Old 01-24-2019, 10:02 PM   #1
Ice
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 659
Default Crossfade disappears on media duplicate (FIXED)

Mac 10.12.6
Reaper 5.965/64

This has been in Reaper for several versions and has bitten me many times. I constantly have to re-edit to recreate the crossfade that gets removed when duplicating media items.

Please see the example GIF linked below.

2 media items are crossfaded, and then the latest media item is duplicated (Command D). The original crossfade disappears. I don't mean that on the new duplicated location there is no crossfade, but rather the crossfade EARLIER gets removed.

https://www.dropbox.com/s/9cy8h74tt0...rror3.gif?dl=0
Ice is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-2019, 02:05 PM   #2
svijayrathinam
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 550
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ice View Post
Mac 10.12.6
Reaper 5.965/64

This has been in Reaper for several versions and has bitten me many times. I constantly have to re-edit to recreate the crossfade that gets removed when duplicating media items.

Please see the example GIF linked below.

2 media items are crossfaded, and then the latest media item is duplicated (Command D). The original crossfade disappears. I don't mean that on the new duplicated location there is no crossfade, but rather the crossfade EARLIER gets removed.

https://www.dropbox.com/s/9cy8h74tt0...rror3.gif?dl=0
Hi David, Can you pls try disabling the autocross fade and then duplicating ?
svijayrathinam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-2019, 08:44 PM   #3
Ice
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 659
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by svijayrathinam View Post
Hi David, Can you pls try disabling the autocross fade and then duplicating ?
Thats a good thought. With auto-crossfade off it doesn't do it.

This behavior shouldn't be in place with auto-crossfade on though. The auto-crossfade should stay in place. There wouldn't be any reason for a duplicated item to remove a fade between 2 items (that its not replacing on the timeline).
Ice is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-2019, 08:57 PM   #4
Fergler
Human being with feelings
 
Fergler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 3,939
Default

I can confirm this behaviour, definitely a bug. Good find!

Only does this when you use Item: duplicate items, not when dragging a duplicate using CMD/CTRL.
__________________
Check out my hip-hop, funk-rock band Theatre Crisp
Fergler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2019, 01:51 PM   #5
svijayrathinam
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 550
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ice View Post
Thats a good thought. With auto-crossfade off it doesn't do it.

This behavior shouldn't be in place with auto-crossfade on though. The auto-crossfade should stay in place. There wouldn't be any reason for a duplicated item to remove a fade between 2 items (that its not replacing on the timeline).
Totally!! I agree. This definitely need fixing 😂
svijayrathinam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2019, 12:30 PM   #6
Ice
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 659
Default 5.971/64 Still happening

5.971/64
Mac 10.12.6

I'm not sure if this bug was addressed but its still happening, as shown in this linked GIF.

As before this is using the action "Item: Duplicate items". Watch how after the duplicate, the preceding crossfade turns into a clip fade in only.

https://app.box.com/s/geggat7t682dx6lu975uxn2q7yzaxdrz

This is not a graphical bug but the crossfade is actually lost and you can hear the pop at the outgoing edge of the clip.

Please look into this one. For me this is a basic editing feature and the bug has a very negative result.
Ice is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-2019, 06:47 PM   #7
Ice
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 659
Default

5.972/64
Mac 10.12.6

This is still happening.

https://app.box.com/s/geggat7t682dx6lu975uxn2q7yzaxdrz
Ice is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2019, 05:05 PM   #8
Ice
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 659
Default

5.973/64
Mac 10.12.6

This is still happening. 100% repeatable.

https://app.box.com/s/geggat7t682dx6lu975uxn2q7yzaxdrz
Ice is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-07-2019, 12:31 PM   #9
Ice
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 659
Default

5.974/64

This is still happening. Will someone PLEASE look at this bug? This has been here a long time before I ever reported it.

It is a basic editing function and really needs fixing. I keep checking the logs hoping someone will have addressed this but it keeps getting passed over.

