Old 04-07-2019, 01:51 AM   #1
mabian
Human being with feelings
 
mabian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Italy
Posts: 3,588
Default v5.974 - April 6 2019

v5.974 - April 6 2019
  • + ARA: support preview audio while editing ARA per-take FX
  • + Actions: add actions to set media item start, end, or both to match source media [p=2107139]
  • + Automation items: add customizable per-automation item transition time
  • + Automation items: add option to chase non-FX envelopes to automation items when underlying envelope is bypassed
  • + Envelopes: automatically rename send envelope control panels when renaming tracks
  • + Envelopes: when editing curve envelope segments, avoid rendering curved segments as many discrete linear segments
  • + Envelopes: optimize edits that delete many points at once
  • + Item notes: optionally display image notes in full height mode
  • + Item/track images: detect changes in underlying image when manually loading images [p=2112488]
  • + Item/track images: add preference for controlling still image item thumbnail display mode
  • + Item/track images: add preference for default length of imported still images
  • + macOS: improve CoreAudio MIDI hardware input timing when using only CoreAudio audio output [t=219383]
  • + MIDI: display linear tempo transitions in MIDI editor timeline similar to arrange view timeline
  • + MIDI: optimize edits that delete many notes/CCs at once [t=200877] [p=2114855]
  • + MIDI: fix minimum note length behavior when snapping disabled [t=217677]
  • + MIDI: obey editor toolbar preference for CC following notes when quantizing notes only [t=172470]
  • + MIDI: add per-item option to chase MIDI CC/pitch/program before take start offset (in MIDI source properties, defaults to enabled for new MIDI items)
  • + MIDI: fix export of unnamed project markers in type 0 MIDI files [t=219000]
  • + Markers: fix issues with selected markers in marker manager introduced in 5.972 [t=218608]
  • + Media item properties: after closing window via action, do not automatically reopen on startup
  • + Notation: better handling of edits that extend the media item to the left [p=2112160]
  • + Notation: fix chart clef spacing in continuous view mode [t=209954]
  • + Notation: fix inconsistent behavior when editing notation in non-active media items [t=218310]
  • + Notation: improve behavior when moving notation between tracks [t=209875]
  • + Notation: fix multicontext issues when using project tabs [p=2112215]
  • + ReaNINJAM: fix saving sessions to UTF-8 paths [t=190475]
  • + ReaScript: fix various UTF-8 IDE editor issues [t=219013]
  • + ReaScript: optionally show ReaScript paths in actions window
  • + ReaScript: add GetSetAutomationItemInfo_String(), ThemeLayout_GetLayout()/ThemeLayout_SetLayout()
  • + ReaScript: add GetSetProjectInfo(), GetSetProjectInfo_String(), primarily useful for manipulating render settings
  • + ReaScript: add MIDI_DisableSort(), to improve script speed by disabling sorting for all MIDI insert, delete, set functions, until the next call to MIDI_Sort (which must be called when edits are done!)
  • + ReaScript: allow querying envelopes via Get..Info_Value() by using P_ENV:<ENVCHUNKNAME
  • + ReaScript: allow querying tracks and envelopes via P_* from Get..Info_Value() functions
  • + ReaScript: fix CSurf_OnScroll() Y-axis bounds checking [t=218940]
  • + ReaScript: fix macOS behavior when calling MIDIEditor_GetMode() on a window that has been closed [t=218796]
  • + ReaScript: properly validate Linux HWNDs for Dock*() functions
  • + Recording: add $recpass filename format wildcard (global recording pass counter) [t=212300]
  • + Recording: add action to reset global recording pass counter
  • + Render: fix persistence of render tail setting in certain cases [t=218639]
  • + Render: add action to render using most recent settings, then automatically close render dialog when finished
  • + Render: do not render media during render tail, only FX [t=201825]
  • + Ruler: enable seeking to markers/regions even when markers/regions are locked [t=217939]
  • + Stretch markers: fix peak display glitch when resizing left edge of looped item with stretch markers
  • + Tempo envelope: do not create unnecessary tempo markers when pasting tempo envelope points [t=215995]
  • + Track grouping: respect grouping-disabled setting when swiping mute/etc in TCP/MCP/track manager
  • + Track grouping: allow chaining of VCA groups [t=218066]
  • + Undo: update send/receive list in track routing window when undoing
  • + Varispeed: do not obey preserve pitch in audio items setting when gluing/applying FX to items [t=219125]
  • + VST3: do not show non-automatable parameters in last-tweaked menu [t=217809]
  • + Video: add option in Prefs/Media to allow video items to be set offline
  • + Video: do not report sample rates for audio-less videos and image files [p=2117608]
  • + Windows: installer will not try to overwrite Reavura.otf unless it has changed [t=175741]

