Old 04-16-2019, 12:12 AM   #1
Edgemeal
Human being with feelings
 
Edgemeal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: ASU`ogacihC
Posts: 2,558
Default Edgemeal Software for Windows

My various Windows apps for REAPER
Created/Tested on US English MS Windows 10 Only!

If you find something useful, please consider donating: paypal.me/Edgemeal Thank You!

Code:
=============
 Disclaimer:
=============
Users of this software must accept this disclaimer of warranty:
The software is supplied as is. The author disclaims all
warranties, expressed or implied, including, without limitation,
the warranties of merchant ability and of fitness for any
purpose. The author assumes no liability for damages, direct or
consequential, which may result from the use of said software.
How to launch an Exe from shortcut/toolbar button.
1. Open REAPER Actions window, click "New action" > "New Reascript", in the file dialog window that pops up type in a name for the script file ( e.g., Launch Edgemeal ReaBar ), then click Save button, and the IDE window will open.
2. In the IDE window, paste this code,...

local filepath = [[]]
reaper.ExecProcess(filepath, -1)


3. Open Windows Explorer to the folder where the exe is, hold down Shift key and right click the exe, now select 'Copy As Path' from the menu.
4. Paste the exe path between the double brackets in the first line of code, and remove any quotation characters!
( e.g., [[D:\ReaBar.exe]] ).
5. Close the IDE window. When asked to save, answer Yes!
6. You can now associate the new action to a toolbar button, shortcut, etc.

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Action History
History with Auto Suggest for the Actions window.
Forum
Download v1.07 - May 27, 2020

Add Item Order
Set the order of media items before adding to REAPER.
Forum Thread
Get v1.08.1: Snap Shot Dark interface w/couple new options.
Get v1.07

AOT for Reaper (no longer updated)
Make windows in REAPER always on top, move windows to mouse.
https://stash.reaper.fm/v/33956/AOT%...er%20v1.18.zip

Also my example of how to get & set the REAPER topmost pins using Lua code.
https://forum.cockos.com/showpost.ph...&postcount=330


Arrange FX
Add, Edit and change order of your favorite FX folders.
NOTE: Starting with REAPER v6.11+dev0525(May 25 2020) you can now drag fav fx folders or use Control+Up/Down keys to move them, so no real need for this app anymore unless you're running an older version of REAPER!
Download v0.07 Snap Shot

Auto OK Clicker
Read Thread - File links post

Cursors
REAPER cursors with ID number for easy reference.
See post #80

Get a list of used and unused REAPER keyboard shortcuts
See post #11 for download

Get Control ID Under Mouse
Get control IDs of top-level windows for use with js_ReaScriptAPI functions, etc..
Download here - ScreenShot - Lua script version

Plug-ins Most Used
Forum thread
Download Plugins Most Used v0.04

ReaAction v1.03 - ScreenShot
Allows running REAPER "Main" actions from keyboard shortcuts while other applications have focus.

ReaBar
A toolbar button arranger. Copy, move toolbar buttons, duplicate toolbars, etc..
Download , Snap Shot

REAPER FX Presets Sorter
Sort, Re-order, Re-name, Delete, Import your REAPER FX presets (ini files).
Screen Shot
Download v0.20 (May 24, 2021), from post 81
Forum thread about sorting preset files

ReaScript_API_Lua.code-snippets
VS Code snippet file for ReaScript (Lua only).

Reaper WhatsNew Old ScreenCap
Makes downloading pre-release info and files, copying info for forum posting a tad easier.

Stash View - Screen Shot
View users REAPER file repository uploads, sort by date, file size, save results, and more.

Track FX Comments
Create text file per project, with track FX and FX comment info.
See this post for more info or see readme in zip file (Download zip file v0.07).

VS CODE Snippet Builder
Create a Reascript (LUA only) snippet file for MS's VS CODE app.
Builder app posted here. I also posted a snippet file here.

