Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > REAPER Bug Reports

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-05-2019, 07:29 AM   #1
Coachz
Human being with feelings
 
Coachz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Charleston, SC USA
Posts: 7,280
Default Passing filename to editor in action window (FIXED)

Using an external editor (Sublime Text), I find if there are spaces in the filename it tries to open a file for each word. Is there a way Reaper can wrap it in double quotes or something to pass it the parameter for the filename ?

example: Script: edgemeal_Toggle envelope lanes for selected track.lua
Thanks !

Windows 7, Reaper 5.974rc3/x64

Coachz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2019, 07:34 AM   #2
nofish
Human being with feelings
 
nofish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: home is where the heart is
Posts: 9,044
Default

Confirmed here using VS Code as external editor.
nofish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2019, 04:48 AM   #3
Coachz
Human being with feelings
 
Coachz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Charleston, SC USA
Posts: 7,280
Default

I can't even open Script: Mouse_position_dependant_actions.eel in sublime text without the same problem as op. grrrrr
Coachz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2019, 08:26 AM   #4
nofish
Human being with feelings
 
nofish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: home is where the heart is
Posts: 9,044
Default

Same thing happens when making a new script via action list's ReaScript: New... button.
nofish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2019, 10:49 AM   #5
mespotine
Human being with feelings
 
mespotine's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Leipzig, Germany
Posts: 1,555
Default

This looks like a simple enclosing if filename+path with quotes within Reaper would solve the problem.
It also seems like that Scripts stored in Scripts-folder might not be passed with full absolute path to Sublime/VS(the latter is speculation by me).

What happens, when creating a new script, if you type the same filename plus absolute path, enclosed in quotes. Does this work?
__________________
Ultraschall-API - a Lua-functions-library4Reaper: https://forum.cockos.com/showthread....98#post2067798
Reaper Internals - Developerdocs4Reaper: https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=207635
mespotine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2019, 10:58 AM   #6
Coachz
Human being with feelings
 
Coachz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Charleston, SC USA
Posts: 7,280
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mespotine View Post
This looks like a simple enclosing if filename+path with quotes within Reaper would solve the problem.
It also seems like that Scripts stored in Scripts-folder might not be passed with full absolute path to Sublime/VS(the latter is speculation by me).

What happens, when creating a new script, if you type the same filename plus absolute path, enclosed in quotes. Does this work?
Yeah it should be a very quick fix for the devs to make to make sure to pass the file name in quotes. I doubt that putting quotes around the creation of a new script will work
Coachz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2019, 11:13 AM   #7
mespotine
Human being with feelings
 
mespotine's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Leipzig, Germany
Posts: 1,555
Default

It wouldn't be a fix for the problem, but if creating one script that way leads to a "valid editable" file in Sublime, it would be a confirnation of my theory, surrounding the problem.
And suggesting the way to fix it.

Can t test it myself right now, as I have no "Reaperable device" at hand

Edit: according to FoxAsteria and Breeder, this problem doesn't happen with Lua-scripts. So maybe the problem lies somewhere else :/
__________________
Ultraschall-API - a Lua-functions-library4Reaper: https://forum.cockos.com/showthread....98#post2067798
Reaper Internals - Developerdocs4Reaper: https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=207635

Last edited by mespotine; 05-14-2019 at 11:53 AM.
mespotine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2019, 01:22 PM   #8
Coachz
Human being with feelings
 
Coachz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Charleston, SC USA
Posts: 7,280
Default

"ztest of spaces" gets extension not supported
Coachz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2019, 01:44 PM   #9
nofish
Human being with feelings
 
nofish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: home is where the heart is
Posts: 9,044
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mespotine View Post
Edit: according to FoxAsteria and Breeder, this problem doesn't happen with Lua-scripts. So maybe the problem lies somewhere else :/
Does happen here also with Lua scripts.


Last edited by nofish; 05-14-2019 at 01:56 PM.
nofish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2019, 01:20 AM   #10
Sju
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 686
Default

Yeah happens here too whenever I try to open a script (lua or whatever, doesn't matter) using Code.exe as the editor.
Sju is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2019, 02:43 AM   #11
Coachz
Human being with feelings
 
Coachz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Charleston, SC USA
Posts: 7,280
Default

Fixed in v5.978+dev0515 - May 15 2019
https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=220995
Coachz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2019, 07:18 AM   #12
mespotine
Human being with feelings
 
mespotine's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Leipzig, Germany
Posts: 1,555
Default

Nice
__________________
Ultraschall-API - a Lua-functions-library4Reaper: https://forum.cockos.com/showthread....98#post2067798
Reaper Internals - Developerdocs4Reaper: https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=207635
mespotine is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:46 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.