Old 01-27-2019, 04:37 AM   #1
pepe44
Human being with feelings
 
pepe44's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Portugal
Posts: 511
Default Edit envelope point multiple layers

There is no way of doing this right now. Please make it possible.

+ Shift click multiple lanes / like normal tracks.

+ Select points on different lanes for simultaneous edit
__________________
Intel core i7 6700K - socket 1151 LGA - Chipset z170 - 16G DDR4 - Nvidia GTX 1060
pepe44 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-2019, 11:04 AM   #2
Masi
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 631
Default

+1

Please! Not being able to select multiple points across lanes is extremely annoying.

Masi
Masi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2019, 02:26 AM   #3
audiocan
Human being with feelings
 
audiocan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 90
Default

+1
bump
audiocan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2019, 02:40 AM   #4
bFooz
Human being with feelings
 
bFooz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Slovakia
Posts: 964
Default

+1 Supporting.
__________________
Donations | Mixing & Mastering Services
bFooz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2019, 10:15 AM   #5
Swi
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Posts: 237
Default

yes please +1
Swi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2019, 03:29 AM   #6
reapero
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 184
Default

Incredibly this doesnt it work in Reaper! +1 please!
reapero is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-12-2019, 09:36 AM   #7
citizenkeith
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Ohio
Posts: 691
Default

+1 just realized that I need this!
citizenkeith is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-12-2019, 02:17 PM   #8
FernandoMatias
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Posts: 7
Default

+1, very useful!
FernandoMatias is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-20-2019, 08:29 PM   #9
boolin
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Posts: 10
Default

+1
boolin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-2019, 03:27 AM   #10
HDWind
Human being with feelings
 
HDWind's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 47
Default

+1 fot this
HDWind is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-2019, 09:30 AM   #11
Tone Ranger
Human being with feelings
 
Tone Ranger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 84
Default

+1 here too!
Tone Ranger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2019, 02:00 AM   #12
artisticspider
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 55
Default

100% supported. I never needed it before tonight, but now I do, and my goodness how much time it would save.
artisticspider is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2019, 03:48 AM   #13
ChristopherT
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: South
Posts: 539
Default

Track grouping should do this - but track grouping is not fully realized in Reaper unfortunately.

For EG: ProTools - when you group tracks, ALL automation and editing is assignable to each group.

Want to change 50 fade ins? - select any track that is in the group, and adjust the fade and all grouped tracks will do the same

BOOM - Instant, fast adjustment of 50 fades : it works.

No stuffing around with holding shift click multiple lanes < this is not a good workflow for larger projects.

Please improve track grouping for automation (and editing)
ChristopherT is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:37 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.