WinScreen
Automatically move and center new FX windows (FX Chains optional) to specific display monitor.
Forum, Windows Exe and VB source code, Lua script version.

<<<<<<<< VB.Net Programing >>>>>>>>
Examples written in VB.Net using Visual Studio 2010.

Reaper Media Sender
Add media, Track templates, change Themes. REAPER v5.78pre4 adds WM_COPYDATA support.
https://stash.reaper.fm/v/36112/Reap...der%20v0.3.zip

LICEcap Snap
Resize and move LICEcap perfectly over a target window and start the capture.
Win10 tested - https://stash.reaper.fm/36904/LICEca...29%20v1.02.zip
Win7 tested - https://stash.reaper.fm/v/36111/LICE...ow%20v1.01.zip

Launching custom scripts
https://forum.cockos.com/showpost.ph...2&postcount=22

REAPER Portable Install Helper
VB.Net source code only! Created in Visual Studio 2010.
Hard coded for my own usage (on Windows 10 US English) to install REAPER as portable to specific folder using installer defaults. See comments in code, etc, change destination path (set to "M:\Reaper Portable"), etc to fit your needs.
Download VB.net project

Last edited by Edgemeal; 08-08-2021 at 08:04 AM.
Edgemeal is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2019, 05:47 AM   #2
nofish
Human being with feelings
 
nofish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: home is where the heart is
Posts: 10,737
Default

That may have been me. Subscribed, thanks!
nofish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2019, 08:42 AM   #3
vitalker
Human being with feelings
 
vitalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 7,759
Default

Wow, I've seen some of your programs and they're awesome, especially preset sorter and action history!
vitalker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-2019, 01:48 PM   #4
_Stevie_
Human being with feelings
 
_Stevie_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Black Forest
Posts: 4,356
Default

Wow, cool, thanks for that!
__________________
My Reascripts forum thread | My Reascripts on GitHub
If you like or use my scripts, please consider donating to amagalma cfillion FeedTheCat Julian Sader lb0 nofish Sexan X-Raym
_Stevie_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2019, 08:50 AM   #5
Greg Savage
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 635
Default

Crap Reabar sounds like what I need and this is Windows only?
Greg Savage is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2019, 09:03 AM   #6
Edgemeal
Human being with feelings
 
Edgemeal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: ASU`ogacihC
Posts: 2,558
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Greg Savage View Post
Crap Reabar sounds like what I need and this is Windows only?
Yes, Windows only.
Edgemeal is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2019, 09:05 AM   #7
Greg Savage
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 635
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Edgemeal View Post
Yes, Windows only.
Darn, well good thing I have a Hackintosh with windows
Greg Savage is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2019, 11:38 AM   #8
hopi
Human being with feelings
 
hopi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Hear
Posts: 15,480
Default

Hi Edge... wondering if the AOT will work on a lua window?
I ask because we have some lua's that are essentially like toolbar actions for the MIDI Editor but want them to stay on top of everything...
__________________
...should be fixed for the next build... http://tinyurl.com/cr7o7yl
https://soundcloud.com/hopikiva
hopi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2019, 12:36 PM   #9
Edgemeal
Human being with feelings
 
Edgemeal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: ASU`ogacihC
Posts: 2,558
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hopi View Post
Hi Edge... wondering if the AOT will work on a lua window?
I ask because we have some lua's that are essentially like toolbar actions for the MIDI Editor but want them to stay on top of everything...
You can run the same API now using SWS/JS extensions, quick example,..

Code:
hwnd = reaper.JS_Window_Find('Take Commenter' ,true) -- find lua window
if hwnd then
  reaper.BR_Win32_SetWindowPos(hwnd,"HWND_TOPMOST" , 0, 0, 0, 0, 19) -- 19 = SWP_NOMOVE Or SWP_NOSIZE Or SWP_NOACTIVATE.
end
Edgemeal is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2019, 05:44 PM   #10
hopi
Human being with feelings
 
hopi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Hear
Posts: 15,480
Default

Thank you kindly.... I've passed that along to Lokasenna who is working on a little lua for me that needs to stay on top of the midi ed. window...

