Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > REAPER Bug Reports

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-04-2019, 07:19 AM   #1
TorlanDelta
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Posts: 5
Default Bypass non-item automation option causes irreversible changes to plugins (FIXED)

What you have:

At least 2 tracks with same plugins on them.

On track 1 - a MIDI item with some plugin FX automation on it.

"Bypass underlying envelope outside of automation items" option is ON (it's in actions list. Yeah, surprised me as well :P)

What you do:

Drag MIDI item from track 1 to track 2. The parameter of plugin on track 2 changes according to the envelope.

Press UNDO. The item moves back to track 1, but the change in parameter on track 2 is not undone.

I think it's apparent that such behavior can massively screw up a project in very unexpected ways, given that you have any automation and you decide to drag any item across your tracks. And you cannot undo it!

Here is a .GIF that shows what's happening - https://imgur.com/a/G4sUD8a

I really think this needs a fix. After all, changes to plugins are logged to undo history if done manually.

A workaround mentioned to me is - never drag stuff. Use draw and copy/paste wherever possible. But that still leaves a big possibility to mess up your stuff if you forget about it. And I haven't found a global "never drag items to different tracks" setting.

Also to anyone interested there is a script in attachments that will let you with just one keystroke (or a mouse modifier) paste selected items anywhere - it's not mine and was shared to me on awesome Reaper discord server. ^^
Attached Files
File Type: zip Items_Editing.zip (11.8 KB, 15 views)

Last edited by TorlanDelta; 12-05-2019 at 02:33 AM.
TorlanDelta is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2019, 08:30 PM   #2
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 12,623
Default

Thanks, fixing/improving this!

As a workaround, you can actually get the parameter values back; you just need to tweak the parameter, then undo that tweak, and it will go back to the last value recorded.

Last edited by Justin; 12-04-2019 at 08:35 PM.
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2019, 02:57 AM   #3
TorlanDelta
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Posts: 5
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
Thanks, fixing/improving this!

As a workaround, you can actually get the parameter values back; you just need to tweak the parameter, then undo that tweak, and it will go back to the last value recorded.
Thank you! You guys are amazing <3

Cool! Did not know that. Normally you might have at least some idea what parameter could have changed based on what envelopes you have on other tracks, so now I know how to make super sure that everything is in order.
TorlanDelta is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:41 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.