Generated by X-Raym's REAPER ChangeLog to BBCode
__________________
My DAW: Intel i7700k @4.2GHz / 16GB RAM / RME Fireface UC / 250GB SSD / 2x2TB HD / Win10x64
My Music: http://www.reverbnation.com/errepici - http://www.errepici.it/web/contents.asp?sec=4
mabian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-07-2019, 03:50 AM   #2
siehorst
Human being with feelings
 
siehorst's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 383
Default

Quote:
v5.974 - April 6 2019 + ARA: support preview audio while editing ARA per-take FX
+++ !
__________________
www.roughiness.de
siehorst is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-07-2019, 05:09 AM   #3
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 10,090
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mabian View Post
+ ARA: support preview audio while editing ARA per-take FX
Please note, for Melodyne, this requires setting "clip mode" in the plugin to work consistently. It works inconsistently if the plugin is in "track mode".
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-07-2019, 05:15 AM   #4
SergeiSobchenko
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: Ukraine
Posts: 82
Default

+ MIDI: fix minimum note length behavior when snapping disabled [t=217677]
Yes!!!
SergeiSobchenko is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-07-2019, 05:38 AM   #5
mschnell
Human being with feelings
 
mschnell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Krefeld, Germany
Posts: 7,125
Default

Maybe this has nothing to do with the new version, but I got a weird problem:

Happily with my main installation this issue does not apply, but with a project I created new it hits me:
I did set "do not process muted links" in both projects, but the new one does not adhere to that setting, but I do see on the internal meters (but of course don't here) audio output from the muted tracks holding VSTis.
There even is a visible sign for the difference. With the old project, when muting a track, the "-inf" of the track meter scale is replaced by a tiny read square with a white "M". This does not happen with the new project.

Is this a bug or did I forget to set some additional necessary option ?

-Michael
__________________
www.boa-sorte.de
mschnell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-07-2019, 06:00 AM   #6
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 12,116
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mschnell View Post
Maybe this has nothing to do with the new version, but I got a weird problem:

Happily with my main installation this issue does not apply, but with a project I created new it hits me:
I did set "do not process muted links" in both projects, but the new one does not adhere to that setting, but I do see on the internal meters (but of course don't here) audio output from the muted tracks holding VSTis.
There even is a visible sign for the difference. With the old project, when muting a track, the "-inf" of the track meter scale is replaced by a tiny read square with a white "M". This does not happen with the new project.

Is this a bug or did I forget to set some additional necessary option ?

-Michael
Is the track record armed?
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-07-2019, 06:22 AM   #7
mschnell
Human being with feelings
 
mschnell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Krefeld, Germany
Posts: 7,125
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
Is the track record armed?
Of course exactly this was the problem. The "old" project used a central Midi input track (only this one armed), while in the new one all tracks were armed to directly listen to the Midi device.

Seemingly armed tracks can't adhere to "do not process muted links". maybe this could be stated in the appropriate text in the preferences menu.

Thanks, and sorry for silly questions

-Michael
__________________
www.boa-sorte.de
mschnell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-07-2019, 01:44 PM   #8
Breeder
Human being with feelings
 
Breeder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Croatia
Posts: 2,101
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mabian View Post
[*]+ Automation items: add customizable per-automation item transition time

What does this refer to? As in, transition of what to what?
Breeder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-07-2019, 01:51 PM   #9
vitalker
Human being with feelings
 
vitalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 4,750
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Breeder View Post
What does this refer to? As in, transition of what to what?
From one AI to another, when they're adjacent.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sexan View Post
Make a thread "F%#! you Reaper! I quit!" to get more views and feedback since these kind of threads get much more traction
SoundCloudFR: True Non-destructive GLUEAll the REAPER names
vitalker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-07-2019, 03:12 PM   #10
Mr. Data
Human being with feelings
 
Mr. Data's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Location
Posts: 5,322
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vitalker View Post
From one AI to another, when they're adjacent.
This applies also to transitions from underlying envelope to AI (and back) and to transitions between overlapping AIs.

