Old 02-22-2019, 03:39 PM   #1
magicchord
Human being with feelings
 
magicchord's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: L.A. Cahleefornia
Posts: 278
Default 5.97/32 - ReaTune not working properly (FIXED)

I called up a mix project on which I had applied ReaTune to a vocal item (item FX) in manual correction mode. I heard some very funny notes. ReaTune seems to not be tracking pitch consistently in version 5.97. I reverted to version 5.965 and all is again well.

Using 32-bit REAPER in Windows 7/64.
magicchord is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2019, 08:00 PM   #2
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 12,064
Default

Thanks this will be fixed shortly!
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2019, 09:30 PM   #3
magicchord
Human being with feelings
 
magicchord's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: L.A. Cahleefornia
Posts: 278
Default

No, thank You.
magicchord is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2019, 12:49 PM   #4
danerius
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Posts: 19
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by magicchord View Post
I called up a mix project on which I had applied ReaTune to a vocal item (item FX) in manual correction mode. I heard some very funny notes. ReaTune seems to not be tracking pitch consistently in version 5.97. I reverted to version 5.965 and all is again well.

Using 32-bit REAPER in Windows 7/64.
Oh thank God. So it is a bug. I thought I was loosing my wits.

/danerius

32-bit OSX
danerius is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2019, 12:54 PM   #5
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 10,028
Default

Should be fixed in the latest development build, which is now available.
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2019, 12:59 AM   #6
danerius
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Posts: 19
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
Should be fixed in the latest development build, which is now available.
Hi + thanks

Just checked the download page and its still on 5.97.0 created 21 feb 2019

/danerius
danerius is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2019, 01:06 AM   #7
EpicSounds
Human being with feelings
 
EpicSounds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 5,428
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by danerius View Post
Hi + thanks

Just checked the download page and its still on 5.97.0 created 21 feb 2019

/danerius
its in pre-release
https://forum.cockos.com/forumdisplay.php?f=37
__________________
REAPER Video Tutorials, Tips & Tricks and more at The REAPER Blog
EpicSounds is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2019, 04:44 AM   #8
danerius
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Posts: 19
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EpicSounds View Post
Hi

I see. Thanks for the clarification

/danerius
danerius is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-07-2019, 07:36 PM   #9
ultraleetj
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 9
Default

I would like to add to this... I am a blind computer user and cannot use the manual mode at all (most likely because of how that mode has been designed)
So what I used to do before was:
1. Split items and used reaPitch on them, then when automation became available
2. I used an envelope on reaPitch to tweak the pitch for every note that I had want corrected so normally enabling shift (cents) and shift (semitones) did the trick just fine. Or!
3. I set reaTune to automatic, picked the most suitable set of notes, and then used a bypass envelope... but now,
there is this horrible tendency for reaTune to insert audio, randomly within the track so it sounds really botched up, and so I have to go back and tweak every automation point but if there is no significant silence or whatever, I am completely ruined. Splitting items and applying reaTune to them leaves gaps (older versions worked just fine), and reaPitch, when used in the way described above will introduce lots of stutter in the audio and would really spike up the CPU usage.
So...any fix for this, or is this how these plug-ins do really work and so I am better of with other alternatives.. or should I perhaps try a different workflow.. or what? anything is welcome at this point.
I am using v 5.974, windows 10 64 bit, intel core i7 at 2.66 ghz, 16 gb of ram
ultraleetj is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:55 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.