I'm too dumb with code to understand it but hopefully he will
__________________
...should be fixed for the next build... http://tinyurl.com/cr7o7yl
https://soundcloud.com/hopikiva
hopi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-2019, 04:35 AM   #11
Luster
Human being with feelings
 
Luster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 611
Default

Just a short Thank You! for the software! AOT is very helpful and makes life easier.
Luster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2019, 11:38 AM   #12
zookthespook
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: India Mumbai
Posts: 762
Default

thank you for these worthy gems !

cheers
zook
zookthespook is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2019, 01:18 PM   #13
shady
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Posts: 110
Default

the Launch Get Control ID Under Mouse is great.

Now to get the LICEsnap to work (got a C in visual basic in high school)
__________________
twitch.tv/suprshady trying to stream REAPER stuff.. more than twice a year
shady is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-15-2019, 05:43 PM   #14
Mr. Green
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 371
Default

Hello Edgemeal,
Thanks so much for your essential AOT app!
I have a request if you are able; would you be able to include under your "Move To Mouse" tab an option for "New Floating FX Windows"? It would easily solve a huge workflow problem for me.
Mr. Green is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2019, 10:54 AM   #15
Edgemeal
Human being with feelings
 
Edgemeal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: ASU`ogacihC
Posts: 2,558
Default

REAPER WhatsNew, When pre is not found the app auto checks for the whatnew file, but v1.49 was still looking for the old v5 file.

Reaper WhatsNew v1.50 - Dec 03, 2019
* FIX: App was still looking for "whatsnew5.txt" if "whatsnew-pre.txt" was not found!
Edgemeal is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2019, 06:27 PM   #16
nofish
Human being with feelings
 
nofish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: home is where the heart is
Posts: 10,737
Default

About Action History:
Any chance it could support docked action list (which it doesn't seem to currently)?
The selected entry doesn't seem to get 'picked up' in the Filter field if action list is docked.
nofish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2019, 11:42 PM   #17
Edgemeal
Human being with feelings
 
Edgemeal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: ASU`ogacihC
Posts: 2,558
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nofish View Post
Any chance it could support docked action list (which it doesn't seem to currently)?
Try this. For now auto show/sizing is disabled (too much logic work LOL!) , so you'll need to double click tray icon to show/resize it, and click close window button to hide it.

Last edited by Edgemeal; 12-04-2019 at 09:45 AM.
Edgemeal is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2019, 07:54 AM   #18
nofish
Human being with feelings
 
nofish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: home is where the heart is
Posts: 10,737
Default

Thanks, but no luck so far with this version also. Still doesn't seem to pick up the entry as before.

https://i.imgur.com/TStXFix.gif

(Win 8.1 x64, R6.0 x64)

Btw. I indeed thought about asking to support auto show when action list docked but figured it would probably be too much of a can of worms so I didn't.
nofish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2019, 11:46 AM   #19
Edgemeal
Human being with feelings
 
Edgemeal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: ASU`ogacihC
Posts: 2,558
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nofish View Post
Thanks, but no luck so far with this version also. Still doesn't seem to pick up the entry as before.
OK, I think I got most of it worked out,

BETA 05 - Reset vars on auto-show enable to detect window changes.
BETA 04 - Re-enable Auto Show/Sizing.
BETA 03 - Another floating docker possibility, "Actions (docked)".
BETA 02 - Actions in a floating Docker window.
BETA 01 - 1st docker test.