But I can't figure out what this option does:


Quote:
  • + Automation items: add option to chase non-FX envelopes to automation items when underlying envelope is bypassed


-Data
__________________
German Language Pack for REAPER? Get it here! ... Donate? Yeah!! | Are you nuts? | Maybe
Deutsche Sprachdatei für REAPER? Hier zu haben! ... Spenden? Klar! | Spinnst wohl!? | Vielleicht
Mr. Data is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-07-2019, 03:16 PM   #11
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 10,090
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr. Data View Post
But I can't figure out what this option does:
If the underlying envelope is bypassed outside of automation items, this preference controls the behavior in between automation items. For FX envelopes, the value is always chased to the previous automation item, because there is no baseline/default value for FX envelopes. For non-FX envelopes, the value can either chase to the previous automation item, or be set to the envelope default value (no trim for volume envelopes, center for pan envelopes, etc).
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-07-2019, 03:44 PM   #12
Mr. Data
Human being with feelings
 
Mr. Data's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Location
Posts: 5,322
Default

Thanks Schwa,

this is a great help.


-Data
__________________
German Language Pack for REAPER? Get it here! ... Donate? Yeah!! | Are you nuts? | Maybe
Deutsche Sprachdatei für REAPER? Hier zu haben! ... Spenden? Klar! | Spinnst wohl!? | Vielleicht
Mr. Data is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-07-2019, 05:29 PM   #13
EpicSounds
Human being with feelings
 
EpicSounds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 5,457
Default

tons of small but good stuff in this update.

especially this
+ Render: do not render media during render tail, only FX

and this
+ Track grouping: allow chaining of VCA groups


and these two things get crossed off my personal wishlist yay!
+ Item/track images: add preference for controlling still image item thumbnail display mode
+ Item/track images: add preference for default length of imported still images
__________________
REAPER Video Tutorials, Tips & Tricks and more at The REAPER Blog
EpicSounds is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2019, 02:21 AM   #14
pepe44
Human being with feelings
 
pepe44's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Portugal
Posts: 505
Default

great updates, still, we need to be able to choose multiple envelope points on different tracks to change values for all at same time.
Feature requested here :

https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=216508

Thanks Cockos
__________________
Intel core i7 6700K - socket 1151 LGA - Chipset z170 - 16G DDR4 - Nvidia GTX 1060
pepe44 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2019, 07:24 AM   #15
EpicSounds
Human being with feelings
 
EpicSounds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 5,457
Default

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=O4lzramIbRI

__________________
REAPER Video Tutorials, Tips & Tricks and more at The REAPER Blog
EpicSounds is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-12-2019, 09:03 AM   #16
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 10,090
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
Please note, for Melodyne, this requires setting "clip mode" in the plugin to work consistently. It works inconsistently if the plugin is in "track mode".
Melodyne has a beta update today that should fix this:

Code:
Melodyne 4.2.2 Beta 1 (Build Number 4.2.1.012)
6539 Reaper-ARA: Track preview as take-fx doesn't work after start/stop of playback in Reaper
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2019, 12:01 AM   #17
deeb
Human being with feelings
 
deeb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 2,187
Default

thanks for listening!
deeb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2019, 07:41 PM   #18
dangguidan
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 49
Default

+ MIDI: add per-item option to chase MIDI CC/pitch/program before take start offset (in MIDI source properties, defaults to enabled for new MIDI items)

.................................................. .....
What does this mean? How should it be applied?
Now I have a difficult problem with MIDI. After each stop, Reaper automatically reads the previous program information. For the drum part with NRPN, the parameters of NRPN will be reset.
dangguidan is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-18-2019, 12:12 AM   #19
multibody
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Location: Germany
Posts: 109
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
Melodyne has a beta update today that should fix this:

Code:
Melodyne 4.2.2 Beta 1 (Build Number 4.2.1.012)
6539 Reaper-ARA: Track preview as take-fx doesn't work after start/stop of playback in Reaper
I just checked this. It fully fixes the problem.
multibody is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-21-2019, 01:29 PM   #20
shmuelyosef
Human being with feelings
 
shmuelyosef's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 33
Default

Where do I find the update? Just hunted around the Melodyne site...
__________________
SONAR refugee
shmuelyosef is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:12 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.