Old 06-27-2008, 12:55 AM   #1
Janoosh
Human being with feelings
 
Janoosh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 78
Default Lock height for track - pleezz!

Will there be an option of the blockade of the height of the track in the most recent time?
Also verical snap beetwen a takes in a "free item position" into the track!
Janoosh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2008, 09:19 AM   #2
Switch
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Brisbane, Australia.
Posts: 119
Default

++1 for individual track height lock.
Switch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2008, 09:25 AM   #3
labyrinth
Human being with feelings
 
labyrinth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Massachusetts, USA
Posts: 2,248
Default

++1 I would love this, especially for busses.
__________________
www.res-ref.com | Resonant Reflections
iMac 3.2 GHz (i5 4570)/16GB RAM | OSX 10.10 (Yosemite) | Interface: Focusrite 18i6
labyrinth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2008, 11:16 AM   #4
Chris_P_Critter
Human being with feelings
 
Chris_P_Critter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: In a van, down by the river
Posts: 3,574
Default

+1

It would be cool to allow the user to resize each track individually, but using standard "drag" sizing (like when you make a window larger - the double headed arrow cursor).
Chris_P_Critter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2008, 11:50 AM   #5
Tallisman
Human being with feelings
 
Tallisman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: in the middle of the icecube.
Posts: 7,405
Default

yes, useful feature.
+1
.t
__________________
.t

_____________________________
http://jomei.bandcamp.com <--My Middle Son.

http://tallisman.bandcamp.com <--Me.

"Excuse me. Could you please point me in the direction of the self-help section?"
Tallisman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2008, 08:06 AM   #6
synth
Human being with feelings
 
synth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Synthopia
Posts: 1,729
Default

++1
VERY useful
synth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2008, 09:48 AM   #7
Tallisman
Human being with feelings
 
Tallisman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: in the middle of the icecube.
Posts: 7,405
Default

Lock is still useful, but I think this is as or more... it would be nice to have too: Enlarge Selected Track: http://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=22862

.t
__________________
.t

_____________________________
http://jomei.bandcamp.com <--My Middle Son.

http://tallisman.bandcamp.com <--Me.

"Excuse me. Could you please point me in the direction of the self-help section?"
Tallisman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-26-2008, 12:21 AM   #8
gofer
-blänk-
 
gofer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 11,002
Default

Bump with a ++1 for lockable track heights. Very nice feature to tidy up the trackview.

Frank
gofer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2008, 08:30 AM   #9
labyrinth
Human being with feelings
 
labyrinth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Massachusetts, USA
Posts: 2,248
Default

This would make folders work even more like folders....please.
__________________
www.res-ref.com | Resonant Reflections
iMac 3.2 GHz (i5 4570)/16GB RAM | OSX 10.10 (Yosemite) | Interface: Focusrite 18i6
labyrinth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2008, 08:37 AM   #10
mabian
Human being with feelings
 
mabian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Italy
Posts: 3,461
Default

+1

- Mario
________
K1

Last edited by mabian; 01-19-2011 at 12:42 AM.
mabian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2008, 10:18 AM   #11
Mercado_Negro
Moderator
 
Mercado_Negro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Caracas, Venezuela
Posts: 8,108
Default

+++1 to Tallisman.... really needed... colour love!!!!!!! pleez
Mercado_Negro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-2010, 12:37 PM   #12
Subz
Human being with feelings
 
Subz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 2,919
Default

2008 was a while back is there any way to do this now? (SWS?)

Subz
Subz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-2010, 04:40 PM   #13
fiddler59
Human being with feelings
 
fiddler59's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Athens GA USA
Posts: 256
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Subz View Post
2008 was a while back is there any way to do this now? (SWS?)

Subz
Good question !!

David Blackmon
fiddler59 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2010, 04:41 AM   #14
TheDriller
Human being with feelings
 
TheDriller's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 68
Default

+1 on this.

would be very useful.