Last edited by Edgemeal; 12-04-2019 at 01:28 PM.
Edgemeal is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2019, 12:13 PM   #20
nofish
Human being with feelings
 
nofish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: home is where the heart is
Posts: 10,737
Default

It auto attaches above the floating docker now when switching to Actions tab (if Auto Show enabled), genius.
Picking up the filter field is also working now.
Thanks a lot!
nofish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2019, 01:27 PM   #21
Edgemeal
Human being with feelings
 
Edgemeal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: ASU`ogacihC
Posts: 2,558
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nofish View Post
It auto attaches above the floating docker now when switching to Actions tab (if Auto Show enabled), genius.
Picking up the filter field is also working now.
Thanks a lot!
OK cool!
One more little fix,
BETA 06 - History window not shown if exe was already running.

Doesn't it cover the titlebar when using a floating docker?
TODO: ?? : Fix - history window covers docker titlebar when Actions in a floating docker.

Last edited by Edgemeal; 12-04-2019 at 07:16 PM.
Edgemeal is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2019, 01:30 PM   #22
karbomusic
Human being with feelings
 
karbomusic's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 28,173
Default

Hello sir. It's not something I use at the moment but I wanted to chime in and say thanks and kudos for all the hard work! Nice job!
__________________
Music is what feelings sound like.
karbomusic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2019, 02:26 PM   #23
nofish
Human being with feelings
 
nofish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: home is where the heart is
Posts: 10,737
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Edgemeal View Post
Doesn't it cover the titlebar when using a floating docker?
Yes it does. But I have the floating docker fully maximised on a second monitor and never close it meaning the title bar is useless to me so it's the perfect place for the History window, finally putting that space to good use.
I hope it could (optionally) stay this way.
(For other users/use cases it might differ..)
nofish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2019, 03:16 PM   #24
Edgemeal
Human being with feelings
 
Edgemeal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: ASU`ogacihC
Posts: 2,558
Default

OK, History window no longer covering floating docker titlebars, unless window is maximized or very near the top of the screen.

Seems good enough for a release.

v1.02 - Dec 04, 2019
* Support Actions window when in docker/floating docker.
* Changed: Double clicking tray icon now enables Auto Show.

Last edited by Edgemeal; 12-04-2019 at 03:28 PM.
Edgemeal is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2019, 05:11 PM   #25
nofish
Human being with feelings
 
nofish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: home is where the heart is
Posts: 10,737
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Edgemeal View Post
OK, History window no longer covering floating docker titlebars, unless window is maximized or very near the top of the screen.
Nice solution (and working fine here).
Thanks again.
nofish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2019, 05:26 PM   #26
poetnprophet
Human being with feelings
 
poetnprophet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 1,630
Default

just subscribing for future reference, thank you!
__________________
https://www.kdubbproductions.com/
https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCpC...2dGA3qUWBKrXQQ
i7 8700k,4.9Ghz,Win10,Reaper 6,Motu 828es, Cranborne ADAT500
poetnprophet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2019, 09:57 PM   #27
Edgemeal
Human being with feelings
 
Edgemeal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: ASU`ogacihC
Posts: 2,558
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by karbomusic View Post
Hello sir. It's not something I use at the moment but I wanted to chime in and say thanks and kudos for all the hard work! Nice job!
Just simple little stuff I use occasionally, hope you find something useful. Thanks for the donation!
Edgemeal is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2019, 12:18 PM   #28
nofish
Human being with feelings
 
nofish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: home is where the heart is
Posts: 10,737
Default

another action history thought..

Would it be possible to automatically switch focus to it when it appears, so I can start typing in it immediately?
Here's how it behaves currently for me:

https://i.imgur.com/2VvOrXe.gif

I switch to action list tab (via '?' shortcut), and when I start typing it lands in the action list filter, need to focus (click on) action history window first.
nofish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2019, 02:35 PM   #29
Edgemeal
Human being with feelings
 
Edgemeal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: ASU`ogacihC
Posts: 2,558
Default

Give this a shot,
v1.03 - Dec 06, 2019
* When shown from hidden state set focus on combobox.
* Improve: Text area falsely changing to red when search found.

