Human being with feelings
 
daeavelwyn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 182
Default

@schwa : Have you the "ruler: display tempo change" enabled ?

BTW : Here is another gif where I can reproduce every time : https://imgur.com/a/A8ZAR1G

Step to reproduce :
-Create a new project
-Create tempo time signature uncheking tempo markers
-copy/paste time signature (as shown in gif)
-tempo markers is automatically added

Expected :
Copy/paste should only copy/paste time signature as tempo marker is unchecked in the tempo window
daeavelwyn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2019, 07:14 AM   #8
daeavelwyn
Human being with feelings
 
daeavelwyn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 182
Default

@schwa : Do you need more informations about this ? What do you mean by "certain tempo settings before or after this section on the timeline? " Not sure i've well understood sorry :-/
daeavelwyn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2019, 09:48 AM   #9
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 9,926
Default

Unfortunately, I remain unable to reproduce this issue! Do you have any scripts or extensions installed? Anybody else reading this thread, if you're able to reproduce the problem, or not, that would be helpful information.
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2019, 11:15 AM   #10
daeavelwyn
Human being with feelings
 
daeavelwyn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 182
Default

@schwa: You are perfectly right, I made a fresh reaper install removing my preferences folder and it works....I will investigate futher and post here if I finaly find the culprit
daeavelwyn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2019, 11:25 AM   #11
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 9,926
Default

Can you post, or email to support at cockos, your reaper.ini file please?
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2019, 11:30 AM   #12
daeavelwyn
Human being with feelings
 
daeavelwyn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 182
Default

Done ! Thanks for your help
daeavelwyn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2019, 11:33 AM   #13
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 9,926
Default

Aha! I believe the cause is this preference. There's no reason for this behavior to apply when editing the tempo envelope, so we'll fix that.

schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2019, 11:41 AM   #14
daeavelwyn
Human being with feelings
 
daeavelwyn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 182
Default

Glad to read this thks !
daeavelwyn is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:56 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.