Example: with the master track being displayed in the arrange window, i'd prefer to be able to lock its height, so that when im rapidly moving around and zooming in/out the heights of tracks to make edits it won't enlarge and take up screen space.
TheDriller is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2010, 04:55 AM   #15
timlloyd
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 4,713
Default

+ 1 to this
timlloyd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2010, 05:02 AM   #16
gofer
-blänk-
 
gofer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 11,002
Default

No news on track height lock, but change height of selected tracks is coming in a Reaper right around the corner .
They also change the toggle minimize/maximize tracks to toggle back to the previous heights.
gofer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2010, 02:10 PM   #17
shakey.oberon
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 996
Default

+1 from me
shakey.oberon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2010, 03:59 PM   #18
ppwazzup
Human being with feelings
 
ppwazzup's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Oregon
Posts: 267
Default

I have seen a few threads on this subject. Would be awesome to have!

+1

Matt
__________________
Reverbnation, MySpace & Facebook <-- Check out my music!
Follow me on Twitter @NWMetal
ppwazzup is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2010, 05:56 PM   #19
Kenny Gioia
Human being with feelings
 
Kenny Gioia's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 3,136
Default

If you can adjust each tracks height individually, why would you need "lock" track height?

I plan on abandoning the vertical zoom as it is now and switching to vertical zoom selected track exclusively.

Am I missing something?
Kenny Gioia is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2010, 11:22 PM   #20
Mercado_Negro
Moderator
 
Mercado_Negro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Caracas, Venezuela
Posts: 8,108
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kenny Gioia View Post
If you can adjust each tracks height individually, why would you need "lock" track height?

I plan on abandoning the vertical zoom as it is now and switching to vertical zoom selected track exclusively.

Am I missing something?
Maybe

With "View: Zoom in/out vertical", "View: Zoom vertically (MIDI CC relative/mousewheel)" and "View: Zoom vertically reversed (MIDI CC relative/mousewheel)" you can zoom in/out at mouse cursor if "track under mouse cursor" is enabled in Preferences/Editing behavior (no need to select your tracks). With "View: Increase/decrease selected track heights a little bit" you need to select your track(s) first (something I don't find so useful in some occasions). E.g., with "locking track heights" you can lock Folder tracks heights and prevent them from taking screen space (I use tons of folders and I'd love to lock them to their minimum heights because they don't really show any useful information in the Track view).
__________________
Pressure is what turns coal into diamonds - Michael a.k.a. Runaway
Mercado_Negro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2010, 01:25 PM   #21
Kenny Gioia
Human being with feelings
 
Kenny Gioia's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 3,136
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mercado_Negro View Post
Maybe

With "View: Zoom in/out vertical", "View: Zoom vertically (MIDI CC relative/mousewheel)" and "View: Zoom vertically reversed (MIDI CC relative/mousewheel)" you can zoom in/out at mouse cursor if "track under mouse cursor" is enabled in Preferences/Editing behavior (no need to select your tracks). With "View: Increase/decrease selected track heights a little bit" you need to select your track(s) first (something I don't find so useful in some occasions). E.g., with "locking track heights" you can lock Folder tracks heights and prevent them from taking screen space (I use tons of folders and I'd love to lock them to their minimum heights because they don't really show any useful information in the Track view).
But if you made those folders really small, how would they change?
Kenny Gioia is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2011, 01:12 PM   #22
bogo
Human being with feelings
 
bogo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 736
Default

I'd really like to be able to lock some height track when I'm zooming in/out vertically.
bogo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2011, 06:39 PM   #23
egoadsr
Human being with feelings
 
egoadsr's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: In Space
Posts: 239
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bogo View Post
I'd really like to be able to lock some height track when I'm zooming in/out vertically.
Me too
egoadsr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2011, 02:21 PM   #24
gwok
Human being with feelings
 
gwok's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Nelson, BC
Posts: 3,280
Default

would love lock track height

+1
__________________
MacPro Xeon, 10.9.5
Reaper 5
gwok is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2011, 12:51 PM   #25
bogo
Human being with feelings
 
bogo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 736
Default

Bump. Any others?
bogo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2011, 08:00 PM   #26
musicroom
Human being with feelings
 
musicroom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 618
Default

I'm in!
__________________
http://www.davidmillersongs.com
musicroom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-23-2011, 03:23 PM   #27
medea
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 84
Default