EDIT Uploaded Action History v1.03 to stash.

Last edited by Edgemeal; 12-07-2019 at 09:51 AM.
Edgemeal is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2019, 05:51 PM   #30
nofish
Human being with feelings
 
nofish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: home is where the heart is
Posts: 10,737
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Edgemeal View Post
* When shown from hidden state set focus on combobox.
Yep, works. Thanks.

Quote:
* Fix?: Text area changing to red when search found.
did you mean to write 'when search not found' perhaps, that's what it does here at least, flashing red one time.
I noticed it before already and thought it's a nice (and intended) 'search not found' indicator, fine to me anyway.
nofish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2019, 07:02 PM   #31
Edgemeal
Human being with feelings
 
Edgemeal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: ASU`ogacihC
Posts: 2,558
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nofish View Post
Yep, works. Thanks.
did you mean to write 'when search not found' perhaps, that's what it does here at least, flashing red one time.
I noticed it before already and thought it's a nice (and intended) 'search not found' indicator, fine to me anyway.
Ya, I was getting a false positive the very first time I did a search (when word was found), so raised the delay time it uses to check if the LV is empty and seems to have fixed it here. So if you didn't get any false positives in older ver then I guess your REAPER/PC is faster then mine!
Edgemeal is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2019, 08:08 PM   #32
nofish
Human being with feelings
 
nofish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: home is where the heart is
Posts: 10,737
Default

Ah now I get it.
No, no false positives encountered so far.
nofish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2019, 01:02 PM   #33
Edgemeal
Human being with feelings
 
Edgemeal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: ASU`ogacihC
Posts: 2,558
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nofish View Post
Ah now I get it.
No, no false positives encountered so far.
OK cool!

Was thinking of removing the titlebar to take up less space, there should be enough window to grab with mouse and move if needed. If you get a chance let me know how it works. Thanks.

v1.04 - Dec 13, 2019
* Borderless window.
* Dark mode option.

NOTE: Dark Mode option does not affect the 'Auto Suggest List', that window is created by the OS which I don't think I can color.

EDIT Uploaded to stash

Last edited by Edgemeal; 12-21-2019 at 12:31 PM.
Edgemeal is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-2019, 01:24 PM   #34
Luster
Human being with feelings
 
Luster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 611
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Edgemeal View Post
AOT for Reaper (no longer updated)

I just read that red abondened notice in brackets. What did I miss?
It's a brilliant software. Did they fix the problem natively?
Unsolvable technical debt?
Perfectly programmed so even compatible with Win 23?
Luster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-2019, 01:51 PM   #35
Edgemeal
Human being with feelings
 
Edgemeal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: ASU`ogacihC
Posts: 2,558
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Luster View Post
I just read that red abondened notice in brackets. What did I miss?
It's a brilliant software. Did they fix the problem natively?
Unsolvable technical debt?
Perfectly programmed so even compatible with Win 23?
REAPER v6.02 (currently RC1) has fixed many (if not all) of the issues with the topmost pins, and windows that used to get hidden by pinned windows now come to the front. v6.0 added options to move/show modal windows under your mouse cursor, etc. So the need for AOT is pretty small now.

EDIT Installed REAPER v6.02 and set it to move windows under mouse cursor, but some still show up in the center of the screen, and there is still no option to set plugins topmost by default, so I guess my AOT app can still be useful.

Last edited by Edgemeal; 12-17-2019 at 10:26 AM.
Edgemeal is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-2019, 04:35 PM   #36
bolgwrad
Human being with feelings
 
bolgwrad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: On my arse in Glasgow, Scotland
Posts: 879
Default

Thanks Edgemeal. FWIW they all work in XP SP3
__________________
www.sachetsofrelish.com
bolgwrad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2019, 10:43 AM   #37
nofish
Human being with feelings
 
nofish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: home is where the heart is
Posts: 10,737
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Edgemeal View Post
Was thinking of removing the titlebar to take up less space, there should be enough window to grab with mouse and move if needed. If you get a chance let me know how it works. Thanks.
It's slick. Thanks.
nofish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2019, 12:30 PM   #38
Luster
Human being with feelings
 
Luster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 611
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Edgemeal View Post
REAPER v6.02 (currently RC1) has fixed many (if not all) of the issues with the topmost pins, and windows that used to get hidden by pinned windows now come to the front. v6.0 added options to move/show modal windows under your mouse cursor, etc. So the need for AOT is pretty small now.