I've made a new screen capture showing it here:

https://www.dropbox.com/s/4tcjfb0dw9...fades.mp4?dl=0
Ice is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2019, 02:07 PM   #10
svijayrathinam
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 550
Default

Bump.. developers.. can you pls fix this ?
svijayrathinam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2019, 01:03 PM   #11
Ice
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 659
Default

Mac 10.12.6
5.976/64

This is still happening. First reported at the end of January and 11 versions ago.

Is this that hard of a bug to fix, or is it just considered not enough of an issue? This might not bite music editing as much where people might do more editing with bars and loops, but it sure bites us in post and sound design - daily.

Once again will someone please look at this bug?
Ice is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-30-2019, 03:33 PM   #12
svijayrathinam
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 550
Default

pls this needs fixing. It’s been a very long time
svijayrathinam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-30-2019, 03:47 PM   #13
Ice
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 659
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by svijayrathinam View Post
pls this needs fixing. It’s been a very long time
5.978/64

Still happening. Its been a long time since first reporting it, and it was happening a long time before it was first reported.
Ice is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-31-2019, 02:38 PM   #14
RobinGShore
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: New York
Posts: 371
Default

Well, since this only happens when auto-crossfades are enabled it's pretty easy to fix on our own with a macro. I agree that there should be a legit fix for this, but in the meantime using the follwing SWS cycle action instead of the normal duplicate should do the trick:


I'm attaching an exported version of the action to this post so you don't have to recreate it yourself
Attached Files
File Type: ini S&M_Cyclactions_Duplicate.ini (196 Bytes, 26 views)
__________________
www.silversound.us
RobinGShore is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-31-2019, 02:48 PM   #15
Ice
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 659
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RobinGShore View Post
Well, since this only happens when auto-crossfades are enabled it's pretty easy to fix on our own with a macro. I agree that there should be a legit fix for this, but in the meantime using the follwing SWS cycle action instead of the normal duplicate should do the trick:

I'm attaching an exported version of the action to this post so you don't have to recreate it yourself
Thanks! I'll give that a try. I always forget about Cycle Actions. Is there a way to assign that to a keystroke? I don't see one.
Ice is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-31-2019, 03:14 PM   #16
RobinGShore
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: New York
Posts: 371
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ice View Post
Thanks! I'll give that a try. I always forget about Cycle Actions. Is there a way to assign that to a keystroke? I don't see one.
Yeah the cycle actions are great and I always get the sense that most people here don't use them much. It's like scripting-lite for those of us who don't have the know how to write our own scripts

You can assign a keyboard shortcut, though it's not super intuitive how to do it at first. Once you have the action created in the cycle action window you need to hit the apply button. This will add it into the normal Reaper action list under whatever name you gave it in the cycle action window, and from there you can give it a keyboard shortcut the same way you would for any other action
__________________
www.silversound.us
RobinGShore is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-31-2019, 03:25 PM   #17
Ice
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 659
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RobinGShore View Post
Yeah the cycle actions are great and I always get the sense that most people here don't use them much. It's like scripting-lite for those of us who don't have the know how to write our own scripts

You can assign a keyboard shortcut, though it's not super intuitive how to do it at first. Once you have the action created in the cycle action window you need to hit the apply button. This will add it into the normal Reaper action list under whatever name you gave it in the cycle action window, and from there you can give it a keyboard shortcut the same way you would for any other action
There we go - thanks!
Ice is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-2019, 04:56 AM   #18
mrlimbic
Human being with feelings
 
mrlimbic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 594
Default

Looks possibly related to this. Fades disappearing when dragged over other items.

__________________
Convert NLE XMLs to RPP.
http://vordio.net
mrlimbic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-2019, 06:03 AM   #19
timatkins
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 28
Default Bump

Issue still present on 5.983
timatkins is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2019, 11:21 AM   #20
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 12,481
Default

Fixing the OP. mrlimbic, I can't duplicate your issue, though, can you give me a reaper.ini and .rpp? Thanks!
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:35 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.