Old 03-02-2019, 11:23 PM   #1
ChristopherT
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: South
Posts: 481
Default Marker Bug (FIXED)

Hi,
I have found that when markers are locked, I cannot click on a marker and get the play head to jump backwards to a previous marker.

It is all over the place where playback starts
(but always after the marker - never on, or before it)

- yet I can click on any marker later on the time line and jump precisely to it.

Thanks

Version 5.965
ChristopherT is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2019, 11:47 PM   #2
ChristopherT
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: South
Posts: 481
Default

Definitely broken / busted .... cannot be anything else.

I need to lock my markers to crucial time points that are not on the grid - and then click to position exactly on the marker for playback, and to set regions, render export etc.

Please fix
ChristopherT is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-2019, 03:41 AM   #3
foxAsteria
Human being with feelings
 
foxAsteria's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Axis Mundi
Posts: 5,929
Default

Why not use go to marker actions instead? Or simply click the marker in the marker list.
__________________
TwilightMysterySchool
foxAsteria is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-2019, 03:29 PM   #4
ChristopherT
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: South
Posts: 481
Default

Yes - I will have to do this until this is fixed
ChristopherT is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2019, 02:48 PM   #5
ChristopherT
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: South
Posts: 481
Default

I need to bump this, as it makes markers useless for me.

I do not want to have to navigate by the Region/Marker Manager unless I am needing to navigate to markers way off the screen.

I just want to be able to click a marker and have it play from the marker.
Especially when playing midi notes, as the marker is selected, the playback position always lands after the marker
- therefor it will not play the midi note on the marker.

So, I currently have to unlock markers, that then are easily moved when click on.
Terrible way to work

Last edited by ChristopherT; 03-24-2019 at 09:31 PM. Reason: unclear wording :(
ChristopherT is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2019, 03:33 PM   #6
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 9,926
Default

I can't reproduce this, or more likely, I don't understand the exact report. Any chance of a screencap?
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2019, 08:05 PM   #7
ChristopherT
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: South
Posts: 481
Default

Hi Schwa,
how does one do a screen cap (not even sure what it is?)
I'm on Macs.

I just tried it on my laptop, and it has the same behavior.

Snap is disabled.

I created a new project.
Placed a few markers.
Then choose Lock Settings (from toolbar) - only having markers locked.
When clicking on any marker with mouse the playhead jumps to after the marker.

Interesting thing is, when I zoom in - each click on marker gets closer to the marker position, the further in I zoom, the closer the playhead gets to marker position.
When fully zoomed in, it will jump to the marker.

So the playhead start is always positioned later than the marker, and is always different, changing with zoom levels.

Let me know if I can help?
Cheers

V 5.965

Last edited by ChristopherT; 03-24-2019 at 08:15 PM.
ChristopherT is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2019, 08:58 PM   #8
foxAsteria
Human being with feelings
 
foxAsteria's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Axis Mundi
Posts: 5,929
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ChristopherT View Post
Hi Schwa,
how does one do a screen cap
You can use this (keep it short, use small window size and low fps to keep under filesize limit), then upload it here and post the last link.
__________________
TwilightMysterySchool
foxAsteria is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2019, 09:54 PM   #9
ChristopherT
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: South
Posts: 481
Default

Got LiceCap,
recorded.
Stash needed my password again - why?

Forgot my password.
All attempts at resetting password failed.
Not in emails or spam.

not fun.
ChristopherT is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2019, 09:54 PM   #10
ChristopherT
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: South
Posts: 481
Default

yet I am still logged in
- is stash not working?
ChristopherT is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2019, 10:38 PM   #11
foxAsteria
Human being with feelings
 
foxAsteria's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Axis Mundi
Posts: 5,929
Default

Stash is working fine I think. Well alternatively, if you can reproduce it in a default installation, just upload a project file with the problem and the steps to reproduce here. It should be small enough to just attach to a post.
__________________
TwilightMysterySchool
foxAsteria is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2019, 10:55 PM   #12
ChristopherT
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: South
Posts: 481
Default

Thanks again foxAsteria
- here it is, and it does reproduce the odd marker behavior (on my setup).
Attached Files
File Type: rpp test markers.RPP (4.8 KB, 6 views)

Last edited by ChristopherT; 03-24-2019 at 11:01 PM.
ChristopherT is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2019, 12:40 AM   #13
foxAsteria
Human being with feelings
 
foxAsteria's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Axis Mundi
Posts: 5,929
Default

I don't see any problems. You should try latest version of Reaper and do a portable install to rule out settings.
__________________
TwilightMysterySchool
foxAsteria is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2019, 01:06 AM   #14
ChristopherT
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: South
Posts: 481
Default

Oh no - I wonder what settings could do this?
I have not changed any settings at all in regards to markers, or playback - except made the playhead a thicker colored line.

I'm in the final stages of a massive 18 month project and terrified to update anything on my main Mac.

I will try updating it on my laptop, and see if it goes away.
ChristopherT is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2019, 01:27 AM   #15
ChristopherT
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: South
Posts: 481
Default

OK - so the newer version 5.973 works perfectly when I create a new project on my laptop.
The previous project when opened still has the odd marker problem, even with the newer Reaper version installed.

I may have to live with this for a while, as I'm very reluctant to upgrade on my main mac - just in case there is a new problem.

I will have to work without locking markers for a few more months .
PITA, because it is SO easy to accidentally move the markers when selecting them.

How does this crazy odd behavior happen? - and where does one even start to find out what to look for?

I'm lost
ChristopherT is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2019, 04:40 AM   #16
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 9,926
Default

Fixing, thanks for posting the test project!
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2019, 02:37 PM   #17
ChristopherT
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: South
Posts: 481
Default

Thanks a million !
ChristopherT is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:24 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.