EDIT Installed REAPER v6.02 and set it to move windows under mouse cursor, but some still show up in the center of the screen, and there is still no option to set plugins topmost by default, so I guess my AOT app can still be useful.

Yeah. The native window handling is still flawed. IMHO vst plugins should always be "dominant". But when you open a mixer window it still happens that the plugin window disappears behind.
Thanks again for the software!
Luster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2019, 11:44 PM   #39
Joe90
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Posts: 756
Default

Agreed Luster - I'm still using AOT.

Edgemeal - I have an idea - perhaps you could tell me if it's feasible...

It strikes me that a lot of the issues around the HiDPI compatibility of various plugins could be solved if we had better handling of plugins when they are running in separate or dedicated processes... namely that we can't send any keyboard shortcuts to Reaper. I understand why this happens - and I also expect you can figure out a crafty way around it for us Windows users

There are only a handful of actions that actually need to be passed through - stop/play/pause/record and close focused FX window/close all FX windows. Would it possible to build a simple software utility like AOT, that runs in the background, and passes these keyboard shortcuts through to Reaper? I'm imagining a dialog where you can enter your assigned Reaper shortcuts for these actions, and you manually add the plugin windows you want to pass on the actions to Reaper manually, like AOT. This way it only kicks in with the re-routing when those certain plugin windows are focused, and Reaper is open in the background.

Text fields would need to excluded from this behaviour I guess, so that we can still search within plugin browsers.

It seemed straightforward in my head, but as I've just typed it out it now feels a lot more complex!

If you would be interested in putting something like this together (perhaps it would be useful for you too) it would solve a lot of users plugin HiDPI compatibility issues. I know this because I've been helping a lot of people on this forum and on Facebook, asking about this exact issue with a question along the lines of 'I upgraded to Reaper 6 and now my plugins are tiny... help!'.

I know we have the new per-plugin HiDPI compatibility switch in Reaper, but there are plenty of popular plug-ins that don't play nicely with this option. Most of the N.I stuff for example. But they always work smoothly as a separate process, minus the keyboard command issues I've mentioned.

I have NO idea how complicated this would be to put together - but if it's something you want to take a look at then I'd happily make a donation towards it.
Joe90 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2019, 11:49 AM   #40
Edgemeal
Human being with feelings
 
Edgemeal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: ASU`ogacihC
Posts: 2,558
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Joe90 View Post
Text fields would need to excluded from this behaviour I guess, so that we can still search within plugin browsers.
Not always possible, some plugins don't use standard Window controls so no way to detect if they have user focus, like Amplitube4 from IK Multimedia, I have to disable a few Global hotkeys in REAPER when I want to type text into that plugin.

Quote:
It seemed straightforward in my head, but as I've just typed it out it now feels a lot more complex!
Ya its always easier in my head then it is to actually make an app, setting up a UI, saving/loading user settings, etc is always a hassle!

I can't promise anything so don't get your hopes up!

OK, so when I set a plugin to Run As > Separate or Dedicated process I get floating plugin window and the window text ends with '(x64 bridged)', so as quick test app for spacebar I made this simple app (ActionMan),..

SpaceBar: Send action "Transport: Play/stop" to REAPER when a window text ending with '(x64 bridged)' is the foreground window.

Last edited by Edgemeal; 12-22-2019 at 11:35 PM.
Edgemeal is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:57 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.