+ from me
__________________
http://soundcloud.com/aedem
medea is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-2011, 07:57 AM   #28
Thalamus
Human being with feelings
 
Thalamus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Cheshire, UK
Posts: 531
Default

+ 1

Very useful
Thalamus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-28-2011, 10:42 AM   #29
xamlow
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 5
Default

+1000

i'm waiting for this simple feature for a long long time
xamlow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2011, 11:50 AM   #30
Yoyo
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Poland
Posts: 19
Default

Wow, it's not implemented yet?
Yoyo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-2012, 08:33 AM   #31
bogo
Human being with feelings
 
bogo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 736
Default

Bumpy-bumpy. I work only with the TCP, if we can't lock track height I would appreciate a minimize action for the master track. Each time I zoom in/out vertically, the master track is being zoomed as well and since we can't have any media on the master track, there is nothing to do with a zoomed master track. SWS action "minimize selected track" doesn't work on master track.
bogo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2013, 01:59 PM   #32
foxAsteria
Human being with feelings
 
foxAsteria's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Axis Mundi
Posts: 4,063
Default

where's the FR?
__________________
TwilightMysterySchool
foxAsteria is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2013, 11:34 PM   #33
medicine tactic
Human being with feelings
 
medicine tactic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: central Texas
Posts: 962
Default

This would be extremely useful! It's just too easy to mess up carefully zoomed lanes with an accidental Ctrl+mousewheel or something, particularly if you work with automation a lot.

I'm constantly carefully setting the vertical zoom of a number of automation lanes for some detailed editing, only to lose it all when I accidentally vertically zoom while doing something else.

Screensets *should* be one way to deal with this problem, but they can't store vertical zoom or vertical scroll either! Maybe that should be a separate feature request.

Since we're currently confined to the arrange view for so many editing tasks, it needs to be way less easy to accidentally lose our careful zoom settings.
medicine tactic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2013, 12:46 AM   #34
Sleep opposed
Human being with feelings
 
Sleep opposed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 313
Default

a GAZILLION times YES PLEASE!!!
Sleep opposed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2013, 03:36 AM   #35
Sibben
Human being with feelings
 
Sibben's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Sweden.
Posts: 1,055
Default

Yes please please please.
__________________
Analog is the new digital
Sibben is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2013, 06:26 PM   #36
DanXIV
Human being with feelings
 
DanXIV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 214
Default

BIG + 1.
__________________
DanXIV
DanXIV is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2013, 12:35 AM   #37
Integratron
Human being with feelings
 
Integratron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Fredericksburg, VA USA
Posts: 49
Default

Oh Yea! +1 - also - ability so select a group of tracks and expand and contract the group.
__________________
JS Bach... the Einstein of Music!
My music here: http://www.acidplanet.com/artist.asp?AID=439965&T=6469
Integratron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2013, 07:57 AM   #38
blue_note
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 16
Default Feature Request

Ok, hear's a official feature request!

http://forum.cockos.com/project.php?issueid=4643

Please vote!

Kind regards
Christian
blue_note is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2013, 09:44 AM   #39
Dafinga
Human being with feelings
 
Dafinga's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 174
Default

+1 never thought of how useful that would be!
Dafinga is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2013, 10:34 AM   #40
Integratron
Human being with feelings
 
Integratron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Fredericksburg, VA USA
Posts: 49
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by blue_note View Post
Ok, hear's a official feature request!

http://forum.cockos.com/project.php?issueid=4643

Please vote!

Kind regards
Christian
Yes +1 - all too frequently, I find myself farting around with the track height.

Additionally, I think it would make life with Reaper a bunch easier if tracks could be sized at any point on the "seam" between any two tracks... like Live. Why should it be necessary to navigate back to the TCP?
__________________
JS Bach... the Einstein of Music!
My music here: http://www.acidplanet.com/artist.asp?AID=439965&T=6469
Integratron is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:45 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions Inc.