Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > REAPER General Discussion Forum

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-02-2019, 04:10 AM   #1
fodezoos
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Posts: 20
Default A BUG of piano roll option:Show note names on notes --- has no effect

I found a small problem that:
in the piano roll,I have set on [view---piano roll notes---show note names on notes] , meanwhile in reaper.ini [shownotenames=1], but next time when I restart reaper, [view---piano roll notes---show note names on notes] is still off. I tried it several times, and couldn't set on [view---piano roll notes---show note names on notes] as default.

file:reaper.ini
lastvelhand=1 ------Show velocity handles on notes
shownotenames=1 ---------show note names on notes
lastvelnum=1 ------Show velocity numbers on notes

only [shownotenames=1] has no effect.


This is a bug of reaper itself, I think.

Last edited by fodezoos; 11-02-2019 at 04:19 AM.
fodezoos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2019, 05:37 AM   #2
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 23,833
Default

It works over here, but note names won't show if the height of the note row is not tall enough.
EvilDragon is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2019, 06:35 AM   #3
Mordi
Human being with feelings
 
Mordi's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Norway
Posts: 674
Default

Try hitting File > New, then adding a track and a MIDI item. Next, open the MIDI editor by double clicking the MIDI item and set the "show note names" option on (I believe you can press ALT + 0 to do so).

Remove the track and then hit File > Project templates > Save project as template, and then overwrite the default one.

Does this work?
Mordi is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2019, 08:13 AM   #4
fodezoos
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Posts: 20
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EvilDragon View Post
It works over here, but note names won't show if the height of the note row is not tall enough.
when I restart reaper, [show note names ] is off, even in reaper.ini [shownotenames=1]. loot at picture:


this is the problem.
fodezoos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2019, 08:26 AM   #5
fodezoos
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Posts: 20
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mordi View Post
Try hitting File > New, then adding a track and a MIDI item. Next, open the MIDI editor by double clicking the MIDI item and set the "show note names" option on (I believe you can press ALT + 0 to do so).

Remove the track and then hit File > Project templates > Save project as template, and then overwrite the default one.

Does this work?
This Does work. But this bug is not solved.
I hope developer see this.
fodezoos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2019, 08:35 AM   #6
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 23,833
Default

I can't confirm that happening over here.
EvilDragon is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2019, 08:47 AM   #7
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 10,463
Default

Each MIDI item remembers its own "show note names" state. Changing the view option will affect the currently displayed MIDI item, and the preference that determines the setting for newly created MIDI items, but will not change the setting for already-existing MIDI items.
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2019, 07:47 PM   #8
fodezoos
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Posts: 20
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
Each MIDI item remembers its own "show note names" state. Changing the view option will affect the currently displayed MIDI item, and the preference that determines the setting for newly created MIDI items, but will not change the setting for already-existing MIDI items.

Yet,When you RESTART reaper,insert a new track,and create a item,then open the item in piano roll,[Show velocity handles on notes] and [Show velocity numbers on notes] will show up as the last state, BUT [show note names on notes] will not. This is the problem! IF you try as I said, you would know it.

the settings are saved in file:reaper.ini,
lastvelhand=1 ------Show velocity handles on notes
shownotenames=1 ----show note names on notes
lastvelnum=1 -------Show velocity numbers on notes

look at the names:shownotenames , why not use 'lastnotename'?
these three settings are similar.
fodezoos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2019, 04:56 AM   #9
Janne83
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Earth
Posts: 1,831
Default

Yes i get a similar behaviour here. The note names dont obey the last state (shown in my case)
__________________
Win10, R 64bit
Janne83 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2019, 07:16 AM   #10
fodezoos
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Posts: 20
Default

so,this needs to be fixed
fodezoos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2019, 09:02 AM   #11
Xasman
Human being with feelings
 
Xasman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 286
Default

Fodezoos is correct.

Here's an exact way to reproduce the issue:

1. Open a new project

2. Create a fresh MIDI track

3. Open the Piano Roll Editor

3. Enter some notes

4. In the MIDI Piano Roll Editor, go to View->Piano roll notes

5. Select "Show velocity numbers on notes" AND "Show note names on notes"

6. Close the project but don't save it first - N.B. This is important because we're talking about remembering the default selection state, and not the state saved as part of one particular project.

7. Open a new project and repeat steps 1 - 4.

Expected behaviour: EITHER both "Show velocity numbers on notes" AND "Show note names on notes" should be ticked OR neither should be ticked (depending on whether or not this really should change the default settings).

Observed behaviour: "Show velocity numbers on notes" is now ticked (as default). "Show note names on notes" is still unticked.

The difference in behaviour between these two options is inconsistent. Clearly, either the state of both options should be saved as default or neither should be saved as default.

I must say that this method of setting Prefs in the MIDI editor seems counter-intuitive to me. Logically, I would expect to find them in Preferences ->MIDI editor.

Last edited by Xasman; 11-12-2019 at 02:16 PM. Reason: Added last paragraph.
Xasman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-2019, 06:43 AM   #12
cool
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Sunny Siberian Islands
Posts: 195
Default

Bump!

Surprisingly, Google brought me here when I tried to find a solution to my problem: https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=228816
It is a pity that the problem has been relevant for almost a year and is still not resolved

Also, I experience similar inconvenience with the state of the vertical scale of the midi editor.
cool is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-2019, 07:25 AM   #13
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 10,463
Default

Fixing, sorry for the delay!
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-2019, 07:57 AM   #14
cool
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Sunny Siberian Islands
Posts: 195
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
Fixing, sorry for the delay!
Amazing! Thank you!
cool is